Question quiz on Australia and Oceania

australia quiz

Oceania and Australian trivia questions and answers:

Ques. What name was given to Australian bandits who raided its remoter settlements until the late 19th century?
(a) Outbackers
(b) Bushrangers
(c) Swagmen
(d) Billabongs

Ans. (b)

Ques. On 6 February 1840, what document was signed by Captain William Hobson (on be­half of Queen Victoria) and a number of Maori chiefs as the basis for New Zealand to become part of the British Empire?
(a) Treaty of London
(b) Treaty of Waitangi
(c) Kapa Haka
(d) Pokarekareana

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Australian city of Adelaide is on which river?
(a) Swan
(b) Torrens
(c) Yarra
(d) Derwent

Ans. (b)

Ques. What was the name given to the largest alluvial gold nugget discovered by John Deason and Richard Oates at Moliagul, Victoria, Australia on 5 February 1869?
(a) Digger’s Friend
(b) Welcome Stranger
(c) Victoria’s Secret
(d) The KohiNoor

Ans. (b)

Related: list of countries in Oceania

Ques. Great Barrier Reef of Australia is located parallel to
(a) East coast
(b) West coast
(c) North coast
(d) South coast

Ans. (a)

Ques. How many islands greater than 1,500 sq.km are shown in a map of New Zealand?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 15
(d) 25

Ans. (b)

Ques. ‘Dizzy’ is the nickname of what Australian player?
(a) Adam Gilchrist
(b) Jason Gillespie
(c) Glenn McGrath
(d) Brett Lee

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Biggest desert in Australia?
(a) The Great Victoria desert
(b) Great Sandy Desert
(c) Tanami Desert
(d) Simpson Desert

Ans. (a)

Related: North America quiz

Ques. Which of these cities is the furthest from Wellington, New Zealand?
(a) Chicago
(b) Bangkok
(c) Sydney
(d) London

Ans. (d)

Ques. Hobart, Tasmania is due south of where?
(a) Ninth Circuit, USA
(b) Ninety Mile Beach, New Zealand
(c) Nine West, South Africa
(d) Ninety Mile Beach, Victoria, Australia

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which is the youngest of these New Zealand actresses ?
(a) Keisha Castle-Hughes
(b) Melanie Lynskey
(c) Anna Paquin
(d) Kerry Fox

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Great Barrier Reef along the east coast of Australia can be categorised as
(a) Population
(b) Community
(c) Ecosystem
(d) Biome

Ans. (c)

Related: countries in middle east quiz

Ques. What is the name of Sydney Harbour, NSW, Australia?
(a) Port Nicholson
(b) Port Jackson
(c) Port Banks
(d) Port Wellington

Ans. (b)

Ques. WAGGA WAGGA is a –
(a) Music band in Australia
(b) Town in Australia
(c) Food Chain in Australia
(d) Biggest Amusement park in Australia

Ans. (b)

Ques. When New Zealand passed the Treaty of Waitangi Act 1975 it established what?
(a) Compensation for historic seizure of land contrary to the original 1840 Treaty
(b) The Treaty as law
(c) An updated understanding of the Treaty
(d) A Tribunal to recommend on claims about the practical application of the prin­ciples of the Treaty

Ans. (d)

Ques. Australia was discoverd by –
(a) Marco Polo
(b) Vasco Da Gama
(c) James Cook
(d) Christopher Columbus

Ans. (c)

Related: questions about Italy

Ques. In Australian aboriginal language, what does ”Uluru” mean?
(a) Sacred home
(b) Red rock
(c) Great pebble
(d) Stone alone

Ans. (c)

Ques. The “Beautiful River” is a river in which country ?
(a) Australia
(b) New Zealand
(c) Fiji
(d) Tonga

Ans. (b)

Ques. If you traveled down the Yarra River in Australia, which city would you be in when you reached the ocean?
(a) Brisbane
(b) Melbourne
(c) Wellington, New Zealand
(d) Sydney

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which Australian city do the natives call ”Freo”?
(a) Darwin
(b) Sydney
(c) Melbourne
(d) Fremantle

Ans. (d)

Related: Kings and queens of England

Ques. What was the subject of the referendum held in Australia 1999?
(a) To Change The number of MPs in federal government
(b) To make observance of daylight saving consistent
(c) To standardise railway gauges across all states
(d) To become a republic

Ans. (d)

Ques. Maoris is the term used for the aboriginal people of
(a) Fiji
(b) New Zealand
(c) Tonga
(d) Samoa

Ans. (b)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?