150+ Software Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

IT/ITES Aptitude Test

Objective Questions on Software Engineering for Practice:

Ques. A program written for an application generator includes
(a) procedural statements
(b) non-procedural statements
(c) both

Ans. (c)

Ques. Start and stop bits are used in serial communication for
(a) error detection
(b) error correction
(c) synchronization
(d) slowing down the communication

Ans. (c)

Ques. All variables must be declared at the beginning of
(a) a machine language program
(b) an assembly language program
(c) a BASIC program
(d) a PASCAL program

Ans. (d)

Ques. An important aspect in coding is
(a) readability
(b) productivity
(c) to use as small memory space as possible
(d) brevity

Ans. (a)

Related: Logical Sequence of Words MCQ for Practice

Ques. Types of design phase is/are
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four

Ans. (b)

Ques. Configuration management is not concerned with
(a) controlling changes to the source code
(b) choice of hardware configuration for an application
(c) controlling documentation changes
(d) maintaining versions of software

Ans. (b)

Ques. Probability of success of two modules in unit testing of 0.9 each. The probability of success of integration testing is 0.9. The joint probability of success is
(a) 0.9
(b) 0.81
(c) 0.729
(d) 0.1

Ans. (c)

Ques. A noiseless 3 kHz channel transmits bits with binary level signals. What is the maximum data rate ?
(a) 3 kbps
(b) 6 kbps
(c) 12 kbps
(d) 24 kbps

Ans. (b)

Ques. A structured program
(a) can be reduced to control structures
(b) is generally more complicated than non-structured program
(c) can only be modified by the person who wrote it
(d) all of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. A simulationg program
(a) guides novices through the basics of using other computer programs
(b) teaches facts, such as arithmetic operations and spelling
(c) teaches by emulating the responses of the system being studies
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. ICMP (internet control message protocol) is
(a) a protocol that handless error and control messages
(b) a protocol used to monitor computers

Ans. (a)

Ques. To write a program that solves a given problem, a programmer
(a) designs an algorithm
(b) codes an algorithm in a programming language
(c) debugs the program
(d) all of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. The database environment has all of the following components except
(a) users
(b) separate files
(c) database
(d) database administration

Ans. (b)

Ques. The relational model uses some unfamiliar terminology. A tuple is a equivalent to
(a) record
(b) field
(c) file
(d) database

Ans. (a)

Ques. A Network Schema
(a) stores data in tables
(b) permits many to many relationships
(c) restricts the structure to a one to many relationships
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The employee salary should not be greater then $2000. This is
(a) integrity constraint
(b) referential constraint
(c) over-defined constraint
(d) feasible constraint

Ans. (a)

Ques. Formatting a disk involves
(a) copying the contents of one disk to another disk
(b) preventing a user from copying the disk
(c) erasing the disk and giving it an empty root directory
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. In amultiuser database, if two users wish to update the same record at the same time, they are prevented from doing so by
(a) jamming
(b) password
(c) documentation
(d) record lock

Ans. (a)

Ques. A logical schema
(a) is entire data base
(b) is a standard way of organizing information into a accessible part
(c) describes how data is actually stored on disk
(d) none of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. If data rate of ring is 20 Mbps, signal propagation speed is 200 b/ms, then number of bits that can be placed on the channel of 200 km is
(a) 2000 bits
(b) 20,000 bits
(c) 1,000 bits
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Coding Decoding Sample Paper

Ques. Wild-card specifiers
(a) allow several files to be read simultaneously
(b) are only used when printing the contents of files
(c) can be used when writing a file
(d) provide an easy way of finding groups of related files

Ans. (d)

Ques. In sliding window flow control, if window size is 63, what is the range of sequence numbers ?
(a) 0 to 64
(b) 1 to 63
(c) 1 to 64
(d) 0 to 63

Ans. (d)

Ques. A terminal multiplexer has six 1200 bps terminals and ‘n’ 300 bps terminals connected to it. The outgoing line is 9600 bps. What is the maximum value of n ?
(a) 4
(b) 16
(c) 8
(d) 28

Ans. (c)

Ques. The most common approach to authenticating a user identity is
(a) user log in
(b) none of these
(c) hardware device
(d) user passwords

Ans. (d)

Ques. In a consistent language
(a) larger program chunks can be broken into smaller modules
(b) similar situations are handled in a similar way
(c) multiplication is always performed before addition in all expressions
(d) all of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Two programs of worm are
(a) grappling hook program
(b) main program
(c) both

Ans. (c)

Ques. Fence register is used for
(a) CPU protection
(b) memory protection
(c) file protection
(d) all of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following statements is incorrect for a micro-processor system using I/O mapped I/O?
(a) I/O address space is greater
(b) I/O and memory spaces are distinct
(c) Memory space available is greater
(d) Not all data transfer instructions are available

Ans. (a)

Ques. To produce high quality graphics in color, you would want to use
(a) RGB monitor
(b) plotter
(c) ink jet printer
(d) laster printer

Ans. (b)

Related: Quantitative Aptitude Practice Questions

Ques. Domain of protection is
(a) process
(b) objects
(c) both

Ans. (c)

Ques. An exmaples of an expert system is
(a) the Internist, a medical diagnosis program
(b) a stock and bond analysis program
(c) a structural analysis program
(d) all of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. All programming languages
(a) are compatible with each other
(b) can be supported by any operating system
(c) have the same syntax
(d) none of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Seeks analysis
(a) is used for analyzing paging problems
(b) is used for analyzing device busy problems
(c) is used for analyzing control-unit busy problems
(d) is only shown on real -time displays

Ans. (b)

