Reading Comprehension Exercises

English Comprehension questions

Directions: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases may have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

PASSAGE

A high-end luxury jewelry store that offers superior, stylised and stunning classes of diamond jewelry in a fascinating fusion of global influences, “Giantti” also showcases the best of Italian jewelry brands. It’s the perfect destination for the connoisseur of high end luxury jewelry, offering an array of haute couture brands with an exquisite allure and appeal. From classic solitaire diamonds that transform into stunning pieces of jewelry as symbols of power, individuality, beauty and romance, to scintillating creations from Italy, the masters of style, technical finesse and design flair, the newly opened “Giantti” store at MGH Mall has them all.

Question: What is “Giantti”?
(a) A jewelry Company
(b) A jewelry brand
(c) A Jewelry store
(d) A model promoting jewelry brands

Ans. (a)

Question: What kind of jewelry does “Giantti” showcase?
(a) Jewelry produced in India
(b) Gold jewelry
(c) Diamond jewelry
(d) Most famous global and italian brand of jewelry

Ans. (b)

Question: Who can buy jewelry at “Giantti”?
(a) People from all income groups
(b) Middle-class people
(c) Government officials
(d) Big businessmen and traders

Ans. (d)

Question: How old is “Giantti”?
(a) It has been inaugurated recently.
(b) It has been existing since the early 20th Century.
(c) It was inaugurated a couple of years ago.
(d) It was opened 50 years ago.

Ans. (d)

Related: examples of prefixes and suffixes

Question: According to the passage, what does the jewelry sold in “Giantti” symbolise?
(a) It symbolises asceticism.
(b) It is a symbol of greatness.
(c) It symbolises power and individuality.
(d) It is a symbol of high morals.

Ans. (c)

PASSAGE

Ronald once visited the court of King Saldo. Though Ronald was very proud, it was accepted that he was a great scholar. His followers claimed that no task on earth was impossible for him, so much power he had acquired from his studies. The king felt sad that the scholars in his kingdom were no match for Ronald. Bradley, the court jester, asked Ronald, “Sir, if nothing is impossible for you, can you eat a banana and its shadow?” “What nonsense do you speak?” asked Ronald. “Who can eat a banana and its shadow? Are you mad?” “No, Sir, I can eat a banana and its shadow,” said Bradley politely. “If I succeed, you must touch my feet.” “Yes,” agreed Ronald. It was decided that Bradley would perform the act the next morning on the palace terrace. It was a bright day. The king and his courtiers, Ronald and his followers assembled on the palace terrace. Bradley holding a banana in his hand said, “Look alternately at me and my shadow”. As everyone looked at his shadow, he began to eat the banana. His shadow looked like eating the banana’s shadow. “See, I eat the banana here and its shadow there.” The courtiers burst into laughter. Ronald did as decided earlier. His followers never boasted about him after this incident.

Question:  What did Ronald do after Bradley’s successful performance?
(a) He asked his followers not to boast about him
(b) He ate a banana and its shadow
(c) He touched Bradley’s feet
(d) He joined the courtiers in their laughter

Ans. (c)

Question: The story proves that
(a) Bradley defeated Ronald
(b) Ronald was never proud
(c) Bradley was impolite
(d) Ronald’s followers’ claim was right

Ans. (a)

Question: Ronald’s followers used to claim that
(a) there was nothing impossible for them to perform
(b) Ronald was capable of doing anything
(c) he was very proud and a great scholar too
(d) there was no match for Ronald in the King’s court

Ans. (b)

Question: Bradley asked Ronald whether
(a) he (Ronald) was capable of eating a banana along with its skin
(b) his followers’ claim that Saldo was a scholar was right
(c) he would touch Bradley’s feet if Bradley succeeded in his task
(d) there was a match for him (Ronald) in the King’s court

Ans. (c)

Related: biggest in the World

Question: Which of the following is NOT true in the context of the passage?
(a) Bradley was a jester in the court of Saldo
(b) Bradley could perform the act successfully
(c) Ronald was not able to accept Bradley’s challenge
(d) Saldo knew that Bradley was the only match for Ronald

Ans. (d)

