Dice and Cubes Practice Questions

dice, cube and cuboid questions

Dice and Cube Sample Paper:

Instruction for next 10 questions: A solid cube of each side 8 cms, has been painted red, blue and black on pairs of opposite faces. It is then cut into cubical blocks of each side 2 cms.

cube question

Ques. How many cubes have no face painted?
(a) 0
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 12

Ans. (c)

Related: Number Series Practice Questions

Ques. How many cubes have only one face painted?
(a) 8
(b) 16
(c) 24
(d) 28

Ans. (c)

Ques. How many cubes have only two faces painted?
(a) 8
(b) 16
(c) 20
(d) 24

Ans. (d)

Ques. How many cubes have only three faces painted?
(a) 0
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Ans. (d)

Ques. How many cubes have three faces painted with different colours?
(a) 0
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 12

Ans. (c)

Ques. How many cubes have two faces painted red and black and all other faces unpainted?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 16
(d) 32

Ans. (b)

Ques. How many cubes have only one face painted red and all other faces unpainted?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 16

Ans. (b)

Related: Trivia questions on Food

Ques. How many cubes have two faces painted black?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) None

Ans. (d)

Ques. How many cubes have one face painted blue and one face painted red? (the other faces may be painted or unpainted)
(a) 16
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 0

Ans. (a)

Ques. How many cubes are there in all?
(a) 64
(b) 56
(c) 40
(d) 32

Ans. (a)

Instruction for next 3 questions: The six faces of a cube are coloured black, brown, green, red, white and blue.

  1. Red is opposite to black
  2. Green is between red and black
  3. Blue is adjascent to white
  4. Brown is adjascent to blue
  5. Red is at the bottom

Ques. Which colour is opposite to brown?
(a) White
(b) Red
(c) Green
(d) Blue

Ans. (a)

Ques. The four adjascent colours are?
(a) black, blue, brown, red
(b) black, blue, brown, white
(c) Blue, red, white, brown
(d) black, brown, red, white

Ans. (d)

Related: Letter and Sequence Practice Questions

Ques. Which of the following can be deduced from (1) and (5) ?
(a) Black is on the top
(b) Blue is on the top
(c) Brown is on the top
(d) Brown is opposite to black

Ans. (a)

Ques. Two positions of a dice are show below:

Dice and Cubes Practice Questions

When three (3) dots are at the top, how many will be at the bottom?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 5

Ans. (d)

Ques. A painter has painted a cubical box with six different colours for different faces of the cube. Red face is between yellow and brown faces. Green face is adjacent to the silver face. Pink face is adjacent to the green face. Brown face is at the bottom. Silver and pink faces are opposite to each other. The face opposite to red will be:
(a) Yellow
(b) Green
(c) Pink
(d) Silver

Ans. (b)

Ques. Six sides of a block are coloured Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Orange and White in the following manner.

dice colour question

When Blue is on the top, which colour will be at the bottom?

(a) Orange
(b) Red
(c) White
(d) Yellow

Ans. (d)

Ques. The sides of a cube show the colours of a rainbow. Two positions of the cube are shown below. Which of the colours of rainbow is left out?

cuboid question

(a) Indigo
(b) Green
(c) Violet
(d) Yellow

Ans. (c)

Related: Cloze exercises with answers

Ques. A cube, on whose sides letters have been written, is shown below in different positions as can be seen from different directions. Find the missing letter?

question

(a) S
(b) D
(c) Y
(d) W

Ans. (c)

Ques. Two positions of a parallepiped are shown below. When the number three will be on the top side of the cube, which number will be at the bottom?

Dice and Cubes Practice Questions

(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6

Ans. (a)

Ques. Two positions of a dice are shown below. When there are two circles at the bottom, the number of circles at the top will be

Dice and Cubes Practice Questions

(a) 5
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 6

Ans. (a)

Ques. Two positions of a dice are shown below. When 4 is at the bottom, which number will be on the top?

Dice and Cubes Practice Questions

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 6

Ans. (a)

Related: Syllogism examples with answers

Ques. In a dice a, b, c and d, are written on the adjacent face, in a clockwise order and e and f at the top and bottom. When c is at top, what will be at the bottom?

Dice and Cubes Practice Questions

(a) a
(b) e
(c) b
(d) d

Ans. (a)

Ques. Two positions of a block are given below:

Dice and Cubes Practice Questions

When ten is at the bottom, what number will be at the top?

(a) 8
(b) 12
(c) 6
(d) 4

Ans. (b)

Ques. Two positions of a block are shown below:

Dice and Cubes Practice Questions

When six is at the bottom, what number will be at the top?

(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 2

Ans. (c)

Ques. Two positions of a dice with 1 to 6 dots on its sides are shown below. If the dice is resting on the side with three dots, what will be the number of dots on the side at the top?

Dice and Cubes Practice Questions

(a) 1 or 5
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5

Ans. (a)

Ques. Two positions of a block are given below. When I is at the top, which number will be at the bottom?

Dice and Cubes Practice Questions

(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 2
(d) 1

Ans. (b)

Ques. Two positions of a block are shown below. When 2 is at the bottom, which number will be at the top?

Dice and Cubes Practice Questions

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans. (d)

Related: Practice Probability Questions

How to Solve (next 2 questions): The six faces of a cube are painted in a manner that no adjacent faces have the same colour. The three colours used in painting are red, blue and green. The cube is then cut into 36 smaller cubes in such a manner that 32 cubes are of one size and the rest of a bigger size and each of the bigger cubes has no red side.

Ques. How many cubes in all have a red side?
(a) 32
(b) 16
(c) 12
(d) 8

Ans. (a)

Ques. How many cubes in all have only one side colored?
(a) 32
(b) 8
(c) 20
(d) 16

Ans. (b)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

1 Comment