Ancient Indian History Objective Questions and Answers

Ancient history of india

History of Ancient India MCQs:

Ques. When Alexander invaded India, Magadha was being ruled by the
(a) Haryankas
(b) Sisunagas
(c) Nandas
(d) Mauryas

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following was not a characteristic of society in Mauryan times?
(a) Slavery
(b) Rigidity of Caste
(c) Prostitution
(d) Widow remarriage

Ans. (d)

Ques. The language of Chola rulers was:
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Kannada
(c) Tamil
(d) Telugu

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ellora caves of Maharashtra were built during the rule of
(a) Rashtrakuta
(a) Pallava
(b) Pal
(c) Chola

Ans. (a)

Ques. The main occupation of the Aryans was
(a) Weaving
(b) Agriculture
(c) Trade
(d) Seafaring

Ans. (b)

Related: Quiz about Universe and Space

Ques. In which region was the first metallic coin used In India?
(a) The Indo-Gangetic plain of central India
(b) The Himalayas
(c) Bihar and Eastern Uttar Pradesh
(d) The Deccan Plateau

Ans. (a)

Ques. Gupta empire declined in the fifth century A.D. as a consequence of
(a) Chalukya raids
(b) Greek invasion
(c) Hun invasion
(d) Pallava raids

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who among the following Gupta rulers defeated Hunas?
(a) Samudragupta
(b) Chandragupta
(c) Kumaragupta
(d) Skandagupta

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Ajanta caves are situated in—
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Orissa

Ans. (a)

Ques. The dynasty that excelled itself as a naval power was that of the
(a) Hoysalas
(b) Cheras
(c) Cholas
(d) Pallavas

Ans. (c)

Ques. Mauryan Dynasty was founded by
(a) Ashoka
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Pushyamitra
(d) Ajatasatru

Ans. (b)

Related: Questions on Four Vedas

Ques. Who among the following was the founder of the Nanda dynasty?
(a) Mahapadma Nanda
(b) Ashoka Nanda
(c) Dhana Nanda
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The proud title of ‘Vikramaditya’ had been assumed by
(a) Harsha
(b) Chandragupta II
(c) Kanishka
(d) Samudragupta

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who among the following has been called the ‘Napoleon of India’?
(a) Samudragupta
(b) Harshavardhana
(c) Chandragupta Maurya
(d) Ashoka

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who among the following is not associated with medicine in ancient India?
(a) Dhanvantri
(b) Susruta
(c) Bhaskaracharya
(d) Charaka

Ans. (b)

Ques. The principles of Ashoka’s Dharma (Dhamma) were taken from
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Brahmanism
(d) The moral virtues of all Indian religions of that period

Ans. (d)

Related: Data Sufficiency Reasoning Questions

Ques. The largest urban centre in ancient India had been
(a) Pataliputra
(b) Kausambi
(c) Taxila
(d) Kannauj

Ans. (d)

Ques. The bronze coins of Natraja or Dancing Shiva during the Chola period invariably depicted the deity with arms.
(a) Eight
(b) Six
(c) Four
(d) Two

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is the oldest dynasty of India?
(a) Vardhan
(b) Kushana
(c) Maurya
(d) Gupta

Ans. (c)

Ques. Kalinga was took place in the year
(a) 263 BC
(b) 240 BC
(c) 261 BC
(d) 232 BC

Ans. (b)

Ques. The capital of Maurya Dynasty was:
(a) Vaishali
(b) Patliputra
(c) Ujjain
(d) Kashi

Ans. (c)

Related: Harrapa and Indus Valley Question Bank

Ques. Coins made of metal first appeared in
(a) Harappan Civilisation
(b) Later Vedic Age
(c) Age of the Buddha
(d) Age of the Mauryas

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who among the following are credited with having built the famous Ellora Caves?
(a) The Cholas
(b) The Satavahanas
(c) The Rashtrakutas
(d) The Cheras

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who among the following is known for his work on medicine during the Gupta period?
(a) Saumilla
(b) Sudraka
(c) Shaunaka
(d) Susrutha

Ans. (d)

Related: Greek Mythology quiz

Ques. Who among the following used to hold a religious assembly at Prayag every five year?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Harshvardhana
(c) Kanishka
(d) Chandragupta Vikramaditya

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is the most ancient language of our country?
(a) Hindi
(b) Pali
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Urdu

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who was the famous Deccan king whose fleet crossed the Bay of Bengal with an army and conquered a number of states in Sumatra, Java and Malaysia?
(a) Rajendra Chola
(b) Rajaraja I
(c) Pulakesin
(d) Mahipala II

Ans. (a)

Ques. The great law provider in ancient India was
(a) Panini
(b) Manu
(c) Kautilya
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. How many Varnas people were divided in Ancient India?
(a) 2
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 5

Ans. (c)

Related: all Asian countries and capitals

Ques. Which period of ancient Indian history is called the Golden Age of ancient India?
(a) The rule of Mauryan dynasty
(b) The rule of Gupta dynasty
(c) The rule of Nanda dynasty
(d) The rule of Satavahana dynasty

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who built the town of Thanjavur?
(a) Kamban
(b) Rajput
(c) Rajendra Chola
(d) Pallavas

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ellora caves of Maharashtra were built during the rule of
(a) Rashtrakuta
(b) Pallava
(c) Pal
(d) Chola

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who among the following is known for his work on medicine during the Gupta period?
(a) Saumilla
(b) Sudraka
(c) Shaunaka
(d) Susrutha

Ans. (d)

Related: Farm trivia questions and answers

Ques. The temples at Halebid and Belur were built by:
(a) Cholas
(b) Hoysalas
(c) Kakatiyas
(d) PaIIavas

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who among the following founded the Gupta dynasty?
(a) Chandragupta
(b) Chandragupta II
(c) Samudraguptall
(d) Kumargupta

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following temples was built by Cholas?
(a) Shore temple-Mahabalipuram
(b) Brihadeshwar temple-Thanjavur
(c) Sun temple-Konark
(d) Meenakshi temple-Madurai

Ans. (b)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

1 Comment

  • Question 11
    Who among the following is not associated with medicine in ancient India?
    Related: RRB Paramedical Exam Questions

    A
    Charaka
    B
    Dhanvantri
    C
    Susruta
    D
    Bhaskaracharya
    The answer should be Bhaskaracharya because he was an Indian mathematician and astronomer.