Logical Puzzle Practice Question Paper

ssc logical reasoning question bank

Reasoning Questions: Puzzle Practice Questions Exercise:

Ques. In a row of students of Ravi’s class, Ravi is 17 th from either end of the row. How many students are there in his class?
(a) 34
(b) 35
(c) 33
(d) 19

Ans. (c)

Ques. How many numbers from 11 to 50 are there which are exactly divisible by 7 but not divisible by 3?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a class of boys and girls, Ajay’s rank is 12th and Anu’s rank is 8th, Ajay’s rank among boys is 6th and Anu’s rank among girls is 3rd. In the class, Anu’s rank is 52nd from the other end. From the other end, Ajay’s rank among the boys is 26th. Which of the following is Anu’s rank among girls from other end?
(a) 23rd
(b) 28th
(c) 26th
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. How many numbers are amongst the numbers 9 to 54 are there which are exactly divisible by 9 but not by 3?
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) Nil

Ans. (d)

Ques. How many numbers from 1 to 50 are there each of which is not only exactly divisible by 4 but also contain 4 as a digit in it?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 7
(d) 8

Ans. (a)

Related: number of players in sports teams

Direction (next 2 questions): Five members A,B,C,D and E of a family eat Grapes, Apple, Watermelon, Pomegranate and Pineapple one by one after their lunch from Tuesday to Saturday. Each of them eats only one fruit a day.
No two members eat the same fruit on a day.
Neither B nor E eats watermelon or grapes on Wednesday.
A eats pomegranate on Thursday.
D eats apple on Tuesday.
E does not eat pineapple on Tuesday.
B eats pomegranate on Friday.
C eats grapes on Saturday.
A eats watermelon on Tuesday.
D eats pineapple on Wednesday.

Ques. Which fruit does E eat on Friday?
(a) Grapes
(b) Watermelon
(c) Apple
(d) Pomegranate

Ans. (b)

Ques. On which day does D eat watermelon?
(a) Wednesday
(b) Friday
(c) Saturday
(d) Thursday

Ans. (d)

Related: What is an interesting fact about Earth?

Ques. In a cricket season, India defeated Australia twice, West Indies defeated India twice, Australia defeated West Indies twice, India defeated New Zealand twice and West Indies defeated New Zealand twice which country has lost most number of times ?
(a) India
(b) Australia
(c) New Zealand
(d) West Indies

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ravi is not wearing white and Ajay is not wearing blue. Ravi and Sohan wear different colours. Sachin alone wear red. What is Sohan’s colour, if all four of them are wearing different colours?
(a) Red
(b) Blue
(c) White
(d) Can’t say

Ans. (d)

Ques. Six students Ajay, Bharat, Chetan, Dheeraj, Ekta and Falak are sitting in a field. Ajay and Bharat are from Delhi while the rest are from Bangalore. Dheeraj and Falak are tall while others are short Ajay, Chetan, Dheeraj are girls while others are boys. Which is the tall girl from Bangalore ?
(a) Chetan
(b) Dheeraj
(c) Ekta
(d) Falak

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a group of cows and hens, the number of legs are 14 more than twice the number of heads. How many cows are in the group?
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 11
(d) 12

Ans. (b)

Related: Mental Health quiz questions and answers

Directions (next 2 questions): Study the following information and answer the questions given below it:

There is a group of five persons Kavita, Gauri, Himanshi, Radhika and Jyoti.

  1. Kavita, Gauri and Himanshi are intelligent
  2. Kavita, Radhika and Jyoti are hard-working
  3. Radhika, Himanshi and Jyoti are honest and
  4. Kavita, Gauri and Jyoti are ambitious

Ques. Which of the following persons is neither hard­ working nor ambitious?
(a) Kavita
(b) Gauri
(c) Himanshi
(d) Radhika

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following persons is neither honest nor hard working but is ambitious?
(a) Kavita
(b) Gauri
(c) Radhika
(d) Himanshi

Ans. (b)

Directions (next 2 questions): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it:

The sum of the income of Anurag Kashyap and Bihari Lal is more than of Charmy Kaur and Dino Morea together. The sum of the income of Anurag and Charmy Kaur is the same as that of Bihari Lal and Dino Morea taken together. Moreover, Anurag Kashyap earns half as much as the sum of the income of Bihari Lal and Dino Morea.

