Agriculture Quiz with Answers​

Quiz about Agriculture and Farming:

Agriculture originated in the Mesolithic age about
(a) 2000 years ago
(b) 3000-10000 years ago
(c) 7000-13000 years ago
(d) 20000-25000 years ago

Ans. (c)

As an economy develops
(a) The share of agriculture in the national product declines
(b) The share of industry increases
(c) The number of persons employed in agriculture declines
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

For the cultivation of Tobacco the soil should be rich in
(a) calcareous matter
(b) nitrogen
(c) organic content
(d) potash

Answer. (d)

Rice is which kind of crop?
(a) Autumn
(b) Evergreen
(c) Fall
(d) Monsoon

Ans. (d)

Cultivation involving slash and burn
(a) Shifting cultivation
(b) Nomadic herding
(c) Mixed farming
(d) Plantation

Ans. (a)

Potato and tomato are native of
(a) Canada
(b) North America
(c) China
(d) South America

Ans. (d)

Contour plowing helps in
(a) stopping floods
(b) growing crops
(c) soil conservation
(d) checking landslides

Ans. (c)

Which of the following is suitable for growing cotton?
(a) Sandy soil
(b) Clayey soil
(c) Black soil
(d) Alluvial soil

Ans. (c)

Related: global warming questions

South–east Asia is thought to be the centre of origin of
(a) Rice, sugarcane, mango and banana
(b) Rice, sugarcane and mango
(c) Rice and sugarcane
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

The cultivation of cereals first started in
(a) Neolithic Age
(b) Mesolithic Age
(c) Paleolithic Age
(d) Proto-historical Age

Ans. (a)

Requires 210 frost – free days for growth –
(a) rice
(b) wheat
(c) maize
(d) cotton

Ans. (d)

Biological fixation of nitrogen occurs most commonly in which of the following crops?
(a) Pulses
(b) Rice
(c) Wheat
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Soil acidity is generally corrected by
(a) proper irrigation
(b) adding sodium hydroxide
(c) liming
(d) application of fertilizers

Ans. (c)

The cotton crop field rotation is
(a) Four yearly
(b) Three yearly
(c) Haly yearly
(d) Two yearly

Ans. (a)

Related: biodiversity quiz questions

Which of the following is a root?
(a) Onion
(b) Carrot
(c) Potato
(d) Ginger

Ans. (b)

Golden fiber is the other name of
(a) Jute
(b) Wheat
(c) Maize
(d) Honey

Ans. (a)

Rearing of animals for sale –
(a) nomadic herding
(b) shifting
(c) intensive farming
(d) commercial farming

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which disease is more common among agricultural workers as compared to urban population?
(a) Cancer
(b) Cirrhosis of liver
(c) Lung disease
(d) Hookworm infection

Ans. (d)

Which of the following crops needs water while sowing it?
(a) Wheat
(b) Barley
(c) Paddy
(d) Maize

Ans. (c)

The chief purpose of crop rotation is to check the loss of top soil
(a) by water erosion
(b) by wind erosion
(c) by weathering
(d) of its mineral content

Ans. (d)

Which one of the following practices is adopted for restoring the fertility of soil?
(a) Weeding
(b) Levelling
(c) Fallowing
(d) Harrowing

Answer. (c)

Related: questions about the sun

What are “Phragmites australis”?
(a) A species of African wheat
(b) Reeds
(c) Cloud formations
(d) Islands off the coast of Australia

Ans. (b)

Milk, of which dairy animals contains the highest percentage of fat, protein, lactose and total solids __
(a) Zebu cows
(b) European cows
(c) Cross-breed cows
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. With reference to micro-irrigation, which of the following statements is/are correct ?

