Air Pollution MCQ Questions

Air pollution questions and answers for quiz

Air pollution questions and answers for quiz:

Ques. Carbon monoxide is a major pollutant of
(a) Water
(b) Air
(c) Noise
(d) Soil

Ans. (b)

Ques. Supersonic jets cause pollution by thinning of
(a) Sulphur dioxide layer
(b) Carbon dioxide layer
(c) Ozone layer
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following fuels causes minimum air pollution
(a) Kerosene oil
(d) Hydrogen
(d) Coal
(d) Diesel

Ans. (b)

Ques. Clouds are present in-
(a) troposphere
(b) stratosphere
(c) mesosphere
(d) thermosphere

Ans. (a)

Ques. Global warming is caused due to____ concentration of CO2 in air
(a) Decreased
(b) Increased
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Simple and compound interest quiz

Ques. Generally speaking, the atmosphere in big cities is polluted most by
(a) Radioactive fall out
(b) Household waste
(c) Automobile exhaust
(d) Pesticide residues

Ans. (c)

Ques. Chernobyl tragedy occured in
(a) 26th May, 1966
(b) 26th April, 1986
(c) 6th Aug., 1947
(d) 9th May, 1945

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following gases can deplete ozone layer in the upper atmosphere
(a) Ammonia
(b) Methane
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) Sulphur dioxide

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following pollutes the air of big cities?
(a) Copper
(b) Lead
(c) Chromium
(d) Copper Oxide

Ans. (b)

Ques. Most harmful pollutant is
(a) CO2
(b) SO3
(c) NO2
(d) SO2

Ans. (d)

Related: Data interpretation assessment question

Ques. Air is a/an-
(a) element
(b) Compound
(c) mixture
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Pollution is a necessary evil now a days because of
(a) Advanced industrialisation
(b) Urge towards economic growth
(c) Urge towards scientific discoveries
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Air pollution causing photochemical oxidants production include
(a) Carbon monoxide, sulphur dioxide
(b) Nitrous oxide, nitric acid fumes, nitric oxide
(c) Ozone, peroxyacetyl nitrate, aldehydes
(d) Oxygen, chlorine, fuming nitric acid

Ans. (c)

Ques. Spraying of D.D.T. on crops produces pollution of
(a) Air only
(b) Air and soil only
(c) Air, soil and water
(d) Air and water only

Ans. (c)

Related: Fungi quiz

Ques. Air pollution effects are usually found on
(a) Leaves
(b) Flowers
(c) Stems
(d) Roots

Ans. (a)

Ques. The cooling agent in a refrigerator:
(a) Oxygen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Freon
(d) carbon dioxide

Ans. (c)

Ques. Air quality indicator is
(a) Lichen
(b) Moss
(c) Algae
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The major factor in causing global warming is
(a) Increase in oxygen concentration in atmosphere
(b) Decrease in carbon dioxide concentration in atmosphere
(c) Increase in carbon dioxide concentration in atmosphere
(d) Decrease in atmospheric nitrogen

Ans. (c)

Ques. CFC are not recommended to be used in refrigerators because they
(a) Increase temperature
(b) Deplete ozone
(c) Affect environment
(d) Affect human body

Ans. (b)

Related: Cloze passage exercises with answers

Ques. The pollutants emitted by jet aeroplanes in outer atmosphere flourocarbons are known as
(a) Smog
(b) Photochemical oxidants
(c) Aerosols
(d) Loess

Ans. (c)

Ques. In 1984, Bhopal gas tragedy was caused due to leakage of
(a) Sodium monoxide
(b) Sodium thiocyanate
(c) Potassium isocyanate
(d) Methyl isocyanate

Ans. (d)

Ques. Oxides of sulphur and nitrogen are important pollutants of
(a) Air and water
(b) Air
(c) Water
(d) Soil

Ans. (b)

Ques. In air pollution, industries are
(a) Line sources
(b) Point sources
(c) Area sources
(d) Diffuse sources

Ans. (b)

Related: Time and Work Questions

Ques. Which of the following is not a pollutant
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Carbon Monooxide

Ans. (b)

Ques. Photochemical smog is related to the pollution of
(a) Soil
(b) Water
(c) Noise
(d) Air

Ans. (d)

Ques. Air pollution is not caused by
(a) Pollen grains
(b) Automobiles
(c) Industries
(d) Hydro-electric power

Ans. (d)

Ques. How carbon monoxide, emitted by automobiles, prevents transport of oxygen in the body tissues
(a) By chaning oxygen into carbon dioxide
(b) By destroying the haemoglobin
(c) By forming a stable compound with haemoglobin
(d) By obstructing the reaction of oxygen with haemoglobin

Ans. (c)

Related: Quizzes on Respiratory System

Ques. Most hazardous metal pollutant of automobile exhaust is
(a) Mercury
(b) Lead
(c) Cadmium
(d) Copper

Ans. (b)

Ques. In India, acid rains are not common due to
(a) less SO2 in air
(b) factories with long chimneys
(c) dust in air
(d) rural areas

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ozone layer is the part of
(a) ionosphere
(b) stratosphere
(c) troposphere
(d) exosphere

Ans. (b)

Ques. The water boils when :
(a) Saturated vapour pressure of water becomes equal to the atmospheric pressure
(b) Saturated vapour pressure of water becomes less than atmospheric pressure
(c) Saturated vapour pressure of water becomes more than atmospheric pressure
(d) Vapour pressure of water becomes more than atmospheric pressure

Ans. (a)

Ques. Acid rain is caused due to pollution of atmosphere by
(a) Carbon Dioxide
(b) Methane Gas
(c) Ozone & Carbon Dioxide
(d) Nitrous Oxide & Sulphur Dioxide

Ans. (d)

What is air pollution?

If you’re concerned about the air we breathe, you may be wondering what air pollution is. Air pollution is a common problem worldwide, but it can have serious implications for your health and that of your family. Listed below are three common types of air pollutants: biological molecules, gases, and particulates.

Natural gas is one of the main sources of air pollution. It is a greenhouse gas composed primarily of methane. Methane escapes into the air during natural gas combustion, which is known as fugitive methane. Petroleum fuels are another common source of air pollution, and they are used to power industrial facilities, vehicles, and more. Both sources contribute to air pollution in different ways. But they all have one thing in common: they emit harmful emissions into the atmosphere.

The World Health Organization’s air quality database shows that 90 per cent of cities worldwide do not meet WHO standards for particulate matter, a measure of air pollution. Of the world’s mega cities, Hotan (China), and Ghaziabad (India), have the highest PM 10 levels. Other high-polluting places include Lahore, Sofia and Kolkata.

The most common culprit of air pollution is human activity, including agriculture, land use, and the burning of fossil fuels. These pollutants are emitted by stationary sources, which are defined as factories, power plants, and industrial facilities. These sources produce more than ten tons of hazardous air pollutants annually. The experts say that if these emissions are not controlled, they can contribute to the air pollution problem.

The effects of air pollution vary, depending on the type of pollutant, the duration of exposure, and the amount of exposure. However, all types of air pollution pose some health risks, whether they are individual or cumulative. For instance, ash from volcanic eruptions can release chemicals into the atmosphere. Similarly, decomposing organic matter in the soils can release hazardous materials. Finally, human-made air pollution contains the majority of the elements of other types of pollution.

Air pollution results from chemicals released into the air by human activity. It also comes from natural events like forest fires, earthquakes, and volcanic eruptions. Some types of air pollution are harmless, while others are highly toxic to humans. Air pollution is one of the most important causes of global warming. Luckily, governments and individuals are taking action to protect the environment. And fortunately, these steps are making a difference.

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.