PASSAGE

Rohit and Virat lived in the same village. While Virat owned the largest shop in the village, Rohit was a poor farmer. Both had large families, with many sons, daughters-in-law and grandchildren. One day, Rohit, tired of not being able to make ends meet, decided to leave the village and move to the city where they were sure to make enough to feed everyone. They said their goodbyes, packed their few belongings and set off. When night fell, they stopped under a large tree. There was a stream running nearby, where they could refresh themselves. Rohit told his sons to clear the area below the tree. He told his wife to fetch water. He instructed his daughters-in-law to make up the fire and started cut-ting wood from the tree himself. Now, in that branches of the tree sat a thief. He watched as Rohit’s family worked together. He also noticed they had nothing to cook. Rohit’s wife too thought the same, for she said to her husband, “Everything is ready. But what shall we eat ?” Rohit raised his hands to heaven and said, “Don’t worry. He is watching all this from above. He will help us.”

The thief was worried. He had seen that the family was large and worked well together. Surely they did not know he was hiding in the branches. He decided to make a quick getaway. He climbed down swiftly when they were not looking and ran for his life But, he left behind his bundle of stolen jewels and money, which dropped down into Rohit’s lap. He opened it and jumped with joy when he saw the con-tents. The family promptly gathered its belongings and returned to the village. There was great excitement when they told everyone how they got rich.

Virat thought this was a nice quick way to earn some money ! He commanded his family to pack some clothes and they set off as if on a journey. They stopped under the same tree and Virat started commanding everyone as Rohit had done. But no one in his family was willing to obey orders. They were used to having servants wait on them – so the one who went to the river to fetch water had a nice bath. The one who went to gather wood for the fire went off to sleep beneath the tree. And Virat only ordered everyone about, not conversation that they had rehearsed carefully. Virat’s wife said, “Everything is ready. But what shall we eat ?” Virat raised his hands upwards and said, “Don’t worry. He is watch-ing all this from above. He will help us”.

At this, the thief jumped down from the tree, knife in hand. Seeing him, everyone started running helter skelter to save themselves. The thief stole everything. Virat and his family had to return to the village empty handed, having lost all the jewellery and gold they had taken with them.

Question: Which of the following cannot be said about Rohit’s family ?
(A) They respected and obeyed Rohit.
(B) They were so poor that they sometimes had to starve.
(C) The had no friends in the village when they were poor.
(a) None
(b) Only (C)
(c) Only (B) and (C)
(d) Only (B)

Ans. (b)

Question: Why did Rohit and his family decide to camp under the thief’s tree’ ?
(a) Being a large family they knew they could capture the thief.
(b) It was a convenient spot to camp for the night.
(c) It was the only tree large enough to shelter the whole family.
(d) There was a stream nearby and wood to build a house.

Ans. (b)

Related: English Paragraph Formation Online Exercise

Question: Why did the thief leave the valuables he had stolen behind ?
(a) Seeing Rohit’s faith in God the thief was filled with remorse.
(b) Feeling sorry for Rohit’s family he decided to donate the valuables to them.
(c) He was afraid that God would punish him for stealing.
(d) In his hurry to run away he forgot to take the valuables along.

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following best describes Virat ?
(a) He was a rich businessman.
(b) He bullied his wife so she obeyed him.
(c) He paid his servants well to look after his family’s needs.
(d) He was greedy and had cheated Rohit.

Ans. (d)

Question: Why did Rohit’s family return to the village?
(a) To show off their new found wealth.
(b) To buy back their land and start a business.
(c) They had no need to shift to the city.
(d) To share their wealth with the other villagers.

Ans. (c)

Question: What made Rohit utter the phrase, “He is watching all this from above”?
(a) He had spotted the thief and wanted to frighten him off.
(b) He was telling his wife to trust God to look after them.
(c) It was a warning to his family meinbers to stick together.
(d) He was begging the thief for help to feed his family.

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ?
(a) Virat planned to seek his fortune in the city as Rohit had.
(b) Rohit’s family preferred to live in the city.
(c) Virat had no intention of moving to the city.
(d) Virat lost his entire life savings to the thief.

Ans. (c)

Question: Why did the thief return to the tree ?
(a) To plot how to get his money Back
(b) He thought no one would look for him there.
(c) To keep a watch on Virat’s family.
(d) Not mentioned in the passage

Ans. (d)

Question: Why was the thief not afraid of Virat’s family ?
(a) They had not brought their servants along to protect them.
(b) Seeing their wealth he sus-pected them of stealing his loot.
(c) He had weapons to defend himself.
(d) Virat’s family was not united and obedient.

