Multiple choice Questions on Pesticides

Quiz on Pesticides:

Question: The first pesticide used by man was
(a) Rotenone
(b) Pyrethrin
(c) Pheromone
(d) Thuriocide

Ans. (a)

Question: Biological control of pests is
(a) Polluting
(b) Highly expensive
(c) Self-perpetuating
(d) Toxic

Ans. (c)

Question: Carbamates employed as insecticide are
(a) Phenylcarbamates
(b) Thiocarbamates
(c) Propoxur
(d) Dithiocarbamates

Ans. (c)

Question: Pesticides with very low biodegradation but strong affinity for fatty tissues are
(a) Organachlorines
(b) Organophosphates
(c) Pyrethroids
(d) Triazines

Ans. (a)

Question: IPM stands for
(a) International Population Management
(b) Integrated Pest Management
(c) International Plant Management
(d) Integrated Plant Management

Ans. (b)

Related: Basic arithmetic operations quantitative aptitude

Question: Insecticide obtained from neem plant is
(a) Pyrethrin
(b) Pyrethroid
(c) Thiocarbamate
(d) Azadirachtin

Ans. (d)

Question: Urea derivate pesticides belong to the category of
(a) Organochlorines
(b) Organosphates
(c) Carbamates
(d) Triazines

Ans. (d)

Question: Methyl isocyanate gas is used for synthesizing
(a) Temik
(b) Baygon
(c) Flit
(d) Selvin

Ans. (d)

Question: The phenomenon of using a predator for controlling a pest is
(a) Artificial control
(b) Biological control
(c) Confusion technique
(d) Genetic engineering

Ans. (b)

Question: Consider the following kinds of organisms:

  1. Bacteria
  2. Fungi
  3. Flowering Plants

Which of the above kinds of organisms is employed as biopesticides?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. (d)

Related: Questions about Biodiversity

Question: A third generation pesticide is
(a) Pheromone
(b) Weedicide
(c) Juvenile hormone analogue
(d) Sterilogastrone

Ans. (c)

Question: DDT was first synthesized by
(a) Othnar Zeidler
(b) Paul Muller
(c) Michael Faraday
(d) Schrader

Ans. (a)

Question: Which is a microbial insecticide?
(a) Bacillus thuringenesis
(b) B. subtilis
(c) B. polymixa
(d) B. brevis

Ans. (a)

Question: Biological control of agricultural pests, unlike chemical control, is
(a) Toxic
(b) Polluting
(c) Very expensive
(d) Self-perpetuating

Ans. (d)

Related: Questions about Global Warming

Question: Rotenone is a
(a) Natural herbicide
(b) Bioherbicide
(c) Natural insecticide
(d) Insect hormone

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following pesticides is non-biodegradable?
(a) Triazines
(b) Organophosphates
(c) Organochlorines
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question: BT cotton is resistant to
(a) Insect
(b) Herbicides
(c) Salt
(d) Drought

Ans. (a)

Question: A natural insecticide obtained from plants is
(a) Azadirachtin
(b) Rotenone
(c) Nicotine, Pyrethrum and cinerin
(d) All these

Ans. (d)

Related: Agriculture Questions and Answers

Question: The pesticide used in foundations of buildings for preventing termite attack is
(a) DDT
(b) BHC
(c) Aldrin
(d) Endosulphan

Ans. (c)

Question: A major drawback of DDT as a pesticide is that
(a) Organisms at once develop resistance to it
(b) It is significantly less effective than other pesticides.
(c) Its cost of production is high
(d) It is not easily and rapidly degraded in nature

Ans. (c)

Question: Biopesticides include
(a) Bioherbicides
(b) Bioinsecticides
(c) Bioherbicides and bioinsecticides
(d) Bioherbicides, bioinsecticides and biofertilizers

Ans. (c)

Question: Mosquito–repelling coils contain
(a) Aluminum phosphide
(b) Arsenic
(c) Pyrathrin
(d) Diethyl bromide

Ans. (c)

