War Quiz questions and answers

war quiz

War Questions and Answers:

Ques. Which Battle marked the end of Napoleon era?
(a) Battle of Waterloo
(b) Battle of Gettysburg
(c) Siege of Orleans
(d) Battle of Vienna

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Terracotta Army marched under­ground frozen in time from the burial of an emperor in the third century BCE until 1974 CE, where?
(a) Potters’ Field
(b) Ceramica
(c) China
(d) Porcelaine

Ans. (c)

Ques. The two atom bombs dropped in Hiroshima and Nagashaki in Japan by USA during
(a) World war I
(b) World war II
(c) Gulf war I
(d) Gulf war II

Ans. (b)

Ques. After the Battle of Landriano, French monarch Francois I was forced to concede defeat in which war?
(a) The War of the League of Burgundy
(b) The War of the League of Cognac
(c) The War of the League of Brandy
(d) The War of the League of Champagne

Ans. (b)

Related: images of Science tools

Ques. “Operation Market Garden” took place in the Netherlands and Germany during
which war?
(a) War of Attrition
(b) World War II
(c) The Crusades
(d) The American Civil War

Ans. (b)

Ques. The American War of independence concluded by which treaty
(a) The Treaty of Paris
(b) The Treaty of York Town
(c) The Treaty of Oslo
(d) The Treaty of Washington

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which war included North Africa, the Philippines, Italy, Germany?
(a) World War I
(b) American Civil War
(c) Korean War
(d) World War II

Ans. (d)

Ques. When Chiang Kai-shek and the Kuom-intang lost the civil war in China to Mao Zedong where did they escape to in 1949?
(a) Laos
(b) Taiwan
(c) Korea
(d) Japan

Ans. (b)

Related: Currency of Europe countries

Ques. What was the name of the German troops that were sent to assist General Franco in the Spanish Civil War?
(a) The Eagle Squad
(b) The Condor Legion
(c) Franco’s Force
(d) The Brown Shirts

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who famously put his telescope to his blind eye to ignore the orders of his superiors at the Battle of Copenhagen?
(a) Lord Nelson
(b) The Duke of Lock
(c) The Lord of Misrule
(d) Prince Innarnia

Ans. (a)

Ques. By which treaty the Franco- Prussian war of 1870-71 came to an end ?
(a) The Treaty of Frankfurt
(b) The Treaty of Salisbury
(c) The Treaty of Rome
(d) The Treaty of Berlin

Ans. (a)

Ques. The American War of Independence was fought between
(a) America and France
(b) America and Great Britain
(c) America and Spain
(d) America and Portugal

Ans. (b)

Related: Stock Exchange in the World

Ques. The French revolution took place during the years –
(a) 1787 – 1797
(b) 1791 – 1799
(c) 1789 – 1799
(d) 1798 – 1799

Ans. (c)

Ques. The ”New Model Army” was formed to fight in which war?
(a) Hundred Years’ War
(b) Korean War
(c) World War I
(d) English Civil War

Ans. (d)

Related: Top 20 Banks in America

Ques. Battle of Britain was fought in the year –
(a) 1937
(b) 1938
(c) 1941
(d) 1940

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which military powers fought the Punic Wars?
(a) Sparta and Troy
(b) Rome and Carthage
(c) Sparta and Greece
(d) Rome and Troy

Ans. (b)

Related: How many countries in North America?

Ques. In the first Punic War fought in 264-261 BC, the Romans defeated –
(a) Carthaginians
(b) Hittites
(c) Tunisia
(d) Phoenicia

Ans. (a)

Ques. In the thirteenth Century, Russia was overun by –
(a) Mongols
(b) Persians
(c) Turks
(d) Ottomans

Ans. (a)

Ques. In 1260, the Mongol army was defeated by the 59 armies of Islam at –
(a) Ain Jalut
(b) Baghdad
(c) Palestine
(d) Mansurah

Ans. (a)

Related: USA all 44 presidents list

Ques. The War of the Grand Alliance was fought during –
(a) 1691-97
(b) 1693-97
(c) 1696-97
(d) 1689-97

Ans. (d)

Ques. The War of the Spanish succession was fought during –
(a) 1710-14
(b) 1701-14
(c) 1712-17
(d) 1716-18

Ans. (b)

Ques. In 1805, the French fleet was destroyed at –
(a) The Battle of Seville
(b) The Battle of Trafalgar
(c) The Battle of Cadiz
(d) The Battle of Cordoba

Ans. (b)

Ques. In which country, which was neutral in World War II, was there a revolution which deposed the monarchy in 1910, then a mil­itary coup d’etat in 1926, followed by a right-wing dictatorship?
(a) Portugal
(b) Spain
(c) Great Britain
(d) China

Ans. (a)

Related: India Independence day Quiz with answers

Ques. In 1870, Germany waged war with –
(a) France
(b) Spain
(c) Italy
(d) Poland

Ans. (a)

Ques. Between 1836-1847, USA was at war with –
(a) Great Britain
(b) Spain
(c) Mexico
(d) Portugal

Ans. (c)

Ques. In 1911, Italy invaded –
(a) Albania
(b) Spain
(c) Germany
(d) Libya

Ans. (d)

Ques. The battles of Talavera and Salamanca took place during which war?
(a) Peninsular War
(b) Crimean War
(c) Boer War
(d) World War I

Ans. (a)

Related: 200 in Roman Numeral

Ques. In 1877, Russia went to war with –
(a) Sweden
(b) Mongol
(c) Turkey
(d) Bulgaria

Ans. (c)

Ques. In 1898, USA was at war with –
(a) Great Britain
(b) Spain
(c) Mexico
(d) Portugal