Ans. (d)

Related: basic Economics quiz

Question: How did the villagers react to Rohit’s newfound wealth ?
(a) They tried hard to coax him to reveal the secret of his wealth
(b) They followed his example and became more devout.
(c) They pretended to be happy for him but were secretly jealous.
(d) There was great excitement.

Ans. (d)

PASSAGE

Directions: Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words in the passage are printed in bold to help you locate them easily while answering some of the questions.

Leaders of the 15 European Union Governments resolved to create an area of “freedom, justice and security” across their national frontiers. This would make it harder for criminals to engage in crossborder crimes, which include trafficking in human beings, drugs, money laundering and above all keeping out hordes of bogus political asylum seekers from poor countries. These illegal immigrants are seen essentially as “economic migrants”. The EU leaders have agreed on a 10-

point plan to crack down on organised crime and create a common system for political asylum seekers. The aim is to strengthen the basic rights of some 320 million EU citizens and long-term non-European residents in the EU. This is also to

ensure that the illegal immigrants do not exploit differing legal systems within the EU for their own ends. Years of sustained migration to EU countries generally and Germany particularly has given the impression that the right to political asylum granted in Germany was practically a right to illegal immigration. The West German Government, in préunification years, adopted generous laws related to political asy lum, particularly to enable East Germans, under communist rule, to migrate to West Germany. In the process, thousands of North African Arabs, Iranians, Pakistanis, Sri Lankans and citizens of black African countries exploited these to enter Germany. The mounting abuse of the rules to asylum in Germany, the Benelux region and Britain sparked a debate on a new policy on aliens. In Germany, the right of asylum is guaranteed in the Constitution.

In other EU States, granting asylum is at the discretion of the local immigration authority. Under the proposed reforms, all the EU States will have common asylum and immigration laws. With the unification of Germany and the collapse of the Soviet Union and communist rule in Eastern and Central Europe, migration to Western Europe began in earnest. The crises were immensely compounded in the early Nineties by the advent of ethnic and civil wars in the Balkans. Nearly 7-8 million foreigners live in Germany — 9 to 10 per cent of its population; in France about 5 per cent. A quarter of them are from neighbouring EU States. The largest single ethnic minority in Germany are the Turks, who now number nearly two million, and over half of them are born in Germany. The second largest ethnic minority comes from former Yugoslavia and this numbers over a million. There are about 20,000 people of Indian origin in Germany, mainly professionals and students. The illegal immigrants’ poverty and dependence on social welfare facilities have triggered much racism and

xenophobia in most European societies. In France, Italy and Austria, the illegal immigrants have trigged a major debate about race issues. With the rising tide of racism, right-wing xenophobic political groups and parties have made impressive electoral gains in recent elections. The proposed co-operation between 15 member-States on justice and home affairs may pave the way for pan-European cooperation and integration and could defuse xenophobic tensions. The EU leaders have made a commitment to fight serious organised crime and pledged practical steps to boost cooperation across the EU between the police and the prosecutors. Asilverliningon the horizon is thata vast majority of the illegal immigrants are young and are in a fast-greying European continent, where, if the present demographic trend continues, there will be more pensioners than taxpayers in the next few decades. Experts point out that with the proposed expansion of the EU, the mass migration from Eastern and Central Europe to Western Europe may continue unabated. The foreigners on their part are expected to fully integrate with host communities and restore West European values, living standards and social conventions. But this will happen only with the emergence of the second and third generation of migrants, who will increasingly identify themselves with the indigenous population. Perhaps, this may herald the decline of racism and xenophobia in European societies.

Question: Why are the majority of the illegal migrants termed as “economic migrants”?
(a) These migrants seek economic benefits in the guise of seeking political asylum.
(b) The migrants indulge in cross-border crimes like drug trafficking.
(c) The migrants exploit the liberal economy of the asylum-providing country.
(d) Migrants make money through laundering.

Ans. (a)

Question: What has prompted the EU to make drastic changes in the system of granting political asylum?
(a) To create an atmosphere of freedom, fraternity and liberty.
(b) To prevent the pillaging of their economy.
(c) To check the increase in crime along their frontiers.
(d) A deluge of illegal migrants.

