Water Pollution Questions for Students

water pollution mcq

Quiz questions on Water Pollution:

Ques. High coliform count in water is an indicator of
(a) Industrial pollution
(b) Sewage contamination
(c) Hardness of water
(d) Oil pollution

Ans. (b)

Question: Crystals of potassium permanganate are added to water because it is:
(a) Pollutant
(b) Germicide
(c) Pesticide
(d) Purifier

Ans. (b)

Ques. __ is used to check water pollution caused by industrial affluents
(a) Water Hyacinth
(b) Parthenium
(c) Elephant Grass
(d) All of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is the leading cause of death and diseases worldwide?
(a) water pollution
(b) radioactive pollution
(c) air pollution
(d) soil pollution

Ans. (a)

Ques. The high amount of E. coli in water is the indicator of
(a) Hardness of water
(b) Industrial pollution
(c) Sewage pollution
(d) Presence of chlorine in water

Ans. (c)

Related: Questions on sports and games with answers 

Ques. One of the following is the chief source of water and soil pollution
(a) Agro industry
(b) Mining
(c) Thermal power stations
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is biodegradable pollutants?
(a) Sewage
(b) Plastic
(c) Polythene
(d) DDT

Ans. (a)

Ques. The most common indicator organisms that represent polluted waters is
(a) E. Coli
(b) S. Typhi
(c) C. Vibrio
(d) Entamoeba

Ans. (a)

Ques. B.O.D. test or biological oxygen demand test is made for measuring
(a) Air pollution
(b)Water pollution
(c) Noise pollution
(d) Soil pollution

Ans. (b)

Ques. Water pollution
(a) Increases oxygenation
(b) Decreases turbidity
(c) Increases turbidity and deoxygenation
(d) Increases photosynthesis

Ans. (c)

Related: Ancient history quiz for UPSC

Ques. Polluted water can be purified by using
(a) Micro-organisms
(b) Algae
(c) Pesticides
(d) Fishes

Ans. (a)

Ques. Biological Oxygen Demand (BOD) is a measure of
(a) Industrial waste poured into water bodies
(b) Extent to which water is polluted with organic compounds
(c) Amount of carbon monoxide inseparably combined with haemoglobin
(d) Amount of oxygen needed by green plants during night

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the full form of BOD?
(a) Biological Ozone Demand
(b) Biological Oxygen Demand
(c) Biotic Oxygen Demand
(d) Biological Oxygen Deficiency

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is a water polluting factor?
(a) Smoke
(b) Industrial waste
(c) Detergent
(d) Ammonia

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is a main factor of water pollution?
(a) Commercial production
(b) Windmill
(c) Smoke and ammonia
(d) Detergents

Ans. (d)

Related: Economics practice questions

Ques. Sewage water can be purified for recycling by the action of
(a) Aquatic plants
(b) Penicillin
(c) Micro-organisms
(d) Fishes

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who was the first to recognize the problem of water pollution ?
(a) Airstotle
(b) Theophrastus
(c) Hippocrates
(d) Thales

Ans. (c)

Ques. The BOD removal in an oxidation pond may be up to
(a) 100%
(b) 97%
(c) 94%
(d) 90%

Ans. (d)

Ques. Thermal pollution of water bodies is due to
(a) Discharge of heat (hot water) from power plants
(b) Discharge of chemicals from industries
(c) Discharge of waste from mining
(d) Discharges of agricultural run off

Ans. (a)

Ques. Water pollution is caused due to
(a) Sewage and other waste
(b) Industrial effluents
(c) Agricultural discharges
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Mental ability questions

Ques. In the treatment of waste water discharge, the treatment stage involves biological treatment.
(a) Primary treatment
(b) Secondary treatment
(c) Tertiary treatment
(d) Reverse osmosis stage

Ans. (b)

Ques. Water pollution can be stopped best by
(a) Treating effluents to remove injurious chemicals
(b) Rearing more fish
(c) Cultivating useful water plants
(d) Spraying with DDT

Ans. (a)

Ques. When Chloride is added to sewage both at the beginning as well as at the end of the treatment process, the phenomenon is called:
(a) Post chlorination
(b) Super chlorination
(c) Split chlorination
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The main cause of water pollution is
(a) Soap
(b) Industrial effluents
(c) Smoke
(d) Ammonia

Ans. (b)

Ques. Minamata disease is a pollution related disease resulting from
(a) Oil spills into the sea
(b) Accumulation of arsenic into atmosphere
(c) Release of industrial waste mercury into fishing water
(d) Release human organic waste into drinking water

Ans. (c)

Related: Health and disease quiz

Ques. The excessive discharge of fertilizers into the water bodies results in
(a) Growth of fish
(b) Death of hydrophytes
(c) Eutrophication
(d) Silt

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following does not occur when the sewage is discharged into water?
(a) Increase in O2
(b) Cyanophycean blooms occur
(c) Depletion of O2 layers
(d) Eutrophication

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who is responsible for pollution of water?
(a) Oil refineries
(b) Paper factories
(c) Sugar mills
(d) All

Ans. (d)

Ques. Fish die by sewage because
(a) Of its bad smell
(b) It replaces the food equipment of fish
(c) It increases oxygen competition among fishes
(d) CO2 is mixed in large amounts in water

Ans. (a)

Related: list of countries by Mineral Reserves

Ques. Water pollution is caused by
(a) Ammonia
(b) Phytoplankton
(c) Industrial effluents
(d) Smoke

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following metals is a water pollutant and causes sterility in human beings?
(a) As
(b) Mn
(c) Mg
(d) Hg

Ans. (b)

Ques. Water pollution can be identified by testing its
(a) PH level
(b) Biological Oxygen Demand (BOD)
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which regions of seas/oceans are the most polluted ?
(a) Estuarine
(b) Coastal
(c) Sea depths
(d) Coral reefs

Ans. (b)

Ques. A sewage treatment process, in which a portion of the decomposer bacteria present in the waste is recycled into the beginning of the process, is called __ treatment.
(a) Cyclic
(b) Primary
(c) Activated sludge
(d) Tertiary

Ans. (c)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?