Coding and Decoding Aptitude Questions with Answers

coding decoding question bank

Coding and Decoding Question Bank:

Ques. If rat is called dog, dog is called mangoose, mangoose is called lion, lion is called snake and snake is called an elephant, which is reared as pet?
(a) Rat
(b) Dog
(c) Mangoose
(d) Lion

Ans. (c)

Ques. If in a certain language GAMBLE is coded as FBLCKF, how can FLOWER be coded in that language?
(a) GKPVFQ
(b) EMNXDS
(c) GMPVDS
(d) HNQYGT

Ans. (b)

Ques. If BRIGHTEN is written as HJSCMDSG. How is COMPLETE written in that code ?
(a) DSDKQNPD
(b) QNPDDSDK
(c) QNPDFUFM
(d) OLNBFUFM

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a certain code, INSTITUTION is written as NOITUTITSNI. How is PERFECTION written in code?
(a) NOICTEFREP
(b) NOITCEFERP
(c) NOITCEFRPE
(d) NOITCFREP

Ans. (d)

Ques. If ‘nso ptr kli chn’ stands for ‘sharma get marriage gift’, ‘ptr lnm wop chn’ stands for ‘wife gives marriage gift’, ‘tti wop nhi’ stands for ‘he gives nothing’ what would mean ‘gives’?
(a) chn
(b) nhi
(c) ptr
(d) wop

Ans. (d)

Related: decision making and problem solving reasoning

Ques. If in a certain code language ABCD is written as ZYXW, then how is the word DANCE written in that code?
(a) WZMXV
(b) MXZWV
(c) VMZXM
(d) ZMWXV

Ans. (a)

Ques. If in a certain language CHAMPION is coded as HCMAIPNO, how can NEGATIVE be coded in that code?
(a) ENAGITEV
(b) NEAGVEIT
(c) MGAETVIE
(d) EGAITEVN

Ans. (a)

Ques. In a certain language, ‘min fin bin gin’ means ‘trains are always late’; ‘gin din cin hin’ means ‘drivers were always punished’; ‘bin cin vin rin’ means ‘drivers stopped all trains’ and ‘din kin fin vin’ means ‘all passengers were late’. The ‘Drivers were late’ would be written as :
(a) min cin din
(b) cin din fin
(c) fin din gin
(d) gin hin min

Ans. (b)

Ques. If in a certain language, E is coded as 2, H is coded as 1, N is coded as 7, P is codec as 5, A is coded as 0, T is coded as 8 and L is coded as 3, how is ELEPHANT coded in that language ?
(a) 23251078
(b) 32210587
(c) 23527801
(d) 22315078

Ans. (d)

Ques. In a certain language KINDLE is coded as ELDNIK, how can EXOTIC be coded in that code?
(a) EXOTLC
(b) CXOTIE
(c) COXITE
(d) CITOXE

Ans. (d)

Related: odd number worksheets

Ques. If in a certain language FASHION is coded as FOIHSAN, how can PROBLEM be coded in that code?
(a) ROBLEMP
(b) PLEBRUM
(c) PRBOELM
(d) PELBORM

Ans. (d)

Ques. If diamond is called gold, gold is called silver, silver is called ruby and ruby is called emerald, which is the cheapest jewel?
(a) Diamond
(b) Silver
(c) Gold
(d) Ruby

Ans. (d)

Ques. If the word ‘PEARL’ is written as ‘MBXOI’ then how the word ‘DIAMOND’ would be written in that code?
(a) AFXJLKA
(b) AFXJKLA
(c) AFXKLNA
(d) KGYKMKB

Ans. (a)

Ques. If paper is called eraser, eraser is called bag, bag is called scale, scale is called pencil and pencil is called paper, what will a person write with ?
(a) Pencil
(b) Paper
(c) Eraser
(d) Bag

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a certain code, 15789 is written as XTZAL and 2346 is written as NPSU. How is 23549 written in that code?
(a) NPTUL
(b) PNTSL
(c) NPTSL
(d) NBTSL

Ans. (c)

Related: how many months have 28 days answer?