Ques. A file server uses a form of locking as a concurrency control technique. When a file is locked by a client, all attempts to use or lock the file by other clients are prevented by the server. A potential problem exists if a client requests a lock on a file and then crashes. This situation could result in the file being locked indefinitely. To prevent this from occurring, the file server starts a time whenever it sets a lock. If the timer runs out before the file is unlocked the server assumes that the client has crashed and releases the lock. Which of the following is true of this strategy ?
(a) It provides a solution to the problem of preventing indefinite lockout
(b) It may result in interleaved access to a file by two or more clients
(c) It will guarantee mutual exclusion
(d) It will fail to guarantee the prevention of indefinite lockout

Ans. (a)

Ques. The model which reduces the cost of development of software is
(a) waterfall model
(b) prototyping
(c) iterative
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. An incorrectly typed command will cause the operating system to display
(a) a prompt
(b) a question mark
(c) an error message
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. A partitioned data set is mostly used for
(a) storing program data
(b) storing back up information
(c) storing ISAM files
(d) a program or source library

Ans. (d)

Ques. Machine language programs
(a) consist of long sequences of binary numbers
(b) can express the same meaning in fewer statements tha can BASIC programs

Ans. (a)

Ques. The most difficult problem with co-processors is
(a) finding suitable applications
(b) keeping all processors busy
(c) managing shared resources
(d) cost

Ans. (b)

Ques. Business application programs include
(a) tax planning and preparation program
(b) drill-and practice programs
(c) expert systems
(d) all of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Adaptive or dynamic directory used in packet routing changes
(a) within each user session
(b) with each user session

Ans. (a)

Related: Cubes and Dice – Non Verbal Reasoning Questions

Ques. Trap door
(a) could be included in a complier
(b) pose a difficult problem because, to detect them
(c) both
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. A hydra
(a) subsystem is built on top of its protection kernel and may require protection of its own components
(b) is memory management device
(c) is used in interfacing
(d) all of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Threat monitoring technique is
(a) the system can check for suspicious patterns of activity in an attempt to detect a security violation
(b) a time sharing a system that counts the number of incorrect passwords given
(c) both
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following refers to the associative memory ?
(a) Address of the data is generated by the CPU
(b) Address of the data is supplied by the users
(c) There is no need for an address ie the data is used as an address
(d) Data are accessed sequentially

Ans. (c)

Related: Basic Computer Knowledge Tests

Ques. Dirty bit is used to show the
(a) page with corrupted data
(b) the wrong page in the memory
(c) page that is modified after being loaded into cache memory
(d) page that is less frequently accessed

Ans. (c)

Ques. In a time – sharing operating system, when the time slot given to a process is completed, the process goes from the RUNNING state to the
(a) BLOCKED state
(b) READY state
(c) SUSPENDED state
(d) TERMINATED state

Ans. (b)

Ques. Top-down design does not require
(a) step-wise refinement
(b) loop invariants
(c) flow charting
(d) modularity

Ans. (b)

Ques. With a single resource, deadlock occurs
(a) if there are more than two processes competing for that resource
(b) if there are only two processes competing for that resource
(c) if there is a single process competing for that resource
(d) none of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. A computer system has 6 tape drives, with ‘n’ processes competing for them. Each process may need 3 tape drives. The maximum value of ‘n’ for which the system is guaranteed to be deadlock free is
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1

Ans. (c)

Ques. The first phase of software development is
(a) requirement analysis
(b) design
(c) coding
(d) testing

Ans. (a)

Ques. The methods for dealing with the deadlock problem is
(a) Use a protocol to make sure that the system never enters in to the deadlock state
(b) Allow the system to enter a deadlock state and then recover
(c) Ignore the problem, and pretend that deadlocks never occur in the sytem. The UNIX operating system uses this solution
(d) all of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. The volatility of a file refers to
(a) the number of records added or deleted from a file composed to the original number of records in that file
(b) efficiency with which non-sequential files are processed
(c) the extent where the records of the file are contiguous and in proximity to others
(d) percentage of records that has changed in a given time period

Ans. (a)

Ques. Collision domain can be compared to which distance data travels between two stations ?
(a) Minimum
(b) Maximum
(c) Virtual

Ans. (b)

Ques. An unpaged or read-ahead cache associates disk domains with the address of the read and continues for a specific length. The major disadvantage of unpaged cache is that
(a) it allows cache domain to contain redundant data
(b) it does not allow writes to be cached
(c) its access time is greater than that of paged caching
(d) read ahead cache domain blocks are necessarily fixed in size

Ans. (a)

Ques. A non-procedural language
(a) is a low-level language
(b) describes what processing is to be done without specifying the particular procedures to be used
(c) is frequently used by software designers

Ans. (c)

Ques. If a file is to be moved from main memory to a disk, the directory file would be modified by the
(a) supervisor
(b) file manager
(c) I/O manager
(d) command processor

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which type of design problem in file system ?
(a) How the file system should look to the user
(b) Algorithm and data structure must be created to map the logical file system onto the secondary storage device
(c) Both

Ans. (c)

Related: list of United States Presidents in chronological order

Ques. Slotted ALOHA
(a) divide time into discrete intervals
(b) require global time synchronization
(c) both

Ans. (c)

Ques. A file organization component of a VSAM file is
(a) relative record data set
(b) keyed sequential data set
(c) entry sequential data set
(d) all of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. If a designer wants to design a point-to-point subnetwork with 10 routers of full duplex line, then total number of lines among them would be
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 45
(d) 90

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the maximum burst length on an 155.52 Mbps ATM ABR connection whose PCR value 200,000 and whose L value is 25 msec ?
(a) 9 cells
(b) 12 cells
(c) 15 cells
(d) 18 cells

Ans. (b)

Ques. IP address can be used to specify a broadcast and map to hardware broadcast if available. By conversion broadcast address has hosted with all bits
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) both
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?