GK Quiz on Delhi Sultanate

delhi sultanate mcq

MCQ on Delhi Sultanate:

What is the difference between Mughal Empire and Delhi Sultanate?
Many people think Mughal Empire and Delhi Sultanate was same, but Mughal Empire was after Delhi Sultanate. Delhi Sultanate was 1206 AD to 1526 AD and Mughal Empire was from 1526 AD to 1857 AD

Ques. First Dynasty of Delhi Sultanate was?
(a) Slave Dynasty
(b) Khilji Dynasty
(c) Tughlaq Dynasty
(d) Lodi Dynasty

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who among the following is said to have witnessed the reigns of eight Delhi Sultans?
(a) Ziauddin Barani
(b) Shams-I-Siraj Afif
(c) Minhaj-us-Siraj
(d) Amir Khusrau

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which Sultan of Delhi died while playing the chaugon (Polo)?
(a) Qutub-ud-din Aibak
(b) Ghiyasuddin Balban
(c) Samsuddin Iltutmish
(d) Nasiruddin Mahmood

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Sultan of Delhi who is reputed to have built the biggest network of canals in India was
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
(c) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(d) Sikandar Lodhi

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Sultanate of Delhi reached the height of its power during the reign of
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khalji
(c) Firuz Tughluq
(d) Raziya

Ans. (b)

Related: Ancient Indian History MCQ

Ques. The official language of the Delhi Sultanate was ___
(a) Persian
(b) Urdu
(c) Turkish
(d) Peshto

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who invented Sitar?
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Amir Khusru
(c) Malik Kafur
(d) Jauna Khan

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who was only Women ruler in Delhi Sultanate?
(a) Sulthana Raziya
(b) Khadija
(c) Khawla b. al-Azwar
(d) Lubna of Cordoba

Ans. (a)

Ques. Slave Dynasty was also called?
(a) Sayyid Dynasty
(b) Ilbari Dynasty
(c) Arab Dynasty
(d) Tughlaq Dynasty

Ans. (b)

Ques. When Arabs caputured Sindh?
(a) 712 AD
(b) 710 AD
(c) 713 AD
(d) 711 AD

Ans. (a)

Related: List of all branches of Biology Quiz

Ques. Who lead Arabs’s attack on Sindh?
(a) Dahir
(b) Al-Hajaj
(c) Muhammad Bin Kassim
(d) Mahmud Ghazni

Ans. (c)

Ques. First Turkish conqueror of North India was ___
(a) Subuktigin
(b) Makran Baluchistan
(c) Khaliphate of Omar
(d) Mahmud Ghazni

Ans. (d)

Ques. Muhammed Bin Tughlaq was also known as?
(a) Mubarak Shah Khilji
(b) Jauna Khan
(c) Shihabuddin Omar
(d) Muizuddin Kaikubad

Ans. (b)

Ques. When Raziya Sultana was killed?
(a) 1242
(b) 1230
(c) 1240
(d) 1236

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who destroyed Somanath Temple?
(a) Al-Firdausi
(b) Alberuni
(c) Mahmud Ghazni
(d) Makran Baluchistan

Ans. (c)

Related: the making of National movement MCQ

Ques. Who wrote ‘Shahnama’?
(a) Alberuni
(b) Muhammad Ghori
(c) Masud
(d) Firdausi

Ans. (d)

Ques. First territory captured by Muhammad Ghori __
(a) Gwaliar
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kashmir
(d) Multan

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who was the first ruler of Slave Dynasty?
(a) Ruknuddin Feroz
(b) Shihabuddin Omar
(c) Qutub-Uddin Aibak
(d) Jalaluddn Khalji

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which ruler described himself as ‘Shadow of God’ (Zil-iillahi)?
(a) Behran Shah
(b) Allaud-dinMasudshah
(c) Naziruddin Muhammad
(d) Ghiyas-ud-din Balban

Ans. (d)

Ques. Lodhi dynasty was founded by ___
(a) Sikhandar Lodhi
(b) Ibrahim Lodhi
(c) Bahlol Lodhi
(d) Sikandar Syard

Ans. (c)

Ques. Time period of Slave Dynasty was from ___
(a) 1206 – 1290
(b) 1290 – 1320
(c) 1320 – 1412
(d) 1414 – 1451

Ans. (a)

Related: list of scientists with their inventions Quiz

Ques. Real name of Alauddin Khilji was?
(a) Malik Kafur
(b) Sikhandar-i-sani
(c) Malik Firoz
(d) Ali Gurushas

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who was first Muslim ruler of India?
(a) Qutub-ud-din Aibak
(b) Ibrahim Lodhi
(c) Khizr Khan
(d) Nasiruddin Muhammad

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who is considered as the real founder of Delhi Sulthanate?
(a) Qutub-ud-din Aibak
(b) Khwarizm Shah
(c) Aram Shah
(d) Iltumish

Ans. (d)

Ques. What was the real name of Jalaluddin Khilji?
(a) Kayumars
(b) Malik Firoz
(c) Kayqubad
(d) Alauddin Khilji

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who founded Sayyid Dynasty?
(a) Khizr Khan
(b) Alauddin Alamshah
(c) Bahlol Lodhi
(d) Khizr Khan

Ans. (a)

Ques. First Muslim ruler to attack South India was __?
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Jalaluddin Khilji
(c) Ghiyas-ud-din Balban
(d) Malik Muhammed

Ans. (a)

Related: Environmental issues quiz

Ques. Who finished construction of Qutub Minar?
(a) Bhaktiar Kaki
(b) Chengiz Khan
(c) Iltumish
(d) Ruknuddin Firoz Shah

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who killed Alauddin Khilji?
(a) Malik Kafur
(b) Amir Khusru
(c) Ghiasuddin Tughlak
(d) Jauna Khan

Ans. (a)

Ques. Traveller Ibn Batuta was from which country?
(a) Morocco
(b) France
(c) China
(d) Turkey

Ans. (a)

Ques. The largest standing army of the Delhi Sultanate directly paid by the State was created by
(a) Balban
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq
(d) Alauddin Khalji

Ans. (d)

Ques. The real founder of the Sultanate of Delhi and its first dynasty was
(a) Muhammad Ghuri
(b) Qutub-ud-din-Aibak
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Balban

Ans. (c)

Related: Govt Bank in India

Ques. The Sultan of the Sultanate of Delhi, who transferred his capital from Delhi to Agra, was
(a) Khizr Khan
(b) Bahlul Lodi
(c) Sikandar Lodi
(d) Ibrahim Lodi

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Sultan who completed the conquest of the South and broke the political barriers between the North and the South was
(a) Alauddin Khalji
(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
(c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq
(d) Firuz Tughluq

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who is the founder of the Capital city of Agra?
(a) Akbar
(b) Babar
(c) Sikinder Lodi
(d) Mubarak Shah Sayyad

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who is called the Akbar of Kashmir?
(a) Zain-ul-Abidin
(b) Sikandar
(c) Queen Didda
(d) Emperor Sangram Singh

Ans. (a)

Ques. The main external threat to the Sultanate of Delhi was posed by the
(a) Mughals
(b) Afghans
(c) Iranians
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Democracy quiz

Ques. Which monarch called himself as the second Alexander?
(a) Akbar
(b) Samudra Gupta
(c) Alauddin Khalji
(d) Chandra Gupta II

Ans. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!