Italy Quiz with answers

When was Italy unified?
(a) 1820
(b) 1830
(c) 1871
(d) 1848

Ans. (c)

Where did the Renaissance begin?
(a) Florence
(b) Rome
(c) Milan
(d) Naples

Ans. (a)

What conflict in 1935 resulted in Mussolini annexing a large African territory for Italy?
(a) Battle of the Ogaden
(b) Congolese War
(c) Suiyuan Campaign
(d) Abyssinian War

Answer. (d)

What is Milan’s opera house called?
(a) Teatro di San Carlo
(b) Teatro Colón
(c) La Scala
(d) The Bolshoi

Answer. (c)

Who unified Italy?
(a) Giuseppe Garibaldi
(b) Camillo Benso
(c) Giuseppe Mazzini
(d) Victor Emmanuel II

Ans. (a)

Which pigment is named after an Italian city?
(a) Sienna
(b) Florence
(c) Pisa
(d) Rome

Ans. (a)

Related: Questions to Test Your Sweden Knowledge

Who founded the Young Italy organization?
(a) Garibaldi
(b) Cavour
(c) Bismarck
(d) Mazzini

Ans. (d)

What is the country’s longest river?
(a) Drava
(b) Po
(c) Adige
(d) Adda

Ans. (a)

Who was Italy’s first king?
(a) Prince Aeneas
(b) Romulus
(c) Giuseppe Garibaldi
(d) Victor Emmanuel II

Ans. (d)

What did not happen during the counter-reformation initiative in the Christian Church, the Council of Trent in Italy 1545-1563?
(a) The beheading of the Protestant Charles I, King of England, Scotland, and Ireland
(b) The accession of the Protestant Elizabeth I Queen of England and Ireland
(c) The accession of the Catholic Mary I Queen of England and Ireland
(d) Final peace signed after 65 years of turmoil in the Italian Wars

Ans. (a)

When did the Renaissance begin?
(a) 1600
(b) 1400
(c) 1300
(d) 1250

Ans. (c)

Related: Trivia Quiz about Spain Interesting Facts

Which cake is a traditional Italian dessert made with ladyfingers and mascarpone cheese?
(a) Tiramisu
(b) Pavlova
(c) Opera cake
(d) Baked Alaska

Answer. (a)

In 1978, Italian Prime Minister Aldo Moro was found dead. Where?
(a) In his office
(b) In bed
(c) In the boot of a car
(d) In the Coliseum

Ans. (c)

Name the founder of the Florentine School of Art:
(a) Giotto
(b) Raphael
(c) Michael Angelo
(d) Leonardo da Vinci

Ans. (a)

In which city can you visit the Luigi Fer­raris Stadium, the gardens of the Villa Durazzo-Pallavicini, the Piazza De Ferrari, the cemetery of Staglieno, the Edoardo Chiossone Museum of Oriental Art, and the Torre della Lanterna?
(a) Turin
(b) Genoa
(c) Venice
(d) Florence

Ans. (b)

Who is identified as the ‘Sword of Italian Unification?
(a) Garibaldi
(b) Mazzini
(c) Cavour
(d) King Alfred

Ans. (a)

Related: World Trade Organization Questions / Answers

The unification of Italy took place during
(a) 1820 – 1830
(b) 1830 – 1840
(c) 1858 – 1870
(d) 1852 – 1872

Ans. (c)

Name the political party formed by Mussolini
(a)Italian National Party
(b) Italian Fascist Party
(c) National Socialist Party
(d) National Fascist Party

Ans. (d)

The Adriatic Sea lies along the shores of Italy and several other countries; which is not one?
(a) Greece
(b) Croatia
(c) Bosnia-Herzegovina
(d) Albania

Ans. (a)

What is the traditional Italian dish made with pasta and tomato sauce called?
(a) Risotto
(b) Pizza
(c) Lasagna
(d) Spaghetti

Ans. (d)

Who was proclaimed as the first king of united Italy?
(a) William
(b) Victor Emmanuel II
(c) Louis IV
(d) John Henry

Ans. (b)

Related: Syllogism examples with answers

Where is the Strait of Messina?
(a) Between Greece and Italy’s east coast
(b) Between Sicily and Sardinia
(c) Between the two sides of Italy
(d) Between Sicily and the ”toe” of Italy

Ans. (d)

Which of these is an Italian invention?
(a) Car
(b) Printer
(c) Telephone
(d) Keyboard

Ans. (c)

What Italian word describes a group of fans commonly referring to the supporters of Scuderia Ferrari in Formula One?
(a) Tifosi
(b) Ferrati
(c) Skinheads
(d) Terrazzo

Ans. (a)

Name the newspaper started by Mussolini
(a) The Royale
(b) The People of Italy
(c) The News
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

What country did Italy invade in 1935?
(a) Sweden
(b) Finland
(c) Czechoslovakia
(d) Abyssinia (Ethopia)

Ans. (d)

What Christmas tradition is associated with Italy?
(a) exchanging Xmas gifts
(b) Santa Claus
(c) Tree Decoration
(d) Long Holidays

Ans. (a)

Which of these fought to unify Italy in the 19th century?
(a) Joachim Murat
(b) Benito Mussolini
(c) Giuseppe Garibaldi
(d) Canaletto

Ans. (c)

Related: Street Signs quiz

Who was the editor of the newspaper II Risorgimento of Italy?
(a) Mazzini
(b) Hitler
(c) Bismarck
(d) Cavour

Ans. (d)

Who is credited for inventing Pizza?
(a) Marie-Antoine Carême
(b) Raffaele Esposito
(c) Ferran Adrià
(d) Auguste Escoffier

Ans. (b)

Name the army raised by Garibaldi to effect Italian unification.
(a) Black Shirts
(b) Red Turbans
(c) Brown Shirts
(d) Red Shirts

Ans. (d)

Which city is called “Manchester of Italy”?
(a) Rome
(b) Milan
(c) Naples
(d) Venice

Ans. (b)

What originally came from Italy?
(a) Chinese Cookie
(b) Afghan biscuits
(c) French toast
(d) Russian salad

Ans. (c)

The father of modern Italy is –
(a) G. Garibaldi
(b) Ivanoe Bonomi
(c) Victor Emmanuel II
(d) Napoleon I

Ans. (a)

What country would you get to first if you went due East from the port of Bari?
(a) Turkey
(b) Yugoslavia
(c) Greece
(d) Albania

Ans. (d)

What is a “Zuppa Inglese”?
(a) River
(b) Beach
(c) Desert
(d) City

Ans. (c)

Which French city was once considered part of Italy?
(a) Cannes
(b) Marseille
(c) Rome
(d) Nice

Answer. (d)

What family was the last ruling house of Italy?
(a) Segi
(b) Sawney
(c) Sauka
(d) Savoy

Ans. (d)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

1 Comment

error: Content is protected !!