Simple Quiz about Singapore

Singapore Trivia Quiz:

What is the official language of Singapore?
(a) Malay
(b) English
(c) Mandarin
(d) Tamil

Answer. (b)

What is the national flower of Singapore?
(a) Orchid
(b) Lotus
(c) Rose
(d) Jasmine

Answer. (a)

What is the most popular local food in Singapore?
(a) Nasi Lemak
(b) Nasi Sushi
(c) Pho
(d) Pad

Answer. (a)

What is the name of the famous landmark that is shaped like a giant Ferris wheel?
(a) Gardens by the Bay
(b) Marina Bay Sands
(c) Merlion Park
(d) Singapore Flyer

Answer. (d)

What is the name of the famous Marina that is known for its nightlife and entertainment?
(a) Marina Bay Sands
(b) Clarke Quay
(c) Boat Quay
(d) Sentosa Island

Answer. (b)

Related: about Denmark culture‚Äč

Which industry contributes the most to Singapore’s GDP?
(a) Manufacturing
(b) Financial Services
(c) Tourism
(d) Healthcare

Answer. (b)

Which famous landmark in Singapore is a symbol of the nation’s independence?
(a) Singapore Flyer
(b) Merlion Park
(c) Helix Bridge
(d) National Museum of Singapore

Answer. (b)

Which famous park is known for its futuristic Supertrees and indoor flower dome?
(a) MacRitchie Reservoir Park
(b) Fort Canning Park
(c) Bukit Timah Nature Reserve
(d) Gardens by the Bay

Answer. (d)

Which famous landmark is an iconic symbol of the nation’s skyline?
(a) Marina Bay Sands
(b) The Helix Bridge
(c) The Singapore Flyer
(d) The Esplanade

Answer. (a)

What is the traditional dress of Singapore?
(a) Kimono
(b) Sari
(c) Cheongsam
(d) Ao dai

Answer. (c)

What is the name of the famous shopping street?
(a) Oxford Street
(b) Fifth Avenue
(c) Orchard Road
(d) Champs-Elysees

Answer. (c)

What is the name of the famous food street that is known for its local cuisine?
(a) Chinatown Food Street
(b) Lau Pa Sat
(c) Newton Food Centre
(d) Maxwell Food Centre

Answer. (b)

Which of the following is a popular tourist destination?
(a) Sentosa Island
(b) Genting Highlands
(c) Langkawi Island
(d) Tioman Island

Answer. (a)

Which famous temple is dedicated to the Chinese goddess of the sea?
(a) Sri Mariamman Temple
(b) Buddha Tooth Relic Temple and Museum
(c) Thian Hock Keng Temple
(d) Haw Par Villa

Answer. (c)

What is the most popular sport in Singapore?
(a) Soccer
(b) Cricket
(c) Badminton
(d) Basketball

Answer. (a)

What is the most popular festival celebrated in Singapore?
(a) Christmas
(b) Diwali
(c) Chinese New Year
(d) Hari Raya Puasa

Answer. (c)

What is the name of the famous theme park in Singapore?
(a) Disneyland
(b) Universal Studios
(c) Legoland
(d) Six Flags

Answer. (b)

What is the currency used in Singapore?
(a) Yen
(b) Pound
(c) Sterling
(d) Dollar

Answer. (d)

Which country is Singapore’s largest trading partner?
(a) China
(b) United States
(c) Japan
(d) Malaysia

Answer. (a)

Which is the busiest airport in Singapore?
(a) Changi Airport
(b) Seletar Airport
(c) Paya Lebar Airport
(d) Tengah Air Base

Answer. (a)

Which famous hawker center in Singapore is known for its delicious and affordable local cuisine?
(a) Newton Food Centre
(b) Maxwell Food Centre
(c) Lau Pa Sat
(d) Tiong Bahru Market

Answer. (b)

Which famous museum in Singapore is dedicated to the nation’s history and culture?
(a) National Gallery Singapore
(b) Singapore Art Museum
(c) Peranakan Museum
(d) National Museum of Singapore

Answer. (d)

What is the traditional music of Singapore?
(a) Gamelan
(b) Sitar
(c) Guzheng
(d) Gending

Answer. (a)

Singapore is made up of how many main islands?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer. (b)

Which famous building in Singapore is shaped like a ship?
(a) Marina Bay Sands
(b) Gardens by the Bay
(c) Esplanade – Theatres on the Bay
(d) Clarke Quay

Answer. (a)

Which iconic shopping district in Singapore is known for its luxury boutiques and high-end shopping?
(a) Orchard Road
(b) Haji Lane
(c) Chinatown
(d) Bugis Street

Answer. (a)

Related: all about Brunei

What is the name of the famous tourist spot in Singapore?
(a) Gardens by the Bay
(b) Singapore Five Tower
(c) Statue of Liberty
(d) Singapore Wall

Answer. (a)

Which is the largest port in Singapore?
(a) Jurong Port
(b) Tanjong Pagar Port
(c) Pasir Panjang Port
(d) Keppel Port

Answer. (c)

Which year did Singapore gain independence from Malaysia?
(a) 1959
(b) 1963
(c) 1965
(d) 1970

Answer. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!