Basic Photography Quiz

photograhy quiz

Questions and answers for Photography:

Ques. Who coined the term ‘photography’?
(a) Fox Talbot
(b) NicephoreNiepce
(c) Sir John Herschel
(d) None of these

Answer. (c)

Ques. The world’s first photographic portrait studio was opened in
(a) 1840
(b) 1850
(c) 1860
(d) 1870

Answer. (a)

Ques. Back lighting
(a) Light from the foreground
(b) Light behind camera
(c) Light behind the object
(d) None of these

Answer. (c)

Ques. The world’s first all electric photographic studio was opened in
(a) 1877
(b) 1897
(c) 1917
(d) 1887

Answer. (a)

Ques. Composition
(a) Arrangements of camera parts
(b) Pleasing arrangements of elements
(c) Focusing
(d) None of the above

Answer. (a)

Related: questions about Photoshop

Ques. A camera mounting that straps the camera to the body of the operator to keep the recorded image reasonably steady is known as ______
(a) Steadicam
(b) Sturdycam
(c) studycam
(d) none of the above

Answer. (a)

Ques. What is a ‘magic lantern’?
(a) a slide projector
(b) an early enlarger
(c) a flashbulb
(d) None of these

Answer. (a)

Ques. Kodak Camera was invented by ____
(a) George Eastman
(b) Edison
(c) Lumiere Brothers
(d) None of these

Answer. (a)

Ques. ___ has been defined as taking photographs to provide a record of social and political situations with the aim of conveying information.
(a) Documentary photography
(b) Wildlife photography
(c) Travel photography
(d) Sports photography

Answer. (a)

Ques. Candid pictures
(a) Posed picture
(b) Unposed picture
(c) Group photo
(d) None of the above

Answer. (b)

Related: powerpoint questions and answers

Ques. Your negative is very weak with very little shadow detail. Why?
(a) Under exposure and under development
(b) Under exposure and over development
(c) Over exposure and over development
(d) None of these

Answer. (a)

Ques. Long distance photography is facilitated by _______
(a) Visible light
(b) X-rays
(c) Infra-Red rays
(d) Ultra violet rays

Answer. (c)

Ques. Capturing
(a) Focusing
(b) cloning
(c) Exposing
(d) making image sharper

Answer. (c)

Ques. The first shot is a man looking up. The second shot is a low angle shot of a high rise apartment. The second shot is a _____shot
(a) long shot
(b) mid – shot
(c) extreme long shot
(d) point – of – view

Answer. (d)

Ques. When was the first ever color photograph taken?
(a) 1861
(b) 1881
(c) 1901
(d) 1900

Answer. (a)

Related- Excel questions

Ques. Color noise
(a) Accuracy of signals
(b) Disturbance
(c) Vibration
(d) None of the above

Answer. ()

Ques. The term “photography” was first used by _____, in 1839, the year the photographic
the process became public.
(a) Sir John Herscel
(b) Tim Donald
(c) Fox Talbot
(d) Thomas Alwa Edison

Answer. (a)

Ques. Lenses are usually coated with
(a) magnesium fluoride
(b) sodium fluoride
(c) zinc fluorite
(d) none of these

Answer. (a)

Ques. A Digital Image is made up of thousands of
(a) Pixels
(b) Bitmap
(c) Resolution
(d) Vector Images

Answer. (a)

Ques. POV
(a) Point of View
(b) Picture of vision
(c) Photographs of visual
(d) None of the above

Answer. (a)

Related digital marketing quiz questions and answers

Ques. ‘Camera’ is actually a Latin word meaning
(a) picture box
(b) room
(c) light box
(d) none of the above

Answer. (b)

Ques. ____ is a process developed by French physicist Joseph Niepce in 1816 that produced a positive copy of an engraving by exposing a glass plate coated with asphalt-like substance
(a) Texography
(b) heliography
(c) developing
(d) None of These

Answer. (b)

Ques. Edison is considered the father of movie studio. His studio was known as ___
(a) Edison Parlour
(b) Film strip parlour
(c) Black Maria
(d) Black Edison

Answer. (c)

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?