Ans. (b)

Ques. War of the Roses was
(a) civil war in England
(b) religious-cum-political war between the Lutherans Catholics in Germany
(c) war between Syrian and Roman forces
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Related: Islamic multiple choice questions

Ques. The RMS ”Lancastria” was the subject of the worst single loss of life in British mar­itime history and the bloodiest single en­gagement for UK forces in World War II; she was sunk by German bombers on 17 June 1940 when taking part in an operation o evacuate 150,000 troops from where?
(a) Crete
(b) Dunkirk
(c) St Nazaire
(d) Anzio

Ans. (c)

Ques. Finland Won Independence in 1917 from –
(a) Sweden
(b) Poland
(c) China
(d) Russia

Ans. (d)

Ques. In 1935, Italy attacked –
(a) Kenya
(b) Tanzania
(c) Ethiopia
(d) Nigeria

Ans. (c)

Ques. Quantrill’s Raiders, a loosely organized force of Partisan rangers under the leader ship of William Clarke Quantrill, fought in which war?
(a) Korean War
(b) American War of Independence
(c) Spanish-American War
(d) American Civil War

Ans. (d)

Related: the different branches of Science

Ques. Who was the British nurse executed on 12 October 1915 for harbouring wounded and refugee soldiers in Brussels during the German occupation, and assisting escapes
to Holland?
(a) Florence Nightingale
(b) Edith Cavell
(c) Mata Hari
(d) Tokyo Rose

Ans. (b)

Related: Buddhism test questions

Ques. A big Naval expedition sent by Philip II against England was known as the
(a) Barbarossa
(b) Spanish Armada
(c) Franco’s Force
(d) Mediterranean

Ans. (b)

Related: how many months have 28 days Riddle

Ques. In 1937, Japan attacked –
(a) Soviet Union
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Canada

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Korean War was fought in –
(a) 1950 – 53
(b) 1951-53
(c) 1953-54
(d) 1952-54

Ans. (a)

Ques. In 1990, Iraq attacked and occupied –
(a) Iran
(b) Kuwait
(c) Syria
(d) Afghanistan

Ans. (b)

Related: Logical questions and answers

Ques. In 1979, Afghanistan witnessed invasion by –
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Turkey
(c) Egypt
(d) Soviet Union

Ans. (d)

Ques. Second battle of Panipat was held in 1556 and it was fought between ?
(a) Hemu and Akbar
(b) Akbar and Humayun
(c) Hemu and Sher shah
(d) Akbar and Sivaji

Ans. (a)

Ques. During the Gulf War, Iraq fought under the leadership of –
(a) Fuad Masum
(b) Saddam Hussein
(c) Jalal Talabani
(d) Ahmed Hassan al-Bakr

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Shah of Iran was overthrown in –
(a) 1979
(b) 1975
(c) 1972
(d) 1981

Ans. (a)

Related: Road signs picture quiz

Ques. The American War of Independence was faught during the years –
(a) 1775 – 1786
(b) 1772 – 1790
(c) 1775 – 1783
(d) 1770 – 1783

Ans. (c)

Ques. The British Commander who surrendered before the Americans and French at York town in 1781 was –
(a) Lord Dyer
(b) Lord Wandere
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) Lord Wallace

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Indo- Pak war of __________ resulted in the creation of a new country in the sub continent called Bangladesh.
(a) 1971
(b) 1965
(c) 1948
(d) 1958

Ans. (a)

Related: Permutation and combination quiz

Ques. Who led his troops to victory against Guthrum’s Danish army at the Battle of Edington?
(a) Canute
(b) Alfred the Great
(c) Ethelred I
(d) King Arthur

Ans. (b)

Ques. At the Battle of Hastings in 1066, William of Normandy conquered
(a) Jerusalem
(b) Italy
(c) Germany
(d) England

Ans. (a)

Ques. The second battle of Tarain was held between __ and __
(a) Muhammad Ghori and Siddharaja
(b) Prithviraj and Bhoja Parmar
(c) Muhammad Ghori and Suryavarman
(d) Prithviraj and Muhammad Ghori

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of these events occurred during the Crimean War?
(a) The Seige of Sevastopol
(b) The Battle of the Somme
(c) The Seige of Troy
(d) The Battle of Midway

Ans. (a)

Related: Pick the odd one out from the given options (English Exercise)

Ques. Who was the leader of the Peasant’s Revolt in 1381 who, after killing a poll tax collec­tor, marched on London with supporters and was killed there at Smithfield by the Lord Mayor of London?
(a) John Luddite
(b) Martin Luther
(c) Henry Tolpuddle
(d) Wat Tyler

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Battle of Tewkesbury in 1471 was decisive in which conflict?
(a) The English Civil War
(b) The Wars of the Roses
(c) ‘The Seven Years’ War
(d) The Boer War

Ans. (b)

Ques. About which conflict did Winston Churchill say ”never in the field of human conflict was so much owed by so many to so few”?
(a) Battle of the Somme
(b) Battle of Bannockburn
(c) Battle of Trafalgar
(d) Battle of Britain

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Visigoth army led by Alaric famously sacked what city in 410 CE?
(a) Rome
(b) Jerez
(c) Paris
(d) Beijing

Ans. (a)

Related: Database quiz

Ques. Which is the last major military engagement of the American Civil War?
(a) Battle of Five Forks
(b) Battle of Nashville
(c) Battle of Cedar Creek
(d) Siege of Petersburg

Ans. (a)

Ques. Identify military alliance formed during the Cold War era.
(a) NATO
(b) QUAD
(c) SCRA
(d) EU

Ans. (a)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.