Questions on Units, Dimensions, Measurement

units and dimensions questions

Units and Dimensions (Physics) Quiz:

Ques. Universal time is based on
(a) Earth’s orbital motion around the earth
(b) Rotation of the earth on its axis
(c) Oscillations of quartz crystal
(d) Vibrations of cesium atom

Ans. (d)

Ques. Light year is a unit of
(a) Time
(b) Mass
(c) Distance
(d) Energy

Ans. (c)

Ques. If the unit of length and force be increased four times, then the unit of energy is
(a) Increased 4 times
(b) Increased 8 times
(c) Increased 16 times
(d) Decreased 16 times

Ans. (c)

Ques. Young’s modulus of a material has the same units as
(a) Pressure
(b) Strain
(c) Compressibility
(d) Force

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is not a unit of energy?
(a) W – s
(b) kg – m /sec
(c) N – m
(d) Joule

Ans. (b)

Related: Electrochemistry questions

Ques. Which of the following is not the unit of time?
(a) Micro second
(b) Leap year
(c) Lunar months
(d) Parallactic second

Ans. (d)

Ques. Unit of energy in SI system is
(a) Erg
(b) Calorie
(c) Joule
(d) Electron volt

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following quantity is expressed as force per unit area?
(a) Work
(b) Pressure
(c) Volume
(d) Area

Ans. (b)

Ques. In C.G.S. system the magnitude of the force is 100 dynes. In another system where the fundamental physical quantities are kilogram, metre and minute, the magnitude of the force is
(a) 0.036
(b) 0.36
(c) 3.6
(d) 36

Ans. (d)

Ques. Wavelength of ray of light is 0.00006 m. It is equal to
(a) 6 microns
(b) 60 microns
(c) 600 microns
(d) 0.6 microns

Ans. (b)

Related: Kingdom Animalia quiz

Ques. Which of the following system of units is not based on units of mass, length and time alone?
(a) SI
(b) MKS
(c) FPS
(d) CGS

Ans. (a)

Ques. Temperature can be expressed as a derived quantity in terms of any of the following
(a) Length and mass
(b) Mass and time
(c) Length, mass and time
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Candela is the unit of
(a) Electric intensity
(b) Luminous intensity
(c) Sound intensity
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is dimensionally correct?
(a) Pressure = Energy per unit area
(b) Pressure = Energy per unit volume
(c) Pressure = Force per unit volume
(d) Pressure = Momentum per unit volume per unit time

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is the correct unit for measuring nuclear radii
(a) Micron
(b) Millimetre
(c) Angstrom
(d) Fermi

Ans. (d)

Related: Quantum numbers quiz with answers

Ques. The dimensional formula for impulse is same as the dimensional formula for
(a) Momentum
(b) Force
(c) Rate of change of momentum
(d) Torque

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the SI unit of permeability?
(a) Henry per metre
(b) Tesla metre per ampere
(c) Weber per ampere metre
(d) All the above units are correct

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which pair has the same dimensions?
(a) Work and power
(b) Density and relative density
(c) Momentum and impulse
(d) Stress and strain

Ans. (c)

Ques. Of the following quantities, which one has dimensions different from the remaining three
(a) Energy per unit volume
(b) Force per unit area
(c) Product of voltage and charge per unit volume
(d) Angular momentum per unit mass

Ans. (d)

Ques. In which of the following systems of unit, Weber is the unit of magnetic flux
(a) CGS
(b) MKS
(c) SI
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Chemistry Amines Questions

Ques. Which of the following quantities has the same dimensions as that of energy?
(a) Power
(b) Force
(c) Momentum
(d) Work

Ans. (d)

Ques. Henry/ohm can be expressed in
(a) Second
(b) Coulomb
(c) Mho
(d) Metre

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following pairs of physical quantities has the same dimensions?
(a) Work and power
(b) Momentum and energy
(c) Force and power
(d) Work and energy

Ans. (d)

Ques. The foundations of dimensional analysis were laid down by
(a) Gallileo
(b) Newton
(c) Fourier
(d) Joule

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which physical quantities have the same dimension?
(a) Couple of force and work
(b) Force and power
(c) Latent heat and specific heat
(d) Work and power

Ans. (a)

Related: Digestive system practice test

Ques. Dimensions of the following three quantities are the same
(a) Work, energy, force
(b) Velocity, momentum, impulse
(c) Potential energy, kinetic energy, momentum
(d) Pressure, stress, coefficient of elasticity

Ans. (d)

Ques. Out of the following, the only pair that does not have identical dimensions is
(a) Angular momentum and Planck’s constant
(b) Moment of inertia and moment of a force
(c) Work and torque
(d) Impulse and momentum

Ans. (b)

Ques. The quantities A and B are related by the relation, m = A/B, where m is the linear density and A is the force. The dimensions of B are of
(a) Pressure
(b) Work
(c) Latent heat
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. The dimensions of “time constant” L/R during growth and decay of current in all inductive circuit is same as that of
(a) Constant
(b) Resistance
(c) Current
(d) Time

