Percentage Problems with Answers

Percentage - Aptitude Questions and Answers

Percentage Questions with Answers:

Ques. The price of a Tesla car rises by 30% while the sales of the car comes down by 20%. What is the percentage change in the total revenue?
(a) – 4%
(b) – 2%
(c) + 4%
(d) + 2%

Ans. (c)

Ques. When any number is divided by 12, then fraction becomes 1/4th of the other number, by how much percent first number is greater than the second number?
(a) 150
(b) 200
(c) 300
(d) Date inadequate

Ans. (b)

Ques. Express 56% as a fraction :
(a) 14/25
(b) 1/25
(c) 3/500
(d) 1/1250

Ans. (a)

Ques. If the price of tea falls by 18%, by how much per cent must a house holder increase its consumption, so as not to decrease its expenditure on tea?
(a) 21.95%
(b) 23.45%
(c) 22.45%
(d) 23.55%

Ans. (a)

Ques. Mr. Stark gave 40% of the money he had to his wife Vanika. He also gave 20% of the remaining amount to his 3 sons. Half of the amount now left was spent on miscellaneous items and the remaining amount of 12000 was deposited in the bank. How much money did Mr. Stark have initially?
(a) 120000
(b) 125000
(c) 96800
(d) 100000

Ans. (d)

Related: Non-Verbal Series Completion Sample Paper

Ques. What percent of 8.25 m is 75 cm?
(a) 150/11%
(b) 75/11%
(c) 80/11%
(d) 100/11%

Ans. (d)

Ques. The price of a T.V. set is decreased by 25% as a result of which the sale increased by 20%. What will be the effect on the total revenue of the shop?
(a) No effect
(b) 5% decrease
(c) 10% increase
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. 2 is what percent of 50 ?
(a) 12%
(b) 8%
(c) 6%
(d) 4%

Ans. (d)

Ques. The length and breadth of a square are increased by 40% and 30% respectively. The area of the resulting rectangle exceeds the area of the square by?
(a) 42%
(b) 62%
(c) 82%
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Prachi has to obtain 33% of the total marks to pass. She got 125 marks and failed by 40 marks. The maximum marks are:
(a) 300
(b) 500
(c) 800
(d) 1000

Ans. (b)

Related: Profit and Loss Online Test- Aptitude Questions and Answers

Ques. Salaries of Anushka, Versha and Anjali are in the ratio 1:2:3. Salary of Versha and Anjali together is 60000. By what percent is salary of Anjali more than that of Anushka?
(a) 300
(b) 600
(c) 100
(d) 200

Ans. (d)

Ques. The price of wheat falls by 16%. By what percentage a person can increase the consumption of wheat so that his overall budget does not change?
(a) 16%
(b) 18%
(c) 18.5%
(d) 19.047%

Ans. (d)

Ques. In an election between two candidates, 75% of the voters cast their votes, out of which 2% of the votes were declared invalid. A candidate got 9261 votes which were 75% of the total valid votes. Find the total number of votes enrolled in that election.
(a) 16800
(b) 16600
(c) 16400
(d) 15800

Ans. (a)

Ques. Prabhas earned 40% more money than Rakesh. Rakesh earned 20% less than Shweta. Prabhas earned more than Shweta by:
(a) 10%
(b) 12%
(c) 20%
(d) 25%

Ans. (b)

Ques. 17.5% of the cadidates in an examination were girls, 75%, of the boys and 62.5% of the girls passed and 342 girls failed. The number of boys failed was:
(a) 350
(b) 360
(c) 370
(d) 380

Ans. (d)

Related: 1 000 in roman numerals

Ques. Vishal’s basic pay for a 40 hour week is 2000. Overtime is paid for at 25% above the basic rate. In a certain week, he worked overtime and his total wage was 2500. He, therefore worked for a total of:
(a) 45 hours
(b) 47 hours
(c) 48 hours
(d) 50 hours

Ans. (c)

Ques. Sixty five percent of a number is 21 less than four fifth of that number. What is the number ?
(a) 140
(b) 180
(c) 160
(d) 120

Ans. (a)