Ques. Whose income is the highest?
(a) Anurag Kashyap
(b) Bihari Lal
(c) Charmy Kaur
(d) Dino Morea

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Anurag Kashyap earns more than Bihari Lal
(b) Bihari Lal earns more than Dino Morea
(c) Charmy Kaur earns more than Dino Morea
(d) Bihari Lal earns more than Charmy Kaur

Ans. (a)

Related: what is FIFA stand for?

Directions (next 3 Questions): In a school, there were five teachers. Ajit and Bhuvan were teaching Hindi and English, Cheena and Bhuvan were teaching English and Geography. Dolly and Ajit were teaching Mathematics and Hindi. Ekta and Bhuvan were teaching History and French.

Ques. Who among the teachers were teaching maximum number of subjects?
(a) Ajit
(b) Bhuvan
(c) Cheena
(d) Dolly

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following pairs was teaching both Geography and Hindi?
(a) Ajit and Bhuvan
(b) Bhuvan and Cheena
(c) Cheena and Ajit
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. More than two teachers were teaching which subject?
(a) History
(b) Hindi
(c) French
(d) Geography

Ans. (b)

Related: Hinduism knowledge test

Ques. A shepherd had 17 sheep. All but nine died. How many was he left with?
(a) 10
(b) 9
(c) 8
(d) 7

Ans. (b)

Directions (next 2 questions):   A total of nine cards consisting of four kings, four queens and one Joker were there with Tanushree, Anita are Sudha.

  1. Anita had two cards, Tanushree had three cards, and Sudha had four cards.
  2. The person with the most cards did not have the joker.
  3. III. Everyone has at least one king.

Ques. Who had the Joker ?
(a) Anita
(b) Sudha
(c) Tanushree
(d) Anita or Tanushree

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who can have three queens ?
(a) Anita
(b) Sudha
(c) Tanushree
(d) Sudha or Tanushree

Ans. (b)

Directions (next 5 questions): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below it:

  1. A, B, C, D, E and F are six members in a family in which there are two married couples.
  2. E, a teacher is married to the doctor who is mother of C and F.
  3. B, the lawyer is married to A
  4. A has one son and one grandson.
  5. Of the two married ladies one is a housewife
  6. There is also one student and one male Engineer in the family.

Ques. How is A related to C ?
(a) Grand father
(b) Mother
(c) Sister
(d) Grand mother

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who among the following is the housewife ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. How is C related to F ?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister
(c) Brother or Sister
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Greek Gods and Goddesses quiz questions and answers

Ques. Which of the following represents the group of females in the family ?
(a) ADC
(b) ADF
(c) BEC
(d) Data inadequate

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is true about the grand-daughter in the family ?
(a) She is a lawyer
(b) She is a student
(c) She is an engineer
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Directions (next 5 questions): These questions are based on the following information. Study it carefully and answer the questions—

In a group of 60 boys, all the boys play at least one game out of Hockey, Football and Volleyball. One-third of the boys play only Hockey, 25% play only Football and 20% play only Volleyball. 5 boys play both Hockey and Volleyball, 4 boys play both Hockey and Football, 2 boys play both Football and Volleyball, 2 boys play all the three games.

Ques. Total how many boys play Volleyball?
(a) 17
(b) 16
(c) 21
(d) 23

Ans. (c)

Ques. How many boys play either Football or Hockey or both ?
(a) 48
(b) 42
(c) 27
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. How many boys play Hockey but not Football?
(a) 31
(b) 20
(c) 25
(d) 33

Ans. (c)

Related: general knowledge quiz Animals

Ques. What is the total number of boys in the group who do not play Volleyball ?
(a) 20
(b) 39
(c) 35
(d) 43

Ans. (b)

Ques. A is shorter than B but much taller than E.
C is the tallest and D is little shorter than A.
Who is the shortest?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) D

Ans. (b)

Ques. How many boys play only one game ?
(a) 35
(b) 48
(c) 32
(d) 47

Ans. (d)

Ques. At the end of a business conference, 10 people present shake hands with each other once. How many hand shakes will be there all together ?
(a) 20
(b) 45
(c) 55
(d) 90

Ans. (b)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

Leave a Comment