Photoshop Quiz

Test how much you know about Adobe Photoshop basics with our multiple choice questions quiz about Photoshop tools, shortcuts, menu, formats and applications of different options.

In Photoshop, the ___ tool is used to make straight edge selection.
(a) Magnetic lasso
(b) Clone
(c) Wand
(d) Polygonal lasso

Ans. (d)

Adobe Photoshop CC Stands for
(a) Creative Cloud
(b) Craft Cloud
(c) None of the above

Ans. (a)

____ is the process of generating an image from a model by means of computer programs.
(a) Cloning
(b) Rendering
(c) Filtering
(d) None of these

Answer. (a)

In Photoshop, ___ tool is used to darken pixels in an image.
(a) Patch Blur
(c) Burn
(d) Dodge

Ans. (c)

In Photoshop, Ctrl + R is used for
(a) Ruler
(b) Guides
(c) Slice
(d) Grids

Ans. (a)

Related: Powerpoint quiz questions with answers

The amount of space between lines of type is called __
(a) Leading
(b) Kerning
(c) Tracking
(d) Cloning

Answer. (c)

____ adjusts the width of the space between two characters in a line of text in Photoshop
(a) Leading
(b) Kerning
(c) Tracking
(d) Cloning

Ans. (b)

____key is used to merge layers in Photoshop.
(a) Ctrl + M
(b) Ctrl + E
(c) Ctrl + D
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

When removing a figure from a background in Photoshop, the following technique will assist in altering the selection edge to make it appear less artificial.
(a) Rotate
(b) Move
(c) Feather
(d) Marquee Selection

Ans. (c)

Mask option is under _____ menu in Photoshop.
(a) Edit
(b) Filter
(c) Layer
(d) View

Ans. (c)

Related: Computer Hardware question answer

The ____ filter is used for adding, or reducing noise and grain in photographs.
(a) Blur
(b) Noise
(c) Render
(d) Sharpen

Ans. (b)

In Photoshop, ___ Tool is used to erase pixels from similar colored area.
(a) Magic Eraser
(b) Background Eraser
(c) Layer Eraser
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

In Photoshop, F7 is used for
(a) Layer
(b) Color
(c) Gradients
(d) Grids

Ans. (a)

Photoshop was invented by____
(a) Edison
(b) James Dickson
(c) Autodesk
(d) Thomas Knoll

Ans. (d)

Related: microsoft word questions

In Photoshop, Ctrl + M is used for
(a) Saturation
(b) Curves
(c) Hue
(d) Export

Ans. (b)

Photoshop is a ____ Graphic software.
(a) Vector
(b) Pixel
(c) Bitmap
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

The tool that lets you select an area of an image and then paint with that area is called
(a) Eye dropper
(b) Copy
(c) Clone
(d) Patch

Ans. (d)

In Photoshop, Ctrl + Shift + Alt + B is used for
(a) Black & White
(b) Curves
(c) Brushes
(d) Slice

Ans. (a)

In Photoshop, ___ tool is used to repair the selected area with pixels of Another area.
(a) Patch
(b) Clone
(c) Wand
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Cyber security MCQ

Short key to change the screen mode in Photoshop?
(a) F
(b) Alt + F
(c) Ctrl + F
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Which is the common layer to all the files in Photoshop ?
(a) Layer 0
(b) Background
(c) Layer 1
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

In Photoshop, ____ tool is used to darken pixels in an image.
(a) Patch
(b) Blur
(c) Burn
(d) Dodge

Ans. (c)

The ……tool allows you to copy one area of the layer to another area of the layer.
(a) Clone stamp
(b) Magic wand
(c) Marquee
(d) Gradient

Ans. (a)

In Photoshop, ____ Tool is used to paint an image with a desired pattern.
(a) Brush
(b) Pattern Stamp
(c) Sprayer
(d) Gradient

Ans. (b)

Related: Internet related questions

“Layers” in Photoshop are:
(a) Filters that have been applied to the image
(b) Images stacked on top of each other
(c) Color components
(d) Previous versions of the image

Ans. (b)

A new layer can be created by pressing ___
(a) Alt+Ctrl+ N
(b) Shift+Ctrl+N
(c) Alt+Shift+N
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

When selecting an area of pixels to delete, which of the following tools could be used?
(a) Magic wand
(b) Marquee
(c) Paint bucket
(d) Gradient

Answer. (a)

The ___ tool is best selected when you need to select an abnormally shaped image in a layer.
(a) Crop
(b) Marquee
(c) Lasso
(d) Magic wand

Ans. (c)

Tool used to increase or decrease the magnification of an image
(a) Hand tool
(b) gradient tool
(c) lasso tool
(d) zoom tool

Answer. (d)

Related: quiz databases

The ___ tool selects areas of similar color.
(a) Lasso
(b) Marquee
(c) Move
(d) Magic Wand

Ans. (d)

To undo the last change made to your graphic design, the……key is used.
(a) Ctrl + D
(b) Shift + Z
(c) Ctrl + Z
(d) Shift + D

Ans. (c)

The ____ is used to trim images.
(a) Paint bucket
(b) Eraser
(c) Gradient
(d) Crop

Ans. (d)

To resize a graphic in a layer, select the ___ tool, then check the mark ___ to see the selection handles.
(a) Marquee , resize
(b) Move, show bounding box
(c) Move, resize
(d) Marquee, show bounding box

Ans. (b)

The tool used for dividing an image into slices.
(a) Gradient tool
(b) Slice tool
(c) Burn tool
(d) all of the above

Answer. (b)

Related: basic fundamental of computer questions

To turn-off the use of a tool, or deselect it, you must push the __ key.
(a) Ctrl + Z
(b) Shift + Z
(c) Shift + D
(d) Ctrl + D

Answer. (a)

The ____ Lightens parts of an image.
(a) Dodge
(b) Burn
(c) Smudge
(d) Sponge

Ans. (a)

The shortcut for zooming in is ?
(a) Ctrl + (Plus)
(b) Ctrl + (Minus)
(c) Ctrl + Z
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

This tool works like a real life paintbrush and allows drawing smooth strokes of color:
(a) Paint brush
(b) Airbrush
(c) History brush
(d) all of the above

Answer. (b)

Related: quiz on e-commerce

Magic wand tool
(a) To select a colored area
(b) To clone an image
(c) Editing documents
(d) To make the image sharper

Answer. (a)

A Digital Image is made up of thousands of
(a) Pixels
(b) Bitmap
(c) Resolution
(d) Vector Images

Answer. (a)

All graphic elements to be printed should be saved using this color mode.
(a) RGB
(b) Yellow
(c) CMYK
(d) Magnetic Lasso

Answer. (c)

Photoshop file format
(a) JPEG
(b) PSD
(c) ODT
(d) DOC

Answer. (b)

About the author

Deepika

Deepika is a computer teacher who has been teaching computers to school and college kids for several years. In addition to her teaching duties, Deepika shares her knowledge of computers through her quizzes.

error: Content is protected !!