English Literature Quiz

Online Quiz on English Literature:

Question: Which of the following is not a form of poetry?
(a) Novel
(b) Sonnet
(c) Haiku
(d) Epic

Answer. (a)

Question: Which of the following literary devices is often used in poetry to compare two things that are not alike?
(a) Metaphor
(b) Allusion
(c) Hyperbole
(d) Symbolism

Answer. (a)

Question: Who is the author of the novel “Pride and Prejudice”?
(a) Jane Austen
(b) Charles Dickens
(c) William Shakespeare
(d) Virginia Woolf

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the title of the book by Emily Bronte that tells the story of a passionate love affair between Heathcliff and Catherine Earnshaw?
(a) Pride and Prejudice
(b) Sense and Sensibility
(c) Jane Eyre
(d) Wuthering Heights

Answer. (d)

Question: Which of these writers is from the Renaissance period?
(a) Djuna Barnes
(b) Mina Loy
(c) Samuel Beckett
(d) Christopher Marlowe

Answer. (d)

Question: What literary device is often used in poetry to create a musical quality?
(a) Metaphor
(b) Imagery
(c) Rhyme
(d) Simile

Answer. (c)

Question: Who is considered one of the greatest poets in the English language?
(a) Edgar Allan Poe
(b) Walt Whitman
(c) William Shakespeare
(d) Maya Angelou

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the title of the book by Lewis Carroll that tells the story of a girl who falls down a rabbit hole into a fantasy world?
(a) Peter Pan
(b) The Secret Garden
(c) Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
(d) The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the title of the book by Charles Dickens that tells the story of an orphan boy named Pip and his journey to becoming a gentleman?
(a) Great Expectations
(b) Oliver Twist
(c) A Tale of Two Cities
(d) David Copperfield

Answer. (a)

Related: idioms quiz with answers

Question: What is the name for a group of lines in a poem?
(a) Chapter
(b) Stanza
(c) Verse
(d) Prose

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following is not a play by William Shakespeare?
(a) Hamlet
(b) Macbeth
(c) The Canterbury Tales
(d) Romeo and Juliet

Answer. (c)

Question: Who is the author of the novel “1984”, which depicts a dystopian future where the government controls every aspect of people’s lives?
(a) George Orwell
(b) Aldous Huxley
(c) Virginia Woolf
(d) T.S. Eliot

Answer. (a)

Question: Which of these writers is a well-known contemporary writer?
(a) Virginia Woolf
(b) W.B. Yeats
(c) Kazuo Ishiguro
(d) Samuel Taylor Coleridge

Answer. (c)

Related: fill in the blanks quiz

Question: Which of the following poets is associated with the Romantic era?
(a) William Shakespeare
(b) John Milton
(c) William Wordsworth
(d) T.S. Eliot

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the title of Mary Shelley’s famous gothic novel about a scientist who creates a monster?
(a) Dracula
(b) Frankenstein
(c) The Picture of Dorian Gray
(d) Wuthering Heights

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following is a common theme in poetry?
(a) Sports
(b) Technology
(c) Nature
(d) Politics

Answer. (c)

Question: Which British author is known for writing the James Bond series of spy novels?
(a) Ian Fleming
(b) J.K. Rowling
(c) Charles Dickens
(d) Virginia Woolf

Answer. (a)

Related: Business abbreviation list

Question: What is the name for a poem that tells a story?
(a) Ode
(b) Sonnet
(c) Ballad
(d) Free verse

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the title of the epic poem by John Milton about the fall of Adam and Eve from the Garden of Eden?
(a) The Divine Comedy
(b) Paradise Lost
(c) Beowulf
(d) The Canterbury Tales

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the term for the pattern of stressed and unstressed syllables in a poem?
(a) Rhyme scheme
(b) Meter
(c) Enjambment
(d) Alliteration

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following authors is known for his detective novels featuring the character Sherlock Holmes?
(a) Agatha Christie
(b) Edgar Allan Poe
(c) Arthur Conan Doyle
(d) Raymond Chandler

Answer. (c)

Related: one word substitution questions

Question: Which of these is a famous poet from the modernism period?
(a) William Shakespeare
(b) William Wordsworth
(c) John Milton
(d) T.S. Eliot

Answer. (d)

Question: English literature dates back to what period?
(a) 7th century
(b) 8th century
(c) 9th century
(d) 10th century

Answer. (b)

About the author

Priya

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

error: Content is protected !!