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one of the following does not have the same dimensions?
(a) Work and energy
(b) Angle and strain
(c) Relative density and refractive index
(d) Planck constant and energy

Ans. (d)

Related: Complex numbers question bank

Ques. The pair having the same dimensions is
(a) Angular momentum, work
(b) Work, torque
(c) Potential energy, linear momentum
(d) Kinetic energy, velocity

Ans. (b)

Ques. In the following list, the only pair which have different dimensions, is
(a) Linear momentum and moment of a force
(b) Planck’s constant and angular momentum
(c) Pressure and modulus of elasticity
(d) Torque and potential energy

Ans. (a)

Ques. Two quantities A and B have different dimensions. Which mathematical operation given below is physically meaningful
(a) A / B
(b) A + B
(c) A – B
(d) None

Ans. (a)

Ques. SI unit of pressure is
(a) Pascal
(b) Watt
(c) Ampere
(d) Joule

Ans. (a)

Ques. Density of wood is 0.5 gm / cc in the CGS system of units. The corresponding value in MKS units is
(a) 500
(b) 5
(c) 0.5
(d) 5000

Ans. (a)

Ques. Newton–second is the unit of
(a) Velocity
(b) Angular momentum
(c) Momentum
(d) Energy

Ans. (c)

Ques. Volt/metre is the unit of
(a) Potential
(b) Work
(c) Force
(d) Electric intensity

Ans. (d)

Related: Chemical Periodicity MCQs

Ques. One second is equal to
(a) 1650763.73 time periods of Kr clock
(b) 652189.63 time periods of Kr clock
(c) 1650763.73 time periods of Cs clock
(d) 9192631770 time periods of Cs clock

Ans. (d)

Ques. If force, length and time would have been the fundamental units, what would have been the dimensional formula for mass?
(a) FL-1T2
(b) FLT-2
(c) FLT-1
(d) F

Ans. (a)

Ques. Tesla is a unit for measuring
(a) Magnetic moment
(b) Magnetic induction
(c) Magnetic intensity
(d) Magnetic pole strength

Ans. (b, c)

Ques. A cube has numerically equal volume and surface area. The volume of such a cube is
(a) 216 units
(b) 1000 units
(c) 2000 units
(d) 3000 units

Ans. (a)

Ques. A sphere of radius ‘a’ moving with velocity v under streamline conditions in a viscous fluid experiences a retarding force F given by F = K a v where K is a constant. The dimensions of K are
(a) M0L0T0
(b) ML-1T-1
(c) ML-2T-1
(d) M0L-2T-2

Ans. (b)

Related: Electrochemistry Practice Questions

Ques. The unit of reduction factor of tangent galvanometer is
(a) Ampere
(b) Gauss
(c) Radian
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Given that force F is Given by F = Pt-1 + Qt, where t is the time. The unit of P is same as that of
(a) acceleration
(b) velocity
(c) displacement
(d) momentum

Ans. (d)

Ques. Electron volt is a unit of
(a) Charge
(b) Potential difference
(c) Momentum
(d) Energy

Ans. (d)

Ques. Parsec is a unit of
(a) Distance
(b) Velocity
(c) Time
(d) Angle

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is not a unit of time?
(a) solar year
(b) tropical year
(c) leap year
(d) light year

Ans. (d)

Related: Double Slit Experiment Questions and Answers

Ques. Distance traveled by a particle at any instant ‘t’ can be represented as S = A (t + B) + Ct2. The dimensions of B are
(a) M0L1T-1
(b) M0L0T1
(c) M0L1T-2
(d) M0L2T-2

Ans. (b)

Ques. What are the dimensions of gravitational protential?
(a) M1L2T-2
(b) M0L2T2
(c) M0L-2T-2
(d) M0L2T-2

Ans. (d)

Ques. If E, M, J and G denote energy, mass, angular momentum and gravitational constant respectively, then EJ2 / M5G2 has the dimensions of
(a) length
(b) mass
(c) time
(d) angle

Ans. (d)

Ques. A gas bubble from an explosion under water oscillates with a period T proportional to Pa db Ec, where P is static pressure , d is density and E is total energy of explosion. The values of a, b, c are
(a) a = 0, b = 1, c = 2
(b) a =1, b = 2, c = 3
(c) a = 5 / 6, b = -1 / 2, c = 1 / 3
(d) a = – 5 / 6, b = 1 / 2, c = 1 / 3

Ans. (d)

Ques. If the units of length and force are increased four times each, the unit of energy is increased
(a) 4 times
(b) 16 times
(c) 8 times
(d) no increase

Ans. (b)

Related: Dispersion of light worksheet

Ques. The dimensions of the quantities in one (or more) of the following pairs are the same. Identify the pairs :
(a) torque and work
(b) angular momentum and work
(c) energy and Young’s modulus
(d) light year and wavelength.

Ans. (a), (d)

About the author

Richa

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

error: Content is protected !!