Questions on Glycolysis

Glycolysis mcqs

Glycolysis Quiz:

Ques. Glycolysis was invented by
(a) Calvin
(b) Kreb’s
(c) J.C. Bose
(d) None of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Glycolysis is :
(a) Conversion of glucose to heam
(b) Oxidation of glucose to glutamate
(c) Conversion of pyruvate to citrate
(d) Oxidation of glucose to pyruvate

Ans. (c)

Ques. During anaerobic conditions, the rate of glycolysis increases is called as
(a) Compensation point
(b) Extinction point
(c) Warburg effect
(d) Pasteur effect

Ans. (d)

Related: Quiz on major branches of biology

Ques. Which one of the following products is formed during glycolysis of glucose?
(a) Pyruvic acid
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Citric acid
(d) Ethanol

Ans. (a)

Ques. Anaerobic process after glycolysis is called
(a) TCA
(b) Calvin cycle
(c) Krebs cycle
(d) Fermentation

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the other name of glycolysis?
(a) EMP pathway
(b) TCA pathway
(c) HMS pathway
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. The end product of glycolysis is
(a) Acetyl Co–A
(b) Citric acid
(c) Pyruvic acid
(d) Fumaric acid

Ans. (c)

Related: what is the capital of Finland?

Ques. In glycolysis, the end product is
(a) Protein is converted to glucose
(b) Glucose is converted into fructose
(c) Starch is converted into glucose
(d) Glucose is converted into pyruvic acid

Ans. (d)

Ques. How many water molecules are used in glycolysis
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Ans. (b)

Ques. When the NADH2 formed in glycolysis reacts with an inorganic element the nature of respiration is
(a) Aerobic / oxy respiration
(b) Anaerobic respiration
(c) Fermentation
(d) Photorespiration
An (a)

Ques. In glycolysis, during oxidation electrons are removed by
(a) NAD+
(b) Molecular oxygen
(c) ATP
(d) Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate

Ans. (a)

Related: immune system mcq

Ques. Which of the following process occurs in glycolysis
(a) Oxidation
(b) Reduction
(c) Hydrogenation
(d) Fixation

Ans. (a)

Ques. During fermentation alcohol is formed from
(a) Sugars
(b) Proteins
(c) CO2 + H2O
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which group of the following scientists discovered the EMP  pathway of glycolysis
(a) Embden, Mayerhoff and Parnas
(b) Emerson, Hoffman and Peterson
(c) Embden, Morrison, and Pitcher
(d) Avery, McLeod and McCarthy

Ans. (a)

Ques. How many ATP are used in glycolysis or For complete phosphorylation of a glucose molecule, how many ATP molecules are required?
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 6
(d) 8

Ans. (b)

Related: quiz on Animal tissues

Ques. The common phase between aerobic and anaerobic respiration is called
(a) Tricarboxylic acid cycle
(b) Oxidative phosphorylation
(c) Embden, Meyerhoff, Parnas cycle
(d) Kreb’s cycle

Ans. (c)

Ques. Glycolysis takes place in
(a) Mitochondria
(b) Cytoplasm
(c) Both mitochondria and cytoplasm
(d) Vacuole

Ans. (b)

Ques. Net gain of ATP in glycolysis is
(a) 6
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 8

Ans. (d)

Ques. Besides the net gain of 2 ATP molecules in glycolysis which other molecules are simultaneously formed
(a) FADH2
(b) NADPH2
(c) NADH2
(d) FAMH2

Ans. (a)

Related: endocrine gland quiz

Ques. Which one of the following is the first step of glycolysis?
(a) Breakdown of glucose
(b) Phosphorylation of glucose
(c) Conversion of glucose into fructose
(d) Dehydrogenation of glucose

Ans. (b)

Ques. The number of molecules of pyruvic acid formed from one molecule of glucose at the end of glycolysis is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans. (b)

Ques. In glycolysis besides the formation of 2 ATP, two molecules of other compound are also formed. The name of that compound is
(a) NADH2
(b) NADPH2
(c) ADP
(d) H-atom

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which group of the following scientists discovered the EMP pathway of glycolysis?
(a) Embden, Mayerhoff and Parnas
(b) Emerson, Hoffman and Peterson
(c) Embden, Morrison and Pitcher
(d) Avery, McLeod and McCarthy

Ans. (a)

Related: Biotechnology questions

Ques. Glycolysis occurs
(a) In cytoplasm
(b) In aerobic respiration
(c) In anaerobic respiration
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. During glycolysis ATP and Mg2+ coenzymes function
(a) For phosphoglucoisomerase
(b) For glucokinase
(c) For pyruvic kinase
(d) For phosphoglyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is not true for glycolysis?
(a) End product is CO2, H2O
(b) Substiate level phosphorylation
(c) Production of ATP
(d) Expenditure of ATP

Ans. (a)

Related: Photosynthesis practice quiz

Ques. The stage upto which glycolysis and fermentation is common
(a) Dihydroxy acetone
(b) 3-phosphoglyceraldehyde
(c) Pyruvate
(d) Glucose-6-phosphate

Ans. (c)

Ques. The reactions of glycolysis are
(a) Reversible
(b) None reversible
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Number of CO2 molecules evolved in glycolysis is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) 0

Ans. (d)

Ques. The intermediate of glycolysis which undergoes lysis or splitting is
(a) Dihydroxyacetone 3-phosphate
(b) Fructose 1,6-diphosphate
(c) Glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate
(d) Glucose 6-phosphate

Ans. (b)

Related: quiz on Electrostatics

Ques. In glycolysis, glucose splits into compounds which are
(a) 5-C
(b) 4-C
(c) 2-C
(d) 3-C

Ans. (d)

Ques. Harden and Young’s ester is formed during glycolysis from
(a) Fructose-6- phosphate
(b) Glucose-6-phosphate
(c) Glucose
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?