Ques. Sixty five percent of a number is 21 less than four fifth of that number. What is the number ?
(a) 110
(b) 120
(c) 130
(d) 140

Ans. (d)

Ques. The price of sugar increases by 32%. A family reduces its consumption so that the expenditure of the sugar is up by 10% only. If the total consumption of sugar before the price rise was 10 kg per month, then the consumption of sugar per month at present (in kg) is
(a) 8.33
(b) 8.5
(c) 8.75
(d) 9

Ans. (a)

Ques. In a fraction, if numerator is increased by 40% and denominator is increased by 80%, then what fraction of the original is the new fraction?
(a) ½
(b) 7/9
(c) 7/18
(d) 7/29

Ans. (b)

Related: central African countries and capitals

Ques. A candidate gets 71% of votes and wins the election by 756 votes. If there are two candidates then the total number of votes is
(a) 1,800
(b) 1,850
(c) 1,860
(d) 1,890

Ans. (a)

Ques. Inder bought 5 pens, 7 pencils and 4 erasers. Rekhaa bought 6 pens, 8 erasers and 14 pencils for an amount which was half more what Inder had paid. What percent of the total amount paid by Inder was paid for the pens?
(a) 37.5%
(b) 62.5%
(c) 50%
(d) 47%

Ans. (b)

Ques. If 50% of (x-y) = 30% of (x+y) then what percent of x is y?
(a) 35%
(b) 25%
(c) 30%
(d) 20%

Ans. (b)

Ques. A reduction of 20% in the price of rice enables a person to buy 3.5 kg more for 77. then the original price per kg is
(a) 4.00
(b) 4.50
(c) 5.00
(d) 5.50

Ans. (d)

Ques. 5% of income of Parul is equal to 15% of incomes of Krishna and 10% of income of krishna is equal to 20% of income of Usha. If usha’s income is 2000, then the total income of Parul, Krishna and Usha is:
(a) 6000
(b) 14000
(c) 18000
(d) 20000

Ans. (c)

Related: permutation / combination questions

Ques. The price of a table is 400 more than that of a chair. If 6 tables and 6 chairs together cost 4800, by what percent is the price of the chair less than that of the table?
(a) 200
(b) 400
(c) 100
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. The value of a scooter depreciates at the rate of 10% per annum. If its present value is  162000, what was the value of the machine 2 year ago?
(a) 220000
(b) 186000
(c) 200000
(d) 224000

Ans. (c)

Ques. Michelle spends 75% of her income. Her income has increased by 20% and she increased her expenditure by 10%. Find the percentage increase in his savings .
(a) 50%
(b) 60%
(c) 70%
(d) 80%

Ans. (a)

Ques. Yashvi scored 30% marks and failed by 15 marks. Poorvi scored 40% marks and obtained 35 marks more than those required to pass. The pass percentage is
(a) 33%
(b) 38%
(c) 43%
(d) 46%

Ans. (a)

Ques. The salaries of Kavish, Sumit and Himanshu together amount to 333, if they spend 80%, 85% and 75% of their respective salaries. If their savings are 7 : 6 : 9, then their respective salaries are
(a) 102, 118, 113
(b) 105, 120, 108
(c) 85, 125, 123
(d) 88, 137, 148

Ans. (b)

Related: Direction Test MCQ

Ques. In an examination, 34% of the candidates fail in Arithmetic and 42% in English. If 20% fail in Arithmetic and English, the percentage of those passing in both subjects is
(a) 44
(b) 45
(c) 46
(d) 47

Ans. (a)

Ques. Fresh fruit contains 68% water and dry fruit contains 20% water. How much dry fruit can be obtained from 100 kg of fresh fruits?
(a) 32 kg
(b) 40 kg
(c) 52 kg
(d) 80 kg

Ans. (b)

Ques. In the new budget , the price of gas rose by 25%. By how much percent must a person reduce his consumption so that his expenditure  on it does not increase ?
(a) 35%
(b) 30%
(c) 25%
(d) 20%

Ans. (d)

Ques. Express 5/2 as rate percent.
(a) 180%
(b) 240%
(c) 250%
(d) 270%

Ans. (c)

