Questions about the Sun

Simple questions about The Sun with Answers:

Who first discovered that the earth revolves around the sun
(a) Newton
(b) Dalton
(c) Copernicus
(d) Einstein

Ans. (c)

Source of Sun’s energy is
(a) Burning of hydrogen
(b) Fission reactions involving hydrogen
(c) Fusion reactions involving hydrogen
(d) Some other source

Ans. (c)

The Earth is at the largest distance from the Sun (Apehelton) on.
(a) June 21st
(b) January 3rd
(c) July 4th
(d) September 23rd

Ans. (c)

Sun radiates continuously and maintains its brightness because
(a) Helium is converted into iron in its core
(b) Of fusion of hydrogen nuclei into helium
(c) Fusion of helium in hydrogen
(d) Burning of carbon, in its core

Ans. (b)

Which of the following is the largest compounding of Solar energy
(a) Bacteria
(b) Protozoa
(c) Fungus
(d) Green plants

Ans. (d)

Related: air pollution test questions

An eclipse of the Sun takes place.
(a) When the moon passas between the Sun and the Earth
(b) Once every 5 years
(c) When the moon is full
(d) When the earth comes between the Sun and the Moon

Ans. (a)

The planet nearest to the Sun is:
(a) Earth
(b) Mercury
(c) Mars
(d) Venus

Ans. (b)

The light from the Sun reaches the Earth in about
(a) 8 seconds
(b) 8 minutes
(c) 10 seconds
(d) 10 minutes

Ans. (b)

Solar energy is received by the earth through
(a) conduction
(b) radiation
(c) convection
(d) refraction

Ans. (b)

Solar eclipse occurs when
(a) the Moon does not lie on the line joining the Sun and the Eafth
(b) the Moon comes between the Sun and the Earth
(c) the Sun comes between the Moon and the Earth
(d) the Earth comes between the Moon and the Sun

Ans. (b)

Related: quiz on Capital cities of the World

What are the fixed paths of all the eight planets around the sun called?
(a) Geoid
(b) Circumference
(c) Orbit
(d) Perimeter

Ans. (c)

When the moon completely covers the sun, it is known as
(a) the Ant umbra
(b) the Umbra
(c) the Penumbra
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

The distance between the Sun and the Earth
(a) The depth of the ocean
(b) The radius of the Earth
(c) The radius of the Jupiter
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

The nuclear fuel in the sun is
(a) Helium
(b) Uranium
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Oxygen

Ans. (c)

Comets revolve around the
(a) Earth
(b) Venus
(c) Sun
(d) Jupiter

Ans. (c)

Related: quiz on Space and Universe with answers

What is the shape of the orbit of earth going around the Sun?
(a) Circular
(b) Elliptical
(c) Spherical
(d) Irregular

Ans. (b)

Storms of gases are visible in the chromosphere of the Sun during
(a) Cyclones
(b) Anticyclones
(c) Lunar eclipse
(d) Solar eclipse

Answer. (d)

We get solar energy from:
(a) Moon
(b) Sea
(c) Sun
(d) Air

Ans. (c)

The movement of the Earth around the Sun in a fixed path or orbit is called __
(a) Revolution
(b) Rotation
(c) Translation
(d) Illumination

Ans. (a)

Name the process of production of energy in the Sun
(a) Radioactivity
(b) Nuclear fission
(c) Ionization
(d) Nuclear fusion

Ans. (d)

The asteroids revolve round the Sun in between:
(a) Earth and Mars
(b) Mars and Jupiter
(c) Jupiter and Saturn
(d) Saturn and Uranus

Ans. (b)

Related: biggest Stock markets in the World

The sun is an example of
(a) Star
(b) Satellite
(c) Planet
(d) Meteoroid

Ans. (a)

The outermost layer of sun is called
(a) Lithosphere
(b) Chromosphere
(c) Photosphere
(d) Corona

Answer. (d)

Sun is a:
(a) star
(b) planet
(c) galaxy
(d) comet

Ans. (a)

Sources of energy in the Sun is:
(a) excitation of atoms
(b) collision of atoms
(c) breaking of heavy nuclei
(d) combination of light nuclei

Ans. (d)

Dark patches present in the protosphere of the sun are called:
(a) sun spots
(b) prominences
(c) rings
(d) fluorescence

Ans. (a)

When does the sun shine vertically on the Equator?
(a) Throughout the year
(b) For six months
(c) Twice a year
(d) Once a year

Answer. (c)

Maximum solar energy may be trapped by
(a) Growing grasses
(b) Planting trees
(c) Growing algae in large water bodies
(d) More cultivation of crop plants

Ans. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!