Related: Genetic engineering multiple choice questions and answers

Question: Which one is pest?
(a) Mouse
(b) Pathogen
(c) Insect
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Question: Thurioside is
(a) Insecticide
(b) Fungicide
(c) Antibiotics
(d) Weedicide

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following is a fungicide?
(a) Thiram
(b) Dichlone
(c) Capton
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Question: Pesticides are the chemicals that kill
(a) Weeds
(b) Mites
(c) Insects
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Related: List of Minerals and Their Largest Producing Countries

Question: A transgenic crop that is resistant to hornworm larvae is
(a) Sunflower
(b) Tomato
(c) Tobacco
(d) Sugarcane

Ans. (b)

Question: Pesticides disturb the ecosystem by eliminating the
(a) Micro-organism of crop
(b) Organisms which form the food chain
(c) Organisms which protect the environment
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Question: The first commercial pesticide was
(a) DDT
(b) 2,4-D
(c) Burgundy mixture
(d) Bordeaux mixture

Ans. (d)

Question: Which one is an effective plant insecticide?
(a) Pyrethrin
(b) Cinerin
(c) Nicotine
(d) All these

Ans. (d)

Related: Questions about Liver

Question: Insecticides kill
(a) Harmful insects
(b) Only plant pests
(c) Specific insects
(d) Both harmful and useful insects

Ans. (d)

Question: One of the major difficulties in the biological control of insect pests is that
(a) The predator develops a preference for other diets and may itself become a pest.
(b) The predator does not always survive when transferred to a new environment
(c) The method is less effective as compared with the use of insecticides
(d) The practical difficulty of introducing the predator to specific areas

Ans. (a)

Question: The earliest pesticide was
(a) Margosa
(b) Pyrethrum
(c) Nicotine
(d) DDT

Ans. (a)

Question: When a natural predator living being applied to other pathogenic organisms to control them, this process is called:
(a) Biological control
(b) Genetic engineering
(c) Confusion technique
(d) Artificial control

Ans. (a)

Related: question and answer about plants

Question: The pesticides used in killing aquatic pests (including insects) are
(a) DDT
(b) BHC
(c) Kerosene oil
(d) crude oil

Ans. (b)

Question: The first bioinsecticide developed on a commercial scale was
(a) Quinine
(b) DDT
(c) Sporeine
(d) Oranophosphates

Ans. (c)

Question: The Nobel prize was awarded to Paul Muller for the discovery of which of the following pesticides.
(a) Malathion
(b) Parathion
(c) Pyrethrum
(d) DDT

Ans. (d)

Question: What is the main problem caused by the use of pesticides?
(a) Their residues persist in water and other components of the environment.
(b) Mosquitoes have become resistant to DDT
(c) They kill silkworms
(d) They deform the gills of some fishes

Ans. (a)

Related: Questions about Fungi

Question: Third generation pesticides are
(a) Insect repellents
(b) Pheromones
(c) Pathogens
(d) Insect hormone analogues

Ans. (d)

Question: Houseflies and mosquitoes have become resistant to the
(a) BHC
(b) Aldrin
(c) DDT
(d) Malathion

Ans. (c)

Question: Pesticides cause
(a) Noise pollution
(b) Air pollution
(c) Acquatic pollution
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question: Pesticide is
(a) Food grain preservative
(b) Fungus killer
(c) Insect killer
(d) Insect killer and Food grain preservative

Ans. (d)

Related: Petroleum quiz questions and answers

Question: In confusion technique, the pheromone coated paper strips are thrown over an area in order to
(a) Attract insects and kill them
(b) Repel insects from an area
(c) Confuse males that they are unable to locate females
(d) Confuse females so that they are unable to locate males

Ans. (c)

Question: Which weed has been eradicated by biological control?
(a) Parthenium
(b) Cactus
(c) Eichhornia
(d) Chrysanthemum

Ans. (b)

Question: What are rodenticides ?
(a) that kill fishes
(b) that kill insects
(c) that kill rats
(d) that kill cockroaches

Answer. (c)

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer, she has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade.

6 Comments

error: Content is protected !!