Question Bank for Genetics & Genetic Engineering

genetics and genetic engineering

Genetic Engineering Quiz Questions:

Ques. “Molecular scissors” used in genetic engineering is
(a) Helicase
(b) DNA ligase
(c) DNA polymerase
(d) Restriction endonuclease

Ans. (d)

Ques. The organism which is used for gene transfer in higher organism is
(a) Agrobacterium tumefacians
(b) E. coli
(c) Acetobacter
(d) Bacillus thuringenesis

Ans. (a)

Ques. First artificial gene was synthesized by
(a) Nirenberg
(b) Mendel
(c) Morgan
(d) Khorana

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one of the following is regarded as a natural genetic engineer?
(a) Klebsiella frosteri
(b) Bacillus subtites
(c) Agrobacterium tumefaciens
(d) Neurospora

Ans. (c)

Ques. Plants are genetically engineered with novel genes by
(a) Protoplast fusion
(b) Recombinant DNA technology
(c) Embryo rescue technique
(d) Recombination breeding

Ans. (b)

Related: Famous cricket grounds

Ques. Reproducing new plants by cells instead of seeds is known as
(a) Biofertilizer
(b) Tissue culture
(c) Mutation
(d) Antibiotics

Ans. (b)

Ques. In which bacteria gene of insulin was cloned
(a) E. coli
(b) Clostridium
(c) Shigella
(d) Diplococcus

Ans. (a)

Ques. Structures involved in genetic engineering is
(a) Plasmids
(b) Codon
(c) Plastid
(d) Scissors

Ans. (a)

Ques. What does Bt stand for in the popular crop Bt-cotton?
(a) Biotechnology
(b) Bacillus tomentosa
(c) Best
(d) Bacillus thuringenesis

Ans. (d)

Ques. Modified antibiotics are manufactured by the technique of
(a) Ultrafiltration
(b) Ultracentrifuge
(c) Vernalization
(d) Genetic engineering

Ans. (d)

Related: Biology general questions

Ques. Which one is used as vector in genetic engineering?
(a) Cyanophage
(b) Bacteriophage
(c) Plasmid
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The genetically engineered crop which has been recently introduced in India is
(a) Herbicide tolerant maize
(b) Bt cotton
(c) Slow ripening tomato
(d) Golden rice

Ans. (b)

Ques. The first gene therapy used cells altered outside the recipient’s body and is called
(a) in situ
(b) in vivo
(c) ex vivo
(d) Vaccine

Ans. (c)

Ques. Widely used tool in genetic engineering of crop plants involves
(a) protoplast fusion
(b) Microinjection
(c) Agrobacterium mediation
(d) Transposon mediation

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following is indispensable in genetic engineering?
(a) DNA ligase
(b) DNA polymerase
(c) RNA polymerase
(d) Reverse transcription

Ans. (a)

Related: Multiple Choice Questions on Kingdom Protista

Ques. ‘Cloning’ is meant for
(a) Production of HGH gene in E. coli
(b) To preserve the genotype of organism
(c) To replace the original gene
(d) All of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Insect resistance transgenic cotton has been produced by inserting a piece of DNA from
(a) An insect
(b) A wild relative of cotton
(c) A bacterium
(d) A virus

Ans. (c)

Ques. Genetic drift operates only in
(a) Smaller population
(b) Larger population
(c) Mendelian population
(d) Island population

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is important in genetic engineering?
(a) DNA polymerase
(b) Restriction endonuclease
(c) RNA polymerase
(d) Nuclease

Ans. (b)

Ques. Two bacteria found to be very useful in genetic engineering experiment are
(a) Nitrosomonas and Klebsiella
(b) Escherichia and Agrobacterium
(c) Nitrobacter and Azotobacter
(d) Rhizobium and Diplococcus

Ans. (b)

Related: Ray optics questions

Ques. Abnormal gene is replaced by normal genes through
(a) Gene therapy
(b) Medicines
(c) Cloning
(d) Radiation