Ques. If FRIEND is coded as HUMJTK, how can CANDLE be written in that code?
(a) EDRIRL
(b) DCQHQK
(c) ESJFME
(d) FYOBOC

Ans. (a)

Ques. If GIVE is coded as 5137 and BAT is coded as 924, how is GATE coded?
(a) 5427
(b) 2547
(c) 5247
(d) 5724

Ans. (c)

Ques. If PAPER is written as OZODQ then how PENCIL can be written in that code?
(a) ODMBHK
(b) DOMBHK
(c) ODMHBK
(d) OMDBHK

Ans. (a)

Ques. If water is called food, food is called tree, tree is called sky, sky is called wall, on which of the following does a fruit grow ?
(a) Water
(b) Food
(c) Tree
(d) Sky

Ans. (d)

Ques. If in a certain language REMOTE is coded as ROTEME, which word would be coded as PNIICC?
(a) NPIICC
(b) PICCIN
(c) PINCIC
(d) PICINC

Ans. (d)

Related: multiple choice Movie trivia questions

Ques. If in a certain code, TWENTY is written as 863985 and ELEVEN is written as 323039, how can TWELVE be written in that code?
(a) 863203
(b) 863584
(c) 863903
(d) 863063

Ans. (a)

Ques. In a certain code nee tim see means how are you ; ble nee see means where are you. What will be the code for where?
(a) nee
(b) tim
(c) see
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. In a certain code language,
(1) ‘pit na som’ means ‘bring me water’;
(2) ‘na jo tod’ means ‘water is life’;
(3) ‘jo lin kot’ means ‘Life and death’.
Which of the following represents ‘is’ in that language?
(a) jo
(b) na
(c) tod
(d) lin

Ans. (c)

Ques. In a certain code BREAKDOWN is written as BFSCJMVNC. How is ORGANISED written in that code ?
(a) PSHBMCDRH
(b) BHSPMCDRH
(c) BHSPOCDRH
(d) BHSPNHRDC

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a certain code language, ‘324’ means ‘Light is bright’, ‘629’ means ‘Girl is beautiful’ and ‘4758’ means ‘I prefer bright clothes’. Which digit means ‘Light’ in that language?
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 7

Ans. (a)

Related: time speed and distance formula questions

Ques. If ‘INDIA’ stands for ‘I – 14 – D – 9 – A’ and NEPAL’ stands for N – 5 _ P _ 1 _ L, then how will you code the GIRL?
(a) G9R12
(b) G15R10
(c) G10R9
(d) G9R11

Ans. (a)

Ques. If “PROMPT” is coded as QSPLOS ,then “PLAYER” should be
(a) QMBZFS
(b) QWMFDW
(c) QUREXM
(d) URESTI

Ans. (a)

Ques. In a certain code language, ‘479’ means ‘fruit is sweet’; ‘248’ means ‘very sweet voice’ and ‘637’ means ‘eat fruit daily’. Which digit stands for ‘is’ in that code?
(a) 7
(b) 9
(c) 4
(d) Can’t be determined

Ans. (b)

Ques. If sky is called sea, sea is called water, water is called air, air is called cloud and cloud is called river, then what do we drink when thirsty?
(a) Sky
(b) Air
(c) Water
(d) Sea

Ans. (b)

Ques. If cfv and EXCEL is coded as 93596, then how would you decode ACCEPT?
(a) 455978
(b) 547978
(c) 554978
(d) 735961

Ans. (a)

Related: Music quiz questions and answers

Ques. If PALAM could be given the code number 43, what code number can be given to SANTACRUZ?
(a) 75
(b) 85
(c) 120
(d) 123

Ans. (d)

Ques. In a certain code, ROAD is written as URDG. How is SWAN written in that code?
(a) VXDQ
(b) VZDQ
(c) UXDQ
(d) VZCO

Ans. (b)

Ques. If SPANK is coded as PSNAK then how will THROW be coded?
(a) HTORW
(b) HTWOR
(c) HTWRO
(d) HTRWO
(E) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. In a certain code language, ‘3a, 2b, 7c’ means ‘Truth is Eternal’; ‘7c, 9a, 8b, 3a’ means ‘Enmity is not Eternal’ and ‘9a, 4d, 2b, 8b’ means ‘Truth does not perish’. Which of the following means ‘Enmity’ in that language?
(a) 3a
(b) 7c
(c) 8b
(d) 9a

Ans. (c)

Ques. If PALE is coded as 2134, EARTH is coded as 41590, how can is PEARL be coded in that language?
(a) 29530
(b) 24153
(c) 25413
(d) 25430

Ans. (b)

Related: Nobel prize quiz

Direction for next 3 questions: In each question there is a word written in capital letters with one letter underlined. For each letter in that word there is a code written in small letters. That code is denoted by either (a), (b), (c) or (d) not in the same order. You have to find out the exact code for the underlined letter in the word. The number of that code is the answer. Please note that the same letter appear­ing in other word (s) may be coded differently.