Ans. (d)

Related: Common Office and Business English Abbreviations

Question: Which of the following statements is/are responsible for aggravating the crises of illegal migration?
(A) The unification of Germany
(B) The breaking up of the USSR.
(C) The proposed expansion of the EU.
(a) Only (A)
(b) Only (B)
(c) Only (C)
(d) Only (A) and (B)

Ans. (d)

Question: What does ‘money laundering’ imply?
(a) A launderette deal
(b) Financial transaction
(c) Disposing of money
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Question: What has caused the sudden spurt in xenophobic tensions?
(a) Violation of basic rights of the EU citizens
(b) The Constitution providing a right to seek political asylum
(c) Increase in cross-border crime
(d) The unceasing inffux of illegal migrants in the EU member-States

Ans. (d)

Question: What measures have the EU taken to curb illegal migration?
(a) A 10 – point plan that proposes cooperation of the EU members on justice, common asylum and immigration laws
(b) A proposed plan to check mass migration from Western Europe to Central and Eastern Europe.
(c) The right-wing political parties to make an electoral gain and curb xenophobia
(d) The indigenous population and EU citizens to get the upper hand.

Ans. (a)

Related: Paragraph Formation (English Verbal Ability)

PASSAGE

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words in the passage are in bold print to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. Many men and women are so money minded that they do not undertake any serious work that does not pay. They believe that it is foolish to exert themselves for study and brain work which cannot be converted into cash. ‘Hard work only for money, and then plenty of play and pleasure’: this seems to be their rule of life. They value intellect only as the key to material prosperity and regard personal mental development as a foolish fad. This miserable materialistic psychology is very deeprooted in all classes of society. Rich and poor, all suffer from it. An old working woman complained to me of her son’s habit of occasionally buying some books, and said, “He wastes his money on books. What good are they to him? He is a carpenter, not a schoolmaster”.

Question: Why do many people not like to read books?
(a) Because they do not like reading
(b) Because they do not have time for it
(c) Because they cannot understand books
(d) Because they think that books do not help them in getting money

Ans. (d)

Question: According to the passage, money minded people value
(a) intellect
(b) study
(c) hard work
(d) material benefits

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?
(a) Everyone exhibits materialism
(b) People from all walks of life may exhibit materialism
(c) Only the rich and the poor are not materialistic
(d) Children do not show materialism

Ans. (b)

Question: Why does the old woman not like her son reading books?
(a) Because he should help her more
(b) Because he should be more careful about his health
(c) Because reading cannot make him a better man
(d) Because reading does not help him in his profession

Ans. (d)

Related: Meaning of common English symbols we use in our Daily Life

Question: The old woman
(a) is materialistic
(b) is not at all concerned about her son
(c) felt that her son should spend all his time reading
(d) felt that her son should take rest rather than read books

Ans. (a)

PASSAGE

It was very hot in the small courtroom and everybody was feeling sleepy. After a tiring morning, the clerks were anxious to get off to lunch and even the judge must have felt relieved when the last case came up before the court. A short middle-aged man with grey hair and small blue eyes was now standing before him. The man had a foolish expression on his face and he kept looking around stupidly as if he were trying hard to understand what was going on. The man was accused of breaking into a house and stealing a cheap watch. The witness who was called did not give a very clear account of what had happened. He claimed to have seen a man outside the house one night, but on being questioned further, he confessed that he was not sure whether this was the man. The judge considered the matter for a short time and then declared that as there was no real proof, the man could not be found guilty of any crime. He said that the case was dismissed and then rose to go. Meanwhile, the accused looked very puzzled. Noticing this, the judge paused for a moment and then the man said suddenly, “Excuse me, Sir, but do I have to give the watch back or not?”

Ques. “The judge must have felt relieved when the last case came up”. Why?
(a) Because everybody was feeling sleepy.
(b) Because the clerks were not interested in the proceedings
(c) Because it was a hot day and all were tired
(d) Because he had to take lunch

Ans. (c)

Ques. What was the charge against the man facing the judge in the last case?
(a) He had stolen a cheap watch by breaking into a house
(b) He had molested a widow
(c) He had stolen jewellery
(d) He had abused the judge

Ans. (a)

Ques. Why did the judge dismiss the last case?
(a) Because there was no witness
(b) Because there was no real proof against the accused
(c) Because the judge was in a hurry
(d) Because the witness failed to describe what had happened

Ans. (b)

