Idioms Multiple Choice Questions

idioms and phrases quiz

Find the meaning of the idioms/ phrases:

Ques. in the blues
(a) abroad
(b) unwell
(c) depressed
(d) penniless

Ans. (c)

Ques. The seventh heaven
(a) A positive point of something
(b) A state of perfect bliss
(c) An outcome of something
(d) A dangerous situation

Ans. (b)

Ques. feathering his own nest
(a) being lazy in doing his work
(b) being too generous
(c) neglecting his job
(d) making money unfairly

Ans. (d)

Ques. Find out the correct meaning of idiomatic expression among the given options “To cry wolf”
(a) To give false alarm
(b) To shout vehemently
(c) To turn pale
(d) To listen eagerly Correct

Ans. (c)

Ques. Beyond the black stump
(a) beyond the limits of settled, and therefore civilized, life
(b) beyond one’s ambitions
(c) beyond the limits of tolerance
(d) beyond one’s capabilities

Ans. (a)

Related: List of more than 100 Idioms and phrases

Ques. To shake the pagoda tree
(a) To do a deep roughly
(b) To gain a fortune in an easy way
(c) To own responsibility
(d) To refuse to act accordingly

Ans. (b)

Ques. To be full of oneself
(a) To go very near to a danger
(b) To be out of danger
(c) To try to deceive
(d) To be conceited

Ans. (d)

Ques. burnt his fingers
(a) got himself into trouble
(b) burnt himself
(c) got himself insulted
(d) got rebuked

Ans. (a)

Ques. To scoop the pool
(a) To fall down
(b) To win all the money staked in gambling
(c) To be about to die
(d) To break into pieces

Ans. (b)

Related: Odd numbers worksheet

Ques. It is clear that the ideas of both reformers ran in the same groove.
(a) Promoted each other
(b) Clashed with each other
(c) Moved in harmony
(d) Moved in different directions

Ans. (c)

Ques. Lull before the storm
(a) Feeling of affection
(b) Calm before some violent event
(c) Orderly arrangement of any thing
(d) Unprecedented happenings

Ans. (b)

Ques. A Judas kiss:
(a) affirmation of friendship despite differences
(b) neutralized propaganda
(c) a day dream
(d) act of betrayal especially one disguised as a gesture of friendship

Ans. (d)

Ques. You can easily overcome this situation, if you keep your head.
(a) keep faith in
(b) remain calm
(c) believe in
(d) trust the others

Ans. (b)

Related: Series completion questions

Ques. To be down on one’s luck
(a) To be in bad plight
(b) To bid good-bye
(c) To suit one’s purpose
(d) To be enamored of

Ans. (a)

Ques. To play the game
(a) To act honourably
(b) To wait for something favourable
(c) To be enclose association
(d) To support one’s wrong action

Ans. (a)

Ques. Dip one’s pen in gall
(a) seek support from others by one’s writings
(b) take decisive action to put an end to an undesirable situation
(c) write spitefully
(d) stay calm despite provocations

Ans. (c)

Ques. To save one’s last word
(a) To emerge to be wise
(b) To say one’s last word
(c) To keep a promise
(d) To give final opinion

Ans. (d)

Related: Contraction words list

Ques. Chickens come home to roost
(a) a state of indecisiveness
(b) one’s past mistakes or wrongdoings will eventually be the cause of present troubles
(c) a state of extreme tiredness
(d) a state of certainty.

Ans. (b)

Ques. To feel one’s way
(a) To retain with one’s self
(b) To proceed cautious so/as to avoid risks and dangers
(c) To prepare on estimate
(d) To demand something

Ans. (b)

Ques. To keeps one’s temper
(a) To become hungry
(b) To be in good mood
(c) To preserve ones energy
(d) To be aloof from

Ans. (b)

Ques. ride the high horse
(a) become abnormal
(b) appear arrogant
(c) indulge in dreams
(d) hate others

Ans. (b)

Related: English comprehension passages with questions and answers

Ques. To show one up
(a) To demand something
(b) To applaud heartily
(c) To reveal to the society a person’s real character
(d) To speak the truth plainly

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which part of the following sentence has a grammatical or idiomatic error in it?
They have
(a) / held the championship
(b) / since the past
(c) / two years
(d) No Error

Ans. (c)

Ques. a fish out of water
(a) frustrated
(b) homeless
(c) disappointed
(d) uncomfortable

Ans. (d)

What is an Idiom?

It is an expression used to express a thought or feeling. Often, idioms have different meanings in different cultures.
For example, “to drink one’s own medicine” means to be unkind to another person. “To steal another’s thunder” means to take credit for something without giving them due credit. “To stab someone in the back” means to plan something against them without their knowledge. “to sing one’s heart out” means to give one’s all.

When a phrase has an idiomatic meaning, it is difficult to understand by literal translation. For example, “beyond the pale” means “over the line.” Because idioms are so specific to a culture or region, they are often difficult to translate. Therefore, it is important to understand the original meaning of a phrase or idiom before trying to apply it in conversation or writing.

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?