Power Point Quiz

microsoft power point questions

MS PowerPoint Questions:

Question: A new presentation could be created from
(a) Blank Presentation
(b) From Existing Presentation
(c) From Design Template
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following can you use to add time to the slides in a presentation?
(a) Slice Show menu
(b) Rehearse timing button
(c) Slide transition button
(d) All of the above

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following font effects is not available in the PowerPoint font dialog box?
(a) Underline
(b) Shadow
(c) Emboss
(d) Strike through

Answer. (c)

Question: The difference between Slide Design and Auto Content Wizard is
(a) Both are the same
(b) AutoContent Wizard is just the wizard version of Slide Design
(c) Slide Design does not provide sample content, but Auto Content Wizard provides sample content too!
(d) Slide Design asks your choice of steps, but Auto Content Wizard does not let you make choices.

Ans. (c)

Question: In the context of animations, what is a trigger?
(a) An action button that advances to the next slide
(b) An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked
(c) The name of a motion path
(d) All of the above

Ans. (b)

Related: computer hardware questions

Question: Which of the following statements is not true?
(a) You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide, but typing in a text box is more convenient.
(b) From the Insert menu, choose Picture and then File to insert your images into slides.
(c) You can view a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view.
(d) You can show or hide the task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans. (a)

Question: _______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
(a) Task Pane
(b) Task Bar
(c) Control Panel
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Question: The default page setup orientation of slides in PowerPoint is
(a) Vertical
(b) Landscape
(c) Portrait
(d) None of the above

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following pane is NOT available in Task Pane?
(a) Slide Design
(b) Master Slide
(c) Slide Layout
(d) Slide Transition

Ans. (b)

Question: Which option can be used to set custom timings for slides in a presentation?
(a) Slider Timings
(b) Slider Timer
(c) Rehearsal
(d) Slide Show Setup

Ans. (c)

Related: trivia database quiz

Question: Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design?
(a) Design Template
(b) Color Scheme
(c) Animation Scheme
(d) Slide Layout

Ans. (d)

Question: Using __ you can deliver your presentation to two monitors.
(a) Design View
(b) Layout View
(c) Presenter View
(d) Both (a) and (c)

Ans. (c)

Question: Objects on the slide that hold text are called
(a) Placeholders
(b) Object holders
(c) Auto layouts
(d) Text holders

Answer. (a)

Question: Which of the following sections does not exist in a slide layout?
(a) Titles
(b) Lists
(c) Charts
(d) Animations

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
(a) Getting Started
(b) Clip Art
(c) Word Art
(d) Search Results

Ans. (c)

Related: basic Excel quiz

Question: Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation?
(a) Slide sorter view
(b) Notes page view
(c) Slide view
(d) Outline view

Ans. (a)

Question: What lets you to create a new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?
(a) Presentation Template
(b) Master Slide
(c) Design Template
(d) Animation Scheme

Ans. (c)

Question: Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
(a) Next slide button
(b) Page up
(c) Ctrl + Home
(d) Ctrl + End

Answer. (c)

Question: Which tab is not available on the left panel when you open a presentation?
(a) Outline
(b) Slides
(c) Notes
(d) All of the above are available

Ans. (c)

Question: PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
(a) note outlines for teachers
(b) project presentations by students
(c) communication of planning
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Related: questions about the Internet

Question: The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use __
(a) Word for Windows templates
(b) Auto creation wizard
(c) Auto content wizard
(d) Presentation wizard

Ans. (c)

Question: To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
(a) Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint
(b) Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter
(c) Click Start >> Run, then type PowerPoint, then press Enter
(d) All of the above

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following presentation elements can you modify using the slide master?
(a) Slide comments
(b) Slide transition
(c) Speaker note font and color
(d) All of the above

Answer. (b)

Question: What is a motion path?
(a) a type of animation entrance effect
(b) a method of advancing slides
(c) a method of moving items on a slide
(d) All of the above

Ans. (c)

Question: Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
(a) effects
(b) custom animations
(c) transitions
(d) present animations

Ans. (c)

Related: test for photoshop

Question: When you link data maintained in the Excel workbook to a Word document
(a) The Word document cannot be edited
(b) The Word document contains a reference to the original source application
(c) The word document must contain a hyperlink
(d) The word document contains a copy of the current data

Ans. (b)

Question: The background style of a PowerPoint presentation is known as
(a) Animation
(b) Theme
(c) Transition
(d) Effects

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?
(a) Outline
(b) Speaker notes
(b) Audience Handouts
(c) All of the above

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following features makes a document Read-Only so that no modifications can be made to its content?
(a) Digital Signature
(b) Mark as Final
(c) Inspect Document
(d) Document Comparison

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
(a) Control Toolbox
(b) Slides
(c) Revisions
(d) Reviewing

Ans. (b)

Related: questions MS word

Question: To insert a hyperlink in a slide
(a) Insert > Hyperlink
(b) Ctrl+k
(c) View > Hyperlink
(d) Both a & b

Answer. (d)

Question: After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
(a) Design Template
(b) Color scheme
(c) Animation Scheme
(d) Color Effects

Answer. (d)

Question: Which of the following is not an option to format the theme of the presentation?
(a) Colors
(b) Fonts
(c) Effects
(d) table

Answer. (d)

Question: The arrangement of elements such as title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etc. is called
(a) Layout
(b) Presentation
(c) Design
(d) Scheme

Answer. (a)

Question: PowerPoint Presentation is a collection of ______
(a) Slides and Handouts
(d) Speaker͛s Notes
(c) Outlines
(d) All of the above

Answer. (d)

Related: operating system mcq

Question: Which key on the keyboard can be used to view the slide show?
(a) F1
(b) F2
(c) F5
(d) F10

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following is not an option for transition?
(a) Wipes
(b) Push and cover
(c) Random
(d) Oriel

Answer. (d)

Question: When you cut and paste something, it is temporarily transferred to __
(a) Another partition on the hard drive
(b) Virtual memory
(c) Swap File
(d) Clipboard

Ans. (d)

Question: The title slide consists of
(a) Title Placeholder
(b) Subtitle Placeholder
(c) Both title and subtitle placeholders
(d) None of the above

Answer. (c)

Related: information security questions and answers

Question: What are presentations?
(a) A sequence of slides that usually incorporate text, sound, graphics, and animation
(b) A speech
(c) Information presented using more text than graphics and animation
(d) A television interview or news report

Answer. (a)

Question: ______ helps to preview the slides in thumbnail form?
(a) Title bar
(b) status bar
(c) Menu bar
(d) Slide Sorter View

Answer. (d)

Question: ____ are already created presentations on different topics.
(a) Templates
(b) Images
(c) Video
(d) Design

Answer. (a)

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?