  1. Fertilizer/nutrient loss can be reduced
  2. It is the only means of irrigation in dry land farming.
  3. In some areas of farming, the receding of the ground water table can be checked.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. (a)

What is Green Gold ?
(a) Tea
(b) Coffee
(c) Gold
(d) Rice

Ans. (a)

Which is the most widely distributed and commercially reared honeybee species in the world ?
(a) Apis Florea
(b) Apis Dorsata
(c) Apis Cerana
(d) Apis Mellifera

Ans. (d)

Related: United States map quiz answers

Chickpeas are a good source of
(a) Protein
(b) Fat
(c) Starch
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Which of the following methods of surface irrigation is considered as water and fertilizer efficient and ideal for several crops ?
(a) Check basin and border strip irrigation
(b) Furrow irrigation
(c) Raised bed planting method of irrigation
(d) Surge irrigation

Ans. (c)

Why is wheat flour useful in baking bread ? It is due to the higher content of
(a) Starch
(b) Sugar
(c) Protein
(d) Gluten

Ans. (d)

Ques. The sprinkler system of irrigation is more useful.
(a) Cooling the crop
(b) Controlled water supply
(c) Sandy soils
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Green revolution means
(a) Increase in production of food plants
(b) Increase in growth of green plants to maintain ecosystem balance
(c) Growth of green plants in order to check soil erosion
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Earthquake quiz

Maize belongs to
(a) Cereals
(b) Millets
(c) Pulses
(d) Oil crop

Ans. (a)

The origin of the sunflower is believed to be in
(a) Kuwait
(b) Central America
(c) Brazil
(d) USA

Ans. (d)

The richest source of carbohydrates is
(a) Maize
(b) Wheat
(c) Barley
(d) Rice

Ans. (d)

Ques. Ploughing helps to
(a) Distribution of nutrients
(b) Remove microorganisms
(c) identify weeds
(d) Removal of weeds

Ans. (a)

Maize evolved in
(a) USA
(b) Brazil
(c) Mexico and Central America
(d) India

Ans. (c)

Related: Human Population Quizzes Online

One of the plants introduced from the new world to the old world
(a) Wheat
(b) Potato
(c) Rice
(d) Sugarcane

Ans. (b)

Which tuber of the nightshade family was cultivated by the Incas, was taken to Spain from Peru in the 16th century and to Ireland from Virginia in the 16th century?
(a) Yam
(b) Carrot
(c) Potato
(d) Beetroot

Ans. (c)

The largest groundnut producing country in the world is
(a) Brazil
(b) USA
(c) India
(d) China

Ans. (c)

Type of cultivation in which farmers leave the land after two or three years of cultivation –
(a) shifting agriculture
(b) primitive agriculture
(c) commercial agriculture
(d) none of the above

Ans. (a)

Which of these is the art of growing miniature trees, or woody plants shaped like trees?
(a) Sushi
(b) Kao
(c) Bonsai
(d) Origami

Ans. (c)

Related: Biggest, Tallest, Longest, Smallest In The World GK Quiz

Which of the following crops is most important for humans?
(a) Barley
(b) Wheat
(c) Cotton
(d) Millet

Ans. (b)

_ is an area of land devoted to the cultivation of fruit or nut trees.
(a) Garden
(b) Farm
(c) Orchard
(d) Land

Ans. (c)

Horticulture means­
(a) growing fruits and vegetables
(b) primitive farming
(c) growing wheat
(d) growing coffee

Ans. (a)

What constitutes good food for diabetic people?
(a) Potato tuber
(b) Sweet potato
(c) Artichoke tubers
(d) All these

Ans. (c)

Which of the following normally grows in hilly areas on mountain slopes as it is not a crop of plains ?
(a) Tea
(b) Wheat
(c) Banana
(d) Rice

Ans. (a)

Related: questions about volcanoes

The shoot and fruit borers, jassids, spider mites and leaf rollers are the major pests of which of the following vegetable crops ?
(a) Tomato
(b) Okra
(c) Cucumber
(d) Peas

Ans. (b)

Which of the following plants grows in black soil?
(a) Cotton
(b) Sugarcane
(c) Paddy
(d) Tea

Ans. (a)

The term golden fiber is often used for­
(a) Tea
(b) Cotton
(c) Jute
(d) Synthetic yarn

Ans. (c)

Wax is obtained from
(a) Jojoba
(b) Guayle
(c) Leucaena
(d) Subabul

Ans. (a)