Ques. Give a description of the man facing the judge in the last case.
(a) He was of short height
(b) He was middle-aged
(c) His hair was grey and his small eyes were blue
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following sentences is false, according to the passage?
(a) The last man facing trial was guilty
(b) The last man facing trial had a foolish expression on his face
(c) The last man facing trial was innocent
(d) The last man facing trial had stolen a cheap watch

Ans. (c)

Related: sentence correction questions

Ques. What is the meaning of the word “anxious”, according to the passage?
(a) Wanting very much
(b) Feeling worried
(c) Feeling nervous
(d) Fearful

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the meaning of the word “puzzled”, according to the passage?
(a) Understood
(b) Frightened
(c) Confused
(d) Started

Ans. (c)

PASSAGE

Nature is like business. Business sense dictates that we guard our capital and live from the interest. Nature’s capital is the enormous diversity of living things. Without it, we cannot feed ourselves, cure ourselves of illness or provide industry with the raw materials of wealth creation. Professor Edward Wilson, of Harvard University says, ‘‘The folly our descendants are least likely to forgive us is the ongoing loss of genetic and species diversity. This will take million of years to correct”. Only 150 plant species have ever been widely cultivated. Yet over 75,000 edible plants are known in the wild. In a hungry world, with a population growing by 90 million each year, so much wasted potential is tragic. Medicines from the wild are worth around 40 billion dollars a year. Over 5000 species are known to yield chemicals with cancer fighting potential. Scientists currently estimate that the total number of species in the world is between 10-30 million with only around 1.4 million identified.

The web of life is torn when mankind exploits natural resources in short-sighted ways. The trade in tropical hardwoods can destroy whole forests to extract just a few commercially attractive specimens. Bad agricultural practice triggers 24 billion tonnes of top soil erosion a year losing the equivalent of 9 million tonnes of grain output. Cutting this kind of unsuitable exploitation and instituting ‘‘sustainable utilisation’’ will help turn the environmental crisis around.

Ques. Why does the author compare nature to business?
(a) Because of capital depletion in nature and business
(b) Because of the similarity with which one should use both
(c) Because of the same interest level yield
(d) Because of the diversity of the various capital inputs

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following statements is false in context of the given passage?
(a) The diversity of plant life is essential for human existence.
(b) Scientists know the usefulness of most plant species
(c) Chemicals for cancer treatment are available from plants
(d) There are around ten times the plant species undiscovered as compared to the discovered ones.

Ans. (b)

Ques. ‘The folly our descendants are least likely to forgive us’- what is the business equivalent of the folly the author is referring to?
(a) Putting interest on capital back into the business.
(b) Not pumping some money out of profits into the business.
(c) Reducing the profit margin.
(d) Eroding the capital lease of the business

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of following correctly reflects the opinion of the author to take care of hunger in the world?
(a) Increase the potential of the uncultivated edible plants.
(b) Increase the number of edible plants being cultivated.
(c) Increase cultivation of the 150 species presently under cultivation.
(d) Increase the cultivation of medical plants

Ans. (a)

Related: questions on active and passive voice

Ques. Which of the following is mentioned as the immediate cause for the destruction of plant species?
(a) Soil erosion
(b) Destruction of habitat
(c) Cultivation
(d) Agricultural practices

Ans. (b)

PASSAGE

The manager of a well-known firm was interviewing applicants for the post of a night-watchman he had advertised. He was very hard to please and always found something wrong with each man: one had long hair, another small eyes, a third was too thin, a fourth very fit and another too tall. Among the applicants interviewed by the manager for the post was one Ram Lal. He watched all this as he sat in the verandah patiently waiting for his turn to be interviewed. He resolved to be prepared for anything. When his turn came, all went well. The manager found nothing wrong with his appearance, size or constitution. He was really pleased to see such a well-built young man. “Is your health sound?” asked the manager at last. “No Sir,” replied Ram Lal, “not quite. I suffer from one serious complaint.” “What’s that?” asked the manager sharply. “Sleeplessness,” came the prompt reply. The manager was so pleased with the answer of the young man that, without questioning him further, he appointed him.

