Protein Synthesis Quiz

Protein Questions and answers:

The site of protein digestion is
(a) Gullet
(b) Stomach
(c) Small intestine
(d) Oral cavity

Ans. (b)

Protein are diverse in nature because of
(a) Complexity of amino acids
(b) Different arrangement of amino acids
(c) Different molecular nature of amino acids
(d) Different molecular weight of amino acids

Answer. (b)

Which of the following proteins acts as a hormone ?
(a) Trypsin
(b) Keratin
(c) Oxytocin
(d)Casein

Ans. (c)

The proteins which are insoluble in water are
(a) Fibrous proteins
(b) Globular proteins
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Genetics multiple choice questions and answers

Irreversible precipitation of proteins is called
(a) Denaturation
(b) Hydrolysis
(c) Rearrangement
(d) Electrophoresis

Ans. (a)

Which of the following proteins stores oxygen in the muscles ?
(a) Pepsin
(b) Collagen
(c) Myoglobin
(d)Actin

Ans. (c)

The proteins with a prosthetic group are called
(a) Pseudo proteins
(b) Complex proteins
(c) Conjugated proteins
(d) Polypeptides

Ans. (c)

Related: multiple choice questions about Alcohol

Proteins are hydrolysed by enzymes into
(a) Dicarboxylic acids
(b) Hydroxy acids
(c) Amino acids
(d) Aromatic acids

Ans. (c)

Which of the following bonds determines the secondary structure of proteins ?
(a) Electrovalent bond
(b) Covalent bond
(c) Hydrogen bond
(d) Coordinate bond

Ans. (c)

Proteins when heated with conc. HNO3 give a yellow colour. This is
(a) Oxidising test
(b) Xanthoprotic test
(c) Hoppe’s test
(d) Acid-base test

Ans. (b)

Related: quadratic equation question with answer

In which of the following proteins are absent
(a) Pancreatic juice
(b) Saliva
(c) Bile
(d) Intestinal juice

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following bonds is responsible for the coiled structure of proteins ?
(a) Dipeptide bond
(b) Peptide bond
(c) Hydrogen bond
(d) Ionic bond

Ans. (c)

Trypsin is a digestive enzyme which occurs in mammals and digests
(a) Starch in buccal cavity in an alkaline medium
(b) Protein in stomach in an acidic medium
(c) Protein in duodenum in an acidic medium
(d) Protein in duodenum in an alkaline medium

Ans. (d)

Related: Vitamins quiz questions and answers

The exact sequence of events during digestion of protein is
(a) Proteins -> peptones -> acid metaproteins and peptides
(b) Proteins -> proteoses and peptones -> peptides -> amino acids
(c) Proteins -> acid metaproteins -> proteoses -> amino acids -> peptides
(d) Proteins -> primary proteins -> peptides -> amino acids

Ans. (b)

Protein is not present in :
(a) Nail
(b) Hair
(c) Wool
(d) DNA

Ans. (d)

Which one of the following enzymes initiates protein digestion
(a) Aminopeptidase
(b) Carboxypeptidase
(c) Trypsin
(d) Pepsin

Ans. (d)

Related: multiple choice questions on Nervous system with answers

The smallest structural units of proteins are called
(a) Amino acids
(b) Peptides
(c) Proteoses
(d) Peptones

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following part of the cell is the centre of protein synthesis?
(a) Plasma membrane
(b) Golgi bodies
(c) Ribosome
(d) Lysosome

Ans. (c)

Proteins are built up of
(a) Dicarboxylic acids
(b) Amino acids
(c) Alcohols
(d) Hydroxy acids

Ans. (b)

Related: Probability questions with answers

Which level of protein structure is affected by DNA
(a) Primary structure
(b) Secondary structure
(c) Tertiary structure
(d) Quaternary structure

Ans. (a)

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer, she has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade.

error: Content is protected !!