Automobile Questions and Answers

Automobile objective questions and answers:

Question: The largest auto producer in the USA is –
(a) Tesla
(b) Chrysler
(c) Dodge
(d) General Motors

Ans. (d)

Question: Which among the following elements (metals) pollutes the air of a city having a large number of automobiles?
(a) Lead
(b) Nickel
(c) Chromium
(d) Cadmium

Answer. (d)

Question: From 1931 to 1935 what was the speed limit for cars and motorcycles in the UK in built-up areas?
(a) 30 mph (48 km/h)
(b) None. There was no speed limit.
(c) 70 mph (112 km/h)
(d) 10 mph (16 km/h)

Ans. (b)

Question: Beetle car is related to__.
(a) Ford Motor
(b) Toyota Motor
(c) Hyundai Motor
(d) Volksvagon

Ans. (d)

Question: What company owns Rolls Royce motors?
(a) BMW
(b) Mercedes
(c) Tata
(d) Audi

Answer. (a)

Question: The poisonous gas that comes out of petrol burning in a car is :
(a) CH4
(b) C2H4
(c) CO2
(d) CO

Ans. (d)

Question: Of Following super cars ‘Gallardo’ and ‘Murcielago’ belongs to which company?
(a) Audi
(b) Rolls Royce
(c) Lamborghini
(d) Porsche

Ans. (c)

Question: The largest auto producing nation is –
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Germany
(d) Japan

Ans. (a)

Question: Name the first foreign company to open a factory in the USA?
(a) BMW
(b) Volkswagen
(c) Toyota
(d) Honda

Answer. (b)

Question: The country that brought out the FIAT is –
(a) Italy
(b) Germany
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Sweden

Ans. (a)

Question: Use of __ in vehicles reduces pollution
(a) Petrol
(b) Diesel
(c) Lithium battery
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question: Where is the base city for Porsche cars?
(a) Dresden, Germany
(b) Leipzig, Germany
(c) Heidelberg, Germany
(d) Stuttgart, Germany

Answer. (d)

Question: The city which is the biggest center for the manufacturing of automobiles in the world is:
(a) Wolsburg, Germany
(b) Detroit, USA
(c) Turin, Italy
(d) Ulsan, South Korea

Ans. (a)

Question: What is kept in the sump of a motor car’s en­gine?
(a) Windscreen washer fluid
(b) Petrol
(c) Oil
(d) Water

Ans. (c)

Question: What do the letters MG stand for on cars?
(a) Motor Garages
(b) Mechanic Garages
(c) Morris Garages
(d) Master Garages

Answer. (c)

Question: The famous General Motors company was founded by –
(a) Henry Ford
(b) Carroll Shelby
(c) William Durant
(d) Walter Chrysler

Ans. (c)

Question: Which company owns the Jaguar and Land Rover brands?
(a) Tata Motors
(b) Hyundai Motor Company
(c) Toyota Motor Corporation
(d) Bayerische Motoren Werke AG

Ans. (a)

Question: A Radio was offered as an optional accessory in cars:
(a) in 1923
(b) in 1920
(c) in 1922
(d) in 1925

Answer. (a)

Question: Which car company badge includes the City of Milan’s emblem and that of the Visconti family in a circular motif, bordered by a dark blue metallic ring containing in­scriptions, separated by two Savoy dynasty knots to honor the Kingdom of Italy?
(a) Alfa Romeo
(b) Fiat
(c) Ferrari
(d) Lamborghini

Ans. (a)

Question: Glanza car is related to ___
(a) Mazda
(b) Tata motors
(c) Mitsubishi
(d) Toyota Motor

Ans. (d)

Question: Complete name of BMW is ___
(a) Bayerische Motoren Werke AG
(b) Bayerische Mercedes Werke
(c) British Motor Works
(d) Board of Motor Workers

Ans. (a)

Question: Creta car is related to __
(a) Honda
(b) Kia
(c) Tesla
(d) Hundai Motors

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of these, a pioneer in ballooning, motor racing and aviation, co-founded a company to make prestige cars and died in a flying accident in 1910?
(a) Enzo Ferrari
(b) F H Royce
(c) David Brown
(d) C S Rolls

Ans. (d)

Question: Who’s leigh is a vehicle that will travel fastest on snow?
(a) Dur
(b) Par
(c) Bob
(d) Mike

Ans. (a)

Question: The Ignition key was introduced to cars for the first time in:
(a) 1939
(b) 1949
(c) 1959
(d) 1969

Answer. (b)

Question: What was the name given to the first locomotive?
(a) Rocket
(b) Sputnik
(c) Ranger
(d) Speed Star

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following is used in automobile battery casings?
(a) HDPE
(b) PP
(c) PVC
(d) Polyester

Ans. (b)

Question: What was the first company formed to manufacture motor cars?
(a) BMW
(b) Ford
(c) Daimler AG
(d) Tatra

Answer. (c)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

error: Content is protected !!