Cultivation of wheat requires
(a) moderate temperature and heavy rains
(b) humid temperature and heavy rains
(c) humid temperature and moderate rains
(d) moderate temperature and moderate rains

Ans. (d)

Related: brain Teaser riddle

Monoculture is a typical characteristic of
(a) Shifting cultivation
(b) subsistence farming
(c) specialized horticulture
(d) commercial grain farming

Ans. (d)

Which of the following are energy crops?
(a) Sugarcane, potato and tapioca
(b) Millets, banana and tomato
(c) Sugarcane, potato and tomato
(d) Sugarcane, tapioca and cauliflower

Ans. (a)

Watermelons grow best in
(a) Alluvial soil
(b) Sandy soil
(c) Black soil
(d) Laterite soil

Ans. (b)

Rubber plantations are found in
(a) Temperate forests
(b) Mountain regions
(c) Polar regions
(d) Equatorial regions

Ans. (d)

The part of the Equatorial region which has well developed rubber plantations is
(a) Amazon basin
(b) Indonesia
(c) Malaysia
(d) Zaire basin

Ans. (c)

Which country is the largest producer and seller of maize ?
(a) China
(b) U.S.A.
(c) Russia
(d) Canada

Ans. (b)

Related: general biology practice questions

Crop rotation helps to
(a) lessen the use of pesticides
(b) eliminate parasites which have selective hosts
(c) yield more crops
(d) produce a greater choice of plant products

Ans. (b)

Smaller roots coming out of the main root are called as
(a) Tap root
(b) Lateral root
(c) Fibrous root
(d) Ring root

Ans. (b)

Leading producer of coffee
(a) Brazil
(b) New Zealand
(c) Russia
(d) China

Ans. (a)

Which one of the following grows under the tree?
(a) Cabbage
(b) Bengal gram
(c) Peanuts
(d) Castor

Ans. (c)

The crop requires moderate temperatures and rainfall during the growing season and sunshine at the time of harvesting.
(a) wheat
(b) rice
(c) maize
(d) Millet

Ans. (a)

Which of the following is a non-food crop ?
(a) Wheat
(b) Maize
(c) Bajra
(d) Jute

Ans. (d)

Related: questions about Pollution

Growing two or more crops in definite row pattern is known as:
(a) Inter cropping
(b) Crop rotation
(c) mixed farming
(d) mixed cropping

Ans. (a)

Fiber crops are
(a) jute, sugarcane, linseed and rice
(b) cotton, maize, tobacco and banana
(c) cotton, hemp, jute and mesta
(d) hemp, cotton, maize and saffron

Ans. (c)

Question: Stem cuttings are commonly used for re-growing
(a) Cotton
(b) Banana
(c) Jute
(d) Sugar Cane

Ans. (d)

In which of the following countries, the long staple type of cotton is mainly grown?
(a) India
(b) Egypt
(c) Greece
(d) China

Ans. (c)

The major producer of sugar is
(a) Australia
(b) Cuba
(c) India
(d) Mauritius

Ans. (b)

Related: mining quiz

Coarse grains are also called-
(a) maize
(b) rice
(c) wheat
(d) millets

Ans. (d)

Growing grapes for producing wine­
(a) Viticulture
(b) Sericulture
(c) Pisciculture
(d) Horticulture

Ans. (a)

When crops are combined with livestock, the type of farming is known as­
(a) Mixed Farming
(b) Commercial grain farming
(c) Nomadic herding
(d) Intensive farming

Ans. (a)

More labor is required in this type of agriculture –
(a) Shifting cultivation
(b) Horticulture
(c) Plantation
(d) Nomadic herding

Ans. (c)

Type of farming to meet family needs –
(a) Commercial gram farming
(b) Subsistence farming
(c) Mixed framing
(d) Plantation

Ans. (b)

Related: Deserts quiz

Which of the following enhances soil fertility ?
(a) Crop rotation
(b) Improved methods of agriculture
(c) Using new seed varieties
(d) Irrigation

Answer. (a)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!