Questions and Answers about Biofertilizers

MCQ on Biofertilizers:

Ques. Which one is a biofertilizer?
(a) VAM
(b) Sporeine
(c) Devine
(d) Agent Orange

Ans. (a)

Ques. Basic slag is
(a) Water soluble phosphatic fertilizer
(b) Ciric acid and soluble phosphatic fertilizer
(c) Insoluble phosphatic fertilizer
(d) None of the  above

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is correct?
(a) Legumes fix nitrogen through bacteria in their leaves
(b) Legumes fix nitrogen independent of bacteria
(c) Legumes do not fix nitrogen
(d) Legumes fix nitrogen through bacteria in their roots

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is required for nitrogen fixation by Rhizobium?
(a) Potassium
(b) Phosphorus
(c) Nitrate
(d) Sodium

Ans. (b)

Ques. If wheat field is inoculated with Rhizobium
(a) Soil will become nitrogen rich
(b) Soil will be depleted of nitrogen
(c) Soil will become rich in calcium
(d) No effect on soil nitrogen

Ans. (d)

Related: questions with answers in Satellite Communication

Ques. Green manuring enhances crop yield by
(a) 15 –25%
(b) 5 –10%
(c) 30 –50%
(d) 60 –70%

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which element plays an important role in nitrogen fixation?
(a) Mn
(b) Mo
(c) Zn
(d) Cu

Ans. (b)

Ques. The biofertilizer present in the roots of legumes is
(a) Anabaena
(b) Rhizobium
(c) Azospirillum
(d) All of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Biofertilizers include
(a) Nitrogen fixing bacteria
(b) Nitrogen fixing cyanobacteria
(c) Mycorrhiza
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Aquatic fern which is an excellent biofertilizer
(a) Salvinia
(b) Marsilea
(c) Pteridium
(d) Azolla

Ans. (d)

Related: Questions and answers about Human Rights

Ques. Crop rotation is carried out for
(a) Increasing acidity of soil
(b) Decreasing fertility of soil
(c) Increasing fertility of soil
(d) All these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Rhizosphere is the region where
(a) Rhizobium forms root nodule
(b) Bacterial and root nearly make contact
(c) Algae and root make contact
(d) Soil and root make contact

Ans. (d)

Ques. Composited manure is formed from
(a) Farmyard manure and green manure
(b) Organic wastes from which biogas has been extracted
(c) Rotted vegetable and animal refuse
(d) Farm refuse and household refuse

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which disease is caused in children due to excessive use of nitrate fertilizers?
(a) Septicemia
(b) Jaundice
(c) Methaemoglobinaemia
(d) Mumps

Ans. (c)

Related: different branches of Biology

Ques. A green manure is
(a) Rice
(b) Sorghum
(c) Maize
(d) Sesbania

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which micro-organism is most commonly used as Bio-fertilizer of pulse legumes, oil legumes and fodder legumes ?
(a) Rhizobium
(b) Azolla
(c) Blue-green algae
(d) Azospirillum

Ans. (a)

Ques. Biofertilizers
(a) Kill pests
(b) Prevent pest growth
(c) Retain soil fertility
(d) All these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is NOT a fertilizer product?
(a) Urea
(b) Murate of Potash
(c) Di Amonium Phosphate
(d) All are fertilizers

Ans. (d)

Ques. Green manure plants belong to
(a) Compositae
(b) Solanaceae
(c) Poaceae
(d) Leguminosae

Ans. (d)

Related: Immunity mcqs with answers

Ques. Biofertilizers include
(a) Nitrogen fixing bacteria
(b) Nitrogen fixing cyanobacteria
(c) Both bacteria and cyanobacteria
(d) Bacteria, cyanobactria and mycorrhizal fungi

Ans. (d)

Ques. Cow dung is appropriately used as
(a) Manure
(b) Fuel
(c) Medicine
(d) Building material

Ans. (a)

Ques. Most famous nitrogen fixing bacterium/biofertilizer is
(a) Nitrobacter
(b) Nitrococcus
(c) Rhizobium
(d) Nitrosomonas

Ans. (c)

Ques. Some blue green algae can be used as biofertilizer as they are
(a) Photosynthetic
(b) Surrounded by mucilage
(c) Growing every where
(d) Capable of fixing nitrogen

Ans. (d)

Ques. Organic forming does not include
(a) Green manures
(b) Chemical fertilizer
(c) Crop rotation
(d) Compost and farmyard manures

Ans. (b)

What Are Biofertilizers?

There are several types of biofertilizers. These include microbial formulations, potassium mobilizing biofertilizers, and zinc solubilizing biofertilizers. Biofertilizers are a great way to improve the sustainability of farming practices and produce a chemical-free food product. Biofertilizers are often used in farming because of their environmental benefits and can be effective for any type of soil.

Because of the harmful effects of chemical fertilizers, people are becoming more aware of the benefits of using biofertilizers. However, feeding billions of people in the World is no small task. Hence, leading scientists have been searching for alternatives that will provide good crop production without harming the environment. Luckily, there are many biofertilizers available on the market today.

Biofertilizers from bacteria can improve the availability of nutrients in the soil and act as biopesticides and bioprotectants. Bacillus sp. and Pseudomonas sp. are the most common types of bacteria used in biofertilizers. Biofertilizers are created by choosing active organisms and attracting the organisms to the plant. In order to use biofertilizers successfully, the target microbes must be isolated from the environment. Sometimes, decoys are used to lure these microbes into the area where they are needed.

Biofertilizers affect plant growth, productivity, and nutrient profiles. They also reduce pathogens and promote the health of the environment. They can be applied as soil treatments, seed treatments, or even root drippings. Superzyme is a natural growth promoter with selected enzyme complexes. These microorganisms help plants to utilize carbon from the soil and fix nitrogen from the air.

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer. Sapna has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade, helping her students understand complex biological concepts and inspiring them to pursue careers in the field. Outside of the classroom, Emily shares her knowledge and love for biology through examsegg. Here she creates quizzes on a wide range of topics, from genetics and evolution to ecology and environmental science. Her engaging writing style and ability to break down complex concepts make her quizzes a go-to resource for students and anyone interested in learning more about the natural world.

error: Content is protected !!