Satellite Communication Questions and Answers

questions-about-satellite

Satellite Motion Physics Problems:

Ques. If Gravitational constant is decreasing in time, what will remain unchanged in case of a satellite orbiting around earth
(a) Time period
(b) Orbiting radius
(c) Tangential velocity
(d) Angular velocity

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not true for geostationary Satellite?
(a) Its time period is 24 hrs
(b) Its angular speed is equal to that of earth about its own axis
(c) It is fixed in space
(d) It revolves from west to east over the equator

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following statements is correct in respect of a geostationary satellite?
(a) It moves in a plane containing the Greenwich meridian
(b) It moves in a plane perpendicular to the celestial equatorial plane
(c) Its height above the earth’s surface is about the same as the radius of the earth
(d) Its height above the earth’s surface is about six times the radius of the earth

Ans. (d)

Ques. A rocket works on the
(a) Archimedes Principle
(b) second law of motion
(c) principle of linear momentum
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Biomolecules quiz

Ques. A geostationary satellite
(a) Revolves about the polar axis
(b) Has a time period less than that of the near earth satellite
(c) Moves faster than a near earth satellite
(d) Is stationary in the space

Ans. (a)

Ques. The weight of an astronaut, in an artificial satellite revolving around the earth, is
(a) Zero
(b) Equal to that on the earth
(c) More than that on the earth
(d) Less than that on the earth

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who was the second man to land on the Moon?
(a) Yuri Gagarin
(b) Neil Armstrong
(c) Buzz Aldrin
(d) Michael Collins

Ans. (c)

Ques. A ball is dropped from a spacecraft revolving around the earth at a height of 120 km. What will happen to the ball
(a) It will continue to move with velocity v along the original orbit of spacecraft
(b) It will move with the same speed tangentially to the spacecraft
(c) It will fall down to the earth gradually
(d) It will go very far in the space

Ans. (a)

Related: Solved Probability Questions and Answers

Ques. Out of the following, the only incorrect statement about satellites is
(a) A satellite cannot move in a stable orbit in a plane passing through the earth’s centre
(b) Geostationary satellites are launched in the equatorial plane
(c) We can use just one geostationary satellite for global communication around the globe
(d) The speed of a satellite increases with an increase in the radius of its orbit

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one of the following statements regarding artificial satellite of the earth is incorrect?
(a) The orbital velocity depends on the mass of the satellite
(b) A minimum velocity of 8 km/sec is required by a satellite to orbit quite close to the earth
(c) The period of revolution is large if the radius of its orbit is large
(d) The height of a geostationary satellite is about 36000 km from earth

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the source of electric energy in an artificial satellite?
(a) A mini nuclear reactor
(b) A dynamo
(c) A thermopile
(d) Solar cells

Ans. (d)

Ques. Choose the correct statement from the following : The radius of the orbit of a geostationary satellite depends upon
(a) Mass of the satellite, its time period and the gravitational constant
(b) Mass of the satellite, mass of the earth and the gravitational constant
(c) Mass of the earth, mass of the satellite, time period of the satellite and the gravitational constant
(d) Mass of the earth, time period of the satellite and the gravitational constant

Ans. (d)

Related: Logarithm Aptitude problems

Ques. The periodic time of a communication satellite is
(a) 6 hours
(b) 12 hours
(c) 18 hours
(d) 24 hours

Ans. (d)

Ques. To an astronaut in a spaceship, the sky appear
(a) Black
(b) White
(c) Green
(d) Blue

Ans. (a)

Ques. A satellite revolves around the earth in an elliptical orbit. Its speed
(a) Is the same at all points in the orbit
(b) Is greatest when it is closest to the earth
(c) Is greatest when it is farthest from the earth
(d) Goes on increasing or decreasing continuously depending upon the mass of the satellite

Ans. (b)

Ques. A person sitting in a chair in a satellite feels weightless because
(a) The earth does not attract the objects in a satellite
(b) The normal force by the chair on the person balances the earth’s attraction
(c) The normal force is zero
(d) The person in satellite is not accelerated

Ans. (c)

Related: Trigonometry Problems and Questions

Ques. Where can a geostationary satellite be installed?
(a) Over any city on the equator
(b) Over the north or south pole
(c) At height R above earth
(d) At the surface of earth

Ans. (a)

Ques. The ratio of the K.E. required to be given to the satellite to escape earth’s gravitational field to the K.E. required to be given so that the satellite moves in a circular orbit  just  above earth atmosphere is
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Half
(d) Infinity

Ans. (b)

Ques. The time period of a satellite of earth is 5 hours. If the separation between the earth and the satellite is increased to four times the previous value, the new time period will become
(a) 20 hours
(b) 10 hours
(c) 80 hours
(d) 40 hours

Ans. (d)

Ques. The relay satellite transmits the T.V. programme continuously from one part of the world to another because its
(a) Period is greater than the period of rotation of the earth
(b) Period is less than the period of rotation of the earth about its axis
(c) Period has no relation with the period of the earth about its axis
(d) Period is equal to the period of rotation of the earth about its axis

Ans. (d)

Related: Arithmetic operations question and answers

Ques. Which is constant for a satellite in orbit?
(a) Velocity
(b) Angular momentum
(c) Potential energy
(d) Acceleration

Ans. (b)

Ques. Consider a satellite going round the earth in an orbit. Which of the following statements is wrong
(a) It is a freely falling body
(b) It suffers no acceleration
(c) It is moving with a constant speed
(d) Its angular momentum remains constant

Ans. (b)

Ques. If a satellite is orbiting the earth very close to its surface, then the orbital velocity mainly depends on
(a) The mass of the satellite only
(b) The radius of the earth only
(c) The orbital radius only
(d) The mass of the earth only

Ans. (b)

Ques. Select the correct statement from the following
(a) The orbital velocity of a satellite increases with the radius of the orbit
(b) Escape velocity of a particle from the surface of the earth depends on the speed with which it is fired
(c) The time period of a satellite does not depend on the radius of the orbit
(d) The orbital velocity is inversely proportional to the square root of the radius of the orbit

Ans. (d)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

2 Comments

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?