Production Management Quiz

Production Manager interview questions:

Question: __ analysis presents the picture of profit at different levels of production.
(a) Break-even
(b) sensitivity
(c) risk
(d) ratio

Ans. (a)

Question: In __ machines dedicated to sequences of production are grouped into cells:
(a) Process layout.
(b) Combined layout.
(c) Stationary layout.
(d) Cellular layout

Ans. (d)

Question: Productivity tends to be more difficult to improve in the service sector because the work is
(a) often an intellectual task performed by professionals
(b) typically labor intensive
(c) frequently individually processed
(d) all the above

Ans. (d)

Question: Line layout is also called __
(a) Process layout.
(b) Combined layout.
(c) Stationary layout.
(d) product layout

Ans. (d)

Related: Marketing Channels Questions

Question: One Tesla factory 500 cars in two 10-hour shifts. What is the productivity of the factory?
(a) 25 cars/hr
(b) 50 cars/hr
(c) 5000 cars/hr
(d) none of the above

Ans. (a)

Question: Walter Shewhart is listed among the important people of operations management because of his contributions to
(a) assembly line production
(b) measuring the productivity in the service sector
(c) Just-in-time inventory methods
(d) statistical quality control

Ans. (d)

Question: __ Refers to the arrangement of machines, equipment and other physical facilities within factory premises:
(a) Plant capacity
(b) Plant location
(c) Plant layout
(d) Process layout

Ans. (c)

Question: Productivity measurement is complicated by
(a) the competition’s output
(b) the fact that precise units of measure are often unavailable
(c) stable quality
(d) the workforce size

Ans. (d)

Related: Logistics quiz questions with answers

Question: Henry Ford is noted for his contributions to
(a) standardization of parts
(b) statistical quality control
(c) assembly line operations
(d) scientific management

Ans. (c)

Question: The total of all outputs produced by the transformation process divided by the total of the inputs is
(a) utilization
(b) greater in manufacturing than in services
(c) defined only for manufacturing firms
(d) multi-factor productivity

Ans. (d)

Question: The largest contributor to productivity increases is ___, estimated to be responsible for ___ of the annual increase
(a) management; one-half
(b) Mr. Deming; one-half
(c) labor; two-thirds
(d) capital; 90%

Ans. (a)

Question: Stark Technologies produces cast bronze valves on an assembly line, currently producing 1600 valves each 8-hour shift. If the productivity is increased by 10%, it would then be
(a) 180 valves/hr
(b) 200 valves/hr
(c) 220 valves/hr
(d) 880 valves/hr

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following inputs has the greatest potential to increase productivity?
(a) labor
(b) globalization
(c) management
(d) capital

Ans. (c)

Question: The HP Computer Hardware plant produces 500 keyboard boxes in two 8-hour shifts. The use of new technology has enabled them to increase productivity by 30%. Productivity is now approximately
(a) 32.5 boxes/hr
(b) 40.6 boxes/hr
(c) 62.5 boxes/hr
(d) 81.25 boxes/hr

Ans. (b)

Question: Productivity can be improved by
(a) increasing inputs while holding outputs steady
(b) decreasing outputs while holding inputs steady
(c) increasing inputs and outputs in the same proportion
(d) decreasing inputs while holding outputs steady

Ans. (d)

Question: Current trends in operations management include all of the following except
(a) Just-in-time performance
(b) rapid product development
(c) mass customization
(d) mass production

Ans. (d)

Question: Three commonly used productivity variables are
(a) quality, external elements, and precise units of measure
(b) labor, capital, and management
(c) technology, raw materials, and labor
(d) education, diet, and social overhead

Ans. (b)

Related: Risk management exam questions and answers

Question: The OnePlus factory produces 500 phones in two 10-hour shifts. Due to higher demand, they have decided to operate three 8-hour shifts instead. They are now able to produce 600 phones per day. What has happened to production?
(a) it has increased by 50 phone/shift
(b) it has increased by 37.5 phones/hr
(c) it has increased by 20%
(d) it has decreased by 8.3%

Ans. (c)

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.