Ques. A ball pen factory decided to reduce its production by 10% over that of previous month for next 3 months starting from February. In January, it produced 3000 ball pens. How many ball pens were produced in March?
(a) 2700
(b) 2430
(c) 2187
(d) 2400

Ans. (c)

Related: statement and conclusion

Ques. When the price of eggs is reduced by 20% it enables a man to buy 20 more eggs for 40. Then the reduced price per egg is
(a) 38 paise
(b) 40 paise
(c) 42 paise
(d) 44 paise

Ans. (b)

Ques. A number, when 35 is subtracted from it, reduces to its 80 percent. What is four-fifth of that number?
(a) 70
(b) 90
(c) 120
(d) 140

Ans. (d)

Ques. The population of a town is 1,76,400 . If it increases at the rate of 5% per annum , what will be its population 2 years hence ? What was it 2 years ago ?
(a) 170000
(b) 160000
(c) 150000
(d) 140000

Ans. (b)

Ques. The cost price of an article is 7840. To gain 7%, the article should be sold at
(a) 8388.80
(b) 8000
(c) 8383.80
(d) 8833.80

Ans. (a)

Ques. Ramit earns x% on the first 2,000 and y% on the rest of his income. If he earns 700 from 4,000 and 900 from 5,000 of income, find x%.
(a) 20%
(b) 15%
(c) 25%
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Trigonometry quiz

Ques. The cost price of an Winter Jacket is 7840. To gain 7%, the Winter Jacket should be sold at
(a) 8388.80
(b) 8000
(c) 8383.80
(d) 8833.80

Ans. (a)

Ques. A building worth 133,100 is constructed on land worth 72,900. After how many years will the value of both be the same if land appreciates at 10% pa. and building depreciates at 10% p.a. ?
(a) 2.5
(b) 2
(c) 1.5
(d) 3

Ans. (d)

Ques. When the price fo a product was decreased by 10% , the number sold increased by 30%. What was the effect on the total revenue ?
(a) increase by 13%
(b) increase by 15%
(c) increase by 17%
(d) increase by 19%

Ans. (c)

Ques. How is 3/4 expressed as percentage?
(a) 0.75%
(b) 60%
(c) 75%
(d) 7.5%

Ans. (c)

Ques. A tank contains 18,000 litres of water. If it decreases at the rate of 5% a day, what will be the quantity of water after 2 days
(a) 16,245 litres
(b) 15,234 litres
(c) 17,225 litres
(d) 18,200 litres

Ans. (a)

Related: Name all 50 US capitals quiz

Ques. If Ariela`s salary is 20% less then Bianca`s salary, by how much percent is Bianca`s salary more than Arirla`s ?
(a) 30
(b) 25
(c) 20
(d) 15

Ans. (b)

Ques. Evaluate : 28% of 450 + 45% of  280
(a) 40
(b) 260
(c) 252
(d) 340

Ans. (c)

Ques. Express 28% as a Decimal :
(a) 0.06
(b) 0.28
(c) 0.002
(d) 0.004

Ans. (b)

Ques. In an examination , 80% of the students passed in English , 85% in Mathematics and 75% in both English and Mathematics. If 40 students failed in both the subjects , find the total number of students.
(a) 400
(b) 350
(c) 300
(d) 250

Ans. (a)

Ques. 10% of the inhabitants of village having died of COVID.,a panic set in , during which 25% of the remaining inhabitants left the village. The population is then reduced to 4050. Find the number of original inhabitants.
(a) 5400
(b) 5800
(c) 5500
(d) 6000

Ans. (d)

Related: Petroleum Trivia Online Quiz

Ques. Express 6 ¾ as rate percent :
(a) 36%
(b) 0.4%
(c) 675%
(d) 63.4%

Ans. (b)

Ques. A watch becomes fast by 5 minutes every day. By what per cent does it become fast?
(a) 50/144 %
(b) 5%
(c) 1/12 %
(d) 5/24 %

Ans. (a)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

What is Intellectual Property? What Did Charles Darwin Do?