Recruitment and Hiring Quiz

Questions on Recruitment and Talent Acquisition:

An organization advertised in the newspaper: “Approximate Gross salary is $3000/ per month. In addition to above salary the candidate on appointment will also be entitled for other attractive benefits/facilities like pick and drop, indoor medical facility, housing subsidy etc.”. This represents:
(a) The organization’s policy for attracting more potential candidates
(b) The organization is creating a positive image in the market
(c) The organization is clearly defining the job position
(d) The organization’s policy to retain valuable employees

Answer. (a)

Which one is not included in the hiring process?
(a) Recruitment
(b) Socialization
(c) Selection
(d) Job specification

Answer. (d)

Background investigations and reference checks are considered to verify the candidate’s ____
(a) Age
(b) Marital status
(c) Credentials
(d) Gender

Answer. (c)

Job specification is a statement that represents:
(a) Required skills
(b) Specific qualification
(c) Personality traits
(d) All of the given options

Answer. (d)

Related: Workforce Training Quiz

Which of the following is an online recruitment method by a single employer or group of employers to attract many applicants?
(a) Job fairs
(b) Recent grads
(c) Internship programs
(d) Recruiting sites

Answer. (d)

Under which of the following is no screening of the applicant pool conducted before making a final selection?
(a) Walk-in applicants
(b) Employee referrals
(c) Employment agency
(d) School Placement

Answer. (a)

Which of the following terms describes the unique combination of psychological traits that define a person’s behaviors?
(a) Perception
(b) Personality
(c) Attitude
(d) Ability

Answer. (b)

The extent to which an employment selection test provides consistent results is known as:
(a) Reliability
(b) Dependability
(c) Consistency
(d) Trustworthiness

Answer. (a)

Which of the following emerged when individuals realized the strength they could gain by joining together to negotiate with employers?
(a) Trade unions
(b) Human relations movement
(c) Employment legislation
(d) None of the given options

Answer. (a)

Related: Fundamentals of interpersonal communication quiz

Which of the following tests can best evaluate the routine production activities of jobs that require coordination & physical strength?
(a) Cognitive aptitude test
(b) Job knowledge test
(c) Vocational interest test
(d) Psychomotor abilities test

Answer. (d)

The job posting is:
(a) advertisement by an organization to attract candidates against a vacancy.
(b) The system of transferring existing employees to comparable new jobs available in the organization.
(c) An arrangement for in-house training of employees for career advancement.
(d) Grouping of a family of similar jobs under a single title to establish uniformity of standards in controls and compensations.

Answer. (a)

The best hiring occurs when the goals of which of the following should be consistent?
(a) HR managers, Finance managers
(b) Head office, Branch
(c) Organization, Individual
(d) Lower managers, Top managers

Answer. (c)

What measures should be needed to ensure effective recruitment?
(a) Keep a pool of significant size to get the best out of it
(b) Address personnel needs of applicants
(c) Meet economies of scale for an organization
(d) Clearly understand organizational goals

Answer. (a)

During which of the following interviews did an interviewer ask probing and open-ended questions?
(a) Structured interview
(b) Unstructured interview
(c) Formal interview
(d) Planned interview

Answer. (b)

Related: Career Quiz

The thorough & detailed study regarding jobs within an organization is termed as:
(a) Job analysis
(b) Job description
(c) Job specification
(d) Job evaluation

Answer. (a)

‘Job specification’ is an outcome of which of the given terms?
(a) Job analysis
(b) Job title
(c) Job evaluation
(d) Job worth

Answer. (a)

Which of the following tests indicates the person’s inclination towards a particular occupation that provides satisfaction to that individual?
(a) Vocational interest test
(b) Cognitive aptitude test
(c) Personality test
(d) Psychomotor abilities test

Answer. (a)

Which method informs potential candidates about the company’s job openings?
(a) Job publishing
(b) Job declaration
(c) Job posting
(d) Job listing

Answer. (a)

Why do organizations offer employees attractive salaries, fringe benefits, and career development opportunities?
(a) To retain valuable human resource
(b) To be the market leader in the future
(c) To attract more and more people
(d) To enforce government regulations

Answer. (a)

Which of the following is a process of attracting individuals on a timely basis, in sufficient numbers and with appropriate qualifications, to apply for jobs with an organization?
(a) Selection
(b) Recruitment
(c) Staffing
(d) Enrollment

Answer. (b)

Job analysis can be performed in the following ways except:
(a) Observing hourly work
(b) Reviewing interviews conducted with departing employees
(c) Studying diaries or daily journals that the manager kept over three months
(d) Giving workers checklists to indicate which tasks on the list are performed during job execution

Answer. (a)

Related: Types of Unemployment Economics Quiz

Which HR function is the basic element of recruitment?
(a) Attract the job applicants for the particular post
(b) Select the best one among all applicants
(c) Train the people as per organizational requirements
(d) Fire the non-performing employees

Answer. (a)

A test conducted to ensure the biological fitness of an individual by identifying the presence of any inherited diseases like diabetes, heart diseases, neurological disorders, etc, is termed as:
(a) Hereditary testing
(b) Gene testing
(c) Instinct testing
(d) Genetic testing

Answer. (b)

The three most important job-related attitudes are:
(a) Job involvement, organizational commitment, and job enrichment
(b) Job satisfaction, job orientation, and organizational commitment
(c) Job satisfaction, job involvement, and organizational commitment
(d) Job satisfaction, job enlargement, and organizational behavior

Answer. (c)

Which of the following sources can be used to ensure the authentication of the information the job applicant provides?
(a) Reference check
(b) Criminal record
(c) Application form
(d) Credit history

Answer. (a)

“Self-motivated & result-oriented individuals with sound knowledge of combined cycle gas turbine power plant operations and practical experience of mechanical, electrical, and I & C maintenance of plant.” This section of the job advertisement represents which of the given terms?
(a) Job analysis
(b) Job description
(c) Job specification
(d) Job evaluation

Answer. (c)

About the author

Vishal

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

error: Content is protected !!