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following is called resistance transfer factor?
(a) F–factor
(b) R–factor
(c) Col–factor
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. HIV has a protein coat and a genetic material which is
(a) ss DNA
(b) ss RNA
(c) ds DNA
(d) ds RNA

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which enzyme is used for the separation of genetic material?
(a) Ligase
(b) Restriction endonuclease
(c) Hydrolase
(d) Amylase

Ans. (b)

Ques. Genetically engineered human insulin is called
(a) Humulin
(b) Haematin
(c) Hybridoma
(d) Hybridoma

Ans. (a)

Related: Structure of Atom (Chemistry)

Ques. Which one of the following is a first genetic engineered medicine?
(a) Humulin
(b) Somatostatin
(c) Interferon
(d) Human growth hormone

Ans. (a)

Ques. A human gene product can be produced by genetically engineered bacteria. This is possible because the
(a) Human chromosome can replicate in bacterial cell
(b) Mechanism of gene regulation is identical in humans and bacteria
(c) Genetic code is universal
(d) Bacterial cell can carry out the splicing reaction

Ans. (c)

Ques. In transgenics, expression of transgene in target tissue is determined by
(a) Promoter
(b) Reporter
(c) Enhancer
(d) Transgene

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following organielles is related with Genetic Enginering?
(a) Golgi apparatus
(b) Lysosomes
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Plasmids

Ans. (d)

Ques. Genetically engineered human insulin is manufactured by the use of
(a) Pseudomonas
(b) Ashbya gossypii
(c) Rhizopus
(d) Escherichia coli

Ans. (d)

Related: Nutrition questions and answers for exams

Ques. Somatic hybrids are produced by
(a) Protoplast fusion
(b) Tissue culture
(c) Pollen culture
(d) Hybridoma process

Ans. (a)

Ques. Genetic engineering is connected with
(a) Eugenics
(b) Euthencis
(c) Euphenics
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Introduction of foreign genes for improving genotype is
(a) Biotechnology
(b) Tissue culture
(c) Vernalization
(d) Genetic engineering

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following genetic diseases is not caused due to autosomal genemulaiton?
(a) Albinism
(b) Alcaptonuria
(c) Haemophilia
(d) Phenylketonuria

Ans. (c)

Ques. The term ‘Genetics’ was introduced by
(a) William Harvey
(b) Johannsen
(c) William Bateson
(d) Hugo de Vries

Ans. (c)

Related: Slovakia capital and currency

Ques. The first great geneticist was
(a) Miller
(b) Mendel
(c) Galton
(d) Morgan

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is related to genetic engineering?
(a) Plastid
(b) Plasmid
(c) Heterosis
(d) Mutation

Ans. (b)

Ques. Name the scientist who was awarded the Nobel Prize for his genetic studies on the linear arrangement of genes on the chromosomes in the fruitfly, Drosophila melanogaster
(a) C.F. Wolff
(b) T.A. Knight
(c) J. Swammerdam
(d) T. H. Morgan

Ans. (d)

Ques. Transgenic plants are
(a) Plants having no gene
(b) Plants in which gene are present in an opposite or transposition
(c) Plants in which genes have no function to perform
(d) Plants in which genes of another organism have been implanted

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which genetic disorder is caused due to autosomal numerical change?
(a) Hypertrichosis
(b) Edward syndrome
(c) Haemophilia
(d) Albinism

Ans. (b)

Related: Quiz about alkali metals

Ques. Which genetic disorder develops due to chromosomal structural change?
(a) Cri – du – chat syndrome
(b) Super female
(c) Super male
(d) All the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Cistron concept of the gene is that
(a) Gene is a unit of function
(b) Gene is a unit of recombination
(c) Gene is a unit of mutation
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The genotypes of a dominent parent is determind by crossing it with the hybrid. This cross is known as
(a) Red cross
(b) Long cross
(c) Back cross
(d) Test cross

Ans. (c)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?