Ques. The passage is about
(a) the appointment of a manager
(b) the recruitment of a night-watchman
(c) the quarrel between the manager and the night-watchman
(d) the character of the manager

Ans. (b)

Ques. The manager was ‘hard to please’ means that he was
(a) difficult to satisfy
(b) used to complaint without reason
(c) very unkind
(d) hard-hearted

Ans. (a)

Ques. The passage shows the
(a) failure of the manager
(b) cleverness of Ram Lal
(c) efficiency of the manager
(d) bad health of Ram Lal

Ans. (b)

Ques. ‘Not quite’ in the context of the passage means
(a) very well
(b) not completely
(c) somewhat
(d) not so

Ans. (b)

Related: contracted words example

Ques. Sleeplessness could be linked to
(a) the applicant’s illness
(b) the job as night-watchman
(c) the foolishness of the applicant
(d) the manager’s foolishness

Ans. (b)

PASSAGE

The strength of the electronics industry in Japan is the Japanese ability to organise production and marketing research. The British are generally recognised as a far more inventive collection of individuals, but never seem able to exploit what they invent. There are many examples, from the TSRZ hovercraft, high-speed train and the Sinclair scooter, to the Triumph, BSA and Norton motorcycles which all prove this sad rule. The Japanese were able to exploit their strength in marketing and development many years ago, and their success was at first either not understood in the west or was dismissed as something which could have been produced only at their low price. They were sold because they were cheap copies of other people’s ideas, churned out of a workhouse which was dedicated to hard grind above all else.

Ques. According to the passage, prosperity in industry depends upon
(a) marketing ability
(b) productivity
(c) official patronage
(d) inventiveness

Ans. (a)

Ques. The main theme of this passage is
(a) electronic industry in Japan
(b) industrial comparison between Japan and Britain
(c) the importance of original research in industry
(d) the role of marketing efficiency in industrial prosperity

Ans. (d)

Ques. The TSRZ hovercraft, high-speed train, Sinclair scooter etc. are the symbols of
(a) Japanese failure
(b) Japanese success
(c) British failure
(d) British success

Ans. (c)

Ques. The sad rule mentioned in this passage refers to
(a) the lack of variety in Japanese inventions
(b) the inability of the Japanese to be inventive like the British
(c) the poorer marketing ability of the British
(d) the inability of the British to be industrious like the Japanese

Ans. (c)

Ques. It is evident from this passage that the strength of a country’s industry depends upon
(a) electronic development
(b) dedicated workforce
(c) original research
(d) international cooperation

Ans. (b)

Related: prepositions questions

Ques. The phrase ‘churned out’ as used in the passage means
(a) to shake
(b) to produce
(c) to stir
(d) to produce in quantity

Ans. (d)

PASSAGE

A book is written, not to multiply the voice merely, not to carry it merely but to perpetuate it. The author has something to say which he perceives to be true and useful or helpful beautiful. So far he knows no one has said it, so far as he knows no one else can say it. He is bound to say it clearly and melodiously if he may; clearly at all events. In the sum of his life, he finds this to be the thing or group of things, manifest him; this, the piece of true knowledge, or sight, which his share of sunshine and earth has permitted him to seize. That is a book.

Ques. The opening sentence of the passage implies that the aim of writing a book is to
(a) repeat the message it contains
(b) enable the author to express his ideas in writing
(c) preserve from extinction the message it contains
(d) propagate the ideology of the author

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following would be the most suitable title for the passage?
(a) Contribution of an Author
(b) The Aim of Writing a Book
(c) Book – the Source of True Knowledge
(d) Writers and Their Books

Ans. (c)

Ques. According to the writer, a person is impelled to write a book, because
(a) he wishes to satisfy his ego
(b) he has something nice and pleasing to say
(c) he is capable of expressing whatever he wants to say
(d) he has discovered something unique, true and good which he must convey distinctly and musically

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is not implied in the passage?
(a) A writer is motivated to write a book if he discerns a great truth
(b) An author of a book generally gathers some common truths and gives them a popular and pleasing expression
(c) A great writer is convinced that whatever he says is not an echo or imitation of what others have said
(d) An eminent writer’s message is conveyed through plain unambiguous language

Ans. (b)

Related: spot the errors Exercise

Ques. Which of the following is NOT TRUE to the context of the passage ?
(a) A book is written when the writer has discovered something unique
(b) A writer writes what he thinks is true and useful to others
(c) A writer conveys his ideas in an ambiguous manner
(d) A writer never tries to echo or imitate others idea

Ans. (c)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?