Finland Trivia Questions

Quiz about Finland culture, provinces, food, politics, history, economics, people and history:

Question: Which of these is not a nickname for Finland?
(a) The Land of a Thousand Lakes
(b) The Land of the Midnight Sun
(c) The Land of the Rising Sun
(d) The Land of a Thousand Forests

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the traditional Finnish wedding dessert?
(a) Wedding cake
(b) Cinnamon buns
(c) Rice pudding
(d) Sweet bread

Answer. (b)

Question: Who was the Finnish runner known as the “Flying Finn”?
(a) Hannes Kolehmainen
(b) Lasse Viren
(c) Paavo Nurmi
(d) Emil Zatopek

Answer. (c)

Question: Which Finnish company is known for producing Angry Birds, a popular mobile game?
(a) Supercell
(b) Rovio
(c) F-Secure
(d) Nokia

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the name of the archipelago located off the southwest coast of Finland?
(a) Åland Islands
(b) Shetland Islands
(c) Channel Islands
(d) Faroe Islands

Answer. (a)

Question: Which river forms part of the border between Finland and Russia?
(a) Tornionjoki
(b) Kemijoki
(c) Oulujoki
(d) Vuoksi

Answer. (d)

Question: When did Finland become independent from Russia?
(a) 1905
(b) 1917
(c) 1939
(d) 1945

Answer. (b)

Question: Which Finnish composer is best known for his symphonic poem “Finlandia”?
(a) Jean Sibelius
(b) Edvard Grieg
(c) Richard Wagner
(d) Ludwig van Beethoven

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the name of the largest lake in Finland?
(a) Lake Saimaa
(b) Lake Päijänne
(c) Lake Inari
(d) Lake Oulujärvi

Answer. (a)

Question: Who was the first female president of Finland?
(a) Tarja Halonen
(b) Mauno Koivisto
(c) Martti Ahtisaari
(d) Urho Kekkonen

Answer. (a)

Question: Who served as the prime minister of Finland during the Winter War?
(a) Juho Kusti Paasikivi
(b) Risto Ryti
(c) Pehr Evind Svinhufvud
(d) Kyösti Kallio

Answer. (c)

Question: Who was the first Finnish president to be re-elected for a second term?
(a) K. J. Kallio
(b) Risto Ryti
(c) Urho Kekkonen
(d) Tarja Halonen

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the capital city of Finland?
(a) Turku
(b) Helsinki
(c) Tampere
(d) Espoo

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the name of the annual music festival held in Helsinki, Finland?
(a) Summerfest
(b) JazzFest
(c) Flow Festival
(d) Midsummer Festival

Answer. (c)

Question: Which is the largest lake in Finland?
(a) Saimaa
(b) Oulujärvi
(c) Inarijärvi
(d) Päijänne

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the name of the largest island in Finland?
(a) Hailuoto
(b) Suomenlinna
(c) Kemiönsaari
(d) Kimitoön

Answer. (d)

Question: During which World War was Finland invaded by the Soviet Union?
(a) World War I
(b) World War II
(c) The Cold War
(d) The Vietnam War

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the name of the Finnish currency?
(a) Euro
(b) Sigii
(c) Pound
(d) Markka

Answer. (a)

Question: Who was the prime minister of Finland during World War II?
(a) Pehr Evind Svinhufvud
(b) Urho Kekkonen
(c) Risto Ryti
(d) Juho Kusti Paasikivi

Answer. (c)

Question: Who was the first president of independent Finland?
(a) Pehr Evind Svinhufvud
(b) Kaarlo Juho Ståhlberg
(c) K. J. Kallio
(d) Risto Ryti

Answer. (b)

Question: Who composed the national epic of Finland, “Kalevala”?
(a) Jean Sibelius
(b) Einojuhani Rautavaara
(c) Johan Ludvig Runeberg
(d) Elias Lönnrot

Answer. (d)

Question: Which sea lies to the south of Finland?
(a) Baltic Sea
(b) North Sea
(c) Mediterranean Sea
(d) Red Sea

Answer. (a)

Question: Which of the following is not a national park in Finland?
(a) Nuuksio
(b) Oulanka
(c) Ylläs
(d) Pyhä-Häkki

Answer. (c)

Question: Which Swedish king conquered Finland in the 13th century?
(a) Gustav Vasa
(b) Erik the Victorious
(c) Charles XII
(d) Birger Jarl

Answer. (d)

Question: Which sport is Finland known for dominating in the Winter Olympics?
(a) Figure skating
(b) Ski jumping
(c) Ice hockey
(d) Curling

Answer. (b)

Question: Who was the Finnish president during the collapse of the Soviet Union?
(a) Mauno Koivisto
(b) Urho Kekkonen
(c) Tarja Halonen
(d) Martti Ahtisaari

Answer. (a)

Question: Which sea is located to the south of Finland?
(a) Black Sea
(b) Baltic Sea
(c) Mediterranean Sea
(d) Red Sea

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following mountain ranges is not found in Finland?
(a) Halti
(b) Ylläs
(c) Pyhä
(d) Alps

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the name of the Finnish epic poem that is the national epic of Finland?
(a) The Kalevala
(b) The Iliad
(c) Beowulf
(d) The Divine Comedy

Answer. (a)

Question: Which Finnish leader served as both prime minister and president?
(a) Juho Kusti Paasikivi
(b) Urho Kekkonen
(c) Mauno Koivisto
(d) Tarja Halonen

Answer. (b)

Question: Who was the Finnish president during the Continuation War?
(a) Gustaf Mannerheim
(b) Kyösti Kallio
(c) Risto Ryti
(d) Urho Kekkonen

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of these is a traditional Finnish dish?
(a) Frikadeller
(b) Wiener Schnitzel
(c) Reindeer stew
(d) Paella

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the name of the northernmost point of mainland Finland?
(a) Haparanda
(b) Utsjoki
(c) Nuorgam
(d) Rovaniemi

Answer. (c)

Question: When did Finland join the European Union?
(a) 1986
(b) 1995
(c) 2004
(d) 2013

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the name of the largest waterfall in Finland?
(a) Imatrankoski
(b) Kalliojoki
(c) Jäniskoski
(d) Karhunkierros

Answer. (a)

Related: South Africa Country Quiz

Question: What is the name of the famous Finnish architect known for designing buildings such as the Finlandia Hall and the National Museum of Finland?
(a) Eliel Saarinen
(b) Alvar Aalto
(c) Juha Leiviskä
(d) Juha Vainio

Answer. (b)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!