Ques. HASTE
(a) c
(b) g
(c) v
(d) j

Ans. (c)

Ques. CLEAR
(a) a
(b) e
(c) c
(d) r

Ans. (b)

Ques. LIGHT
(a) w
(b) o
(c) I
(d) k

Ans. (a)

Ques. If PURSER is coded as UPSRRE then how will PERIODIC be coded?
(a) EPRIDOIC
(b) PEIRDOCI
(c) EPIRDOCI
(d) EPIRODCI
(E) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. If ROSE is coded as 6821, CHAIR is coded as 73456 and PREACH is coded as 961473, what will be the code for SEARCH?
(a) 246173
(b) 214673
(c) 214763
(d) 216473

Ans. (b)

Related: Maths problem on train

Ques. If FRANCE’ is coded as NCEFRA’ and ‘CANADA’ is coded as ADACAN, then how will you code ‘MEDICINE’?
(a) CNIEMEDI
(b) CINEDEMI
(c) CINEMEDI
(d) CINEDEIM

Ans. (c)

Ques. In a certain code nee tim see means how are you ; ble nee see means where are you. What will be the code for where?
(a) nee
(b) tim
(c) see
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. In a certain code language pit nae tom means apple is green ; nae ho tap means green and white and ho tom ka means shirt is white. Which of the following represents apple in that language?
(a) nae
(b) tom
(c) pit
(d) ho

Ans. (c)

Ques. If nitco sco tingo stands for softer than flower ; tingo rho mst stands for sweet flower fragrance and mst sco tmp stands for sweet than smile what would fragrance stand for?
(a) rho
(b) mst
(c) tmp
(d) sco

Ans. (a)

Ques. In a certain code language, 743 means Mangoes are good ; 657 means Eat good food ; and 934 means Mangoes are ripe. Which digit means ripe in that language?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 9
(d) 7

Ans. (c)

Ques. If ‘tee see pee’ means ‘Drink fruit juice’; ‘see kee tee’ means ‘Juice is Sweet’ and ‘Lee ree mee’ means ‘He is intelligent’, which word is that language means ‘sweet’?
(a) see
(b) kee
(c) lee
(d) pee
(e) tee

Ans. (b)

Ques. If in a certain language, CALCUTTA is coded as GEPGYXXE which word would be coded as FSQFCE?
(a) BOMBYA
(b) BOMBAY
(c) BOMYAB
(d) BOBAYM

Ans. (a)

Related: African countries and capitals

Directions : In column I below, some words are given. In column II, their codes are given but they are not arranged in the same order in which they are in column I. Study the letters in both the columns and find out the code to the fettergiven in each of the following questions, from among the given alternatives.

Column I Column II
SOUND abi
ADDRESS cjmv
CRUX ikmop
NET ijktv
CRONY jkgotv
CROWDY blooppv

Ques. What is the code used for the letter A ?
(a) b
(b) l
(c) v
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the code used for the fetter C ?
(a) j
(b) k
(c) l
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the code used for the letter D ?
(a) k
(b) l
(c) m
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the code used for the letter N ?
(a) a
(b) e
(c) q
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: how many countries in Oceania?

Ques. If STRAY is coded as TUSBZ then how will MOURN be coded?
(a) LPVSO
(b) NPVSO
(c) NVPSO
(d) NPSVO

Ans. (b)

Ques. If in a certain language MYSTIFY is coded as NZTUJG, how is NEMESIS coded in that language?
(a) MDLHRDR
(b) OFNFTJT
(c) ODNHTDR
(d) PGOKUGU

Ans. (b)

Ques. If B = 2, H = 8 and CAB = 6, then what is the number value of RACE?
(a) 31
(b) 30
(c) 28
(d) 27
(e) 29

Ans. (d)

Directions : In column I below, some words are given. In column II, their codes are given but they are not arranged in the same order. Study the letters in both the columns and find out the code to the letter given in each of the following questions, from among the given alternatives. The code for a letter will be same throughout

Column I Column II
(i) DRGEX (a) 1 2 5 6 7
(ii) AXPRD (b) 1 2 3 5 8
(iii) SDRKG (c) 1 2470
(iv) KLPSX (d) 3 4 5 9 0
(v) SGPAK (e) 3 4 7 8 0
(vi) PXDAG (f) 2 3 5 7 8
(vii) GKSAE (g) 4 6 7 8 0

Ques.  What is the code used for the letter D ?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 1

Ans. (a)

Ques.  What is the code used for the letter P ?
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) 2

Ans. (c)

Ques.  What is the code used for the letter E ?
(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 6

Ans. (d)

Ques. In a certain code, MENTION is written as LNEITNO. How is PATTERN written in that code?
(a) APTTREM
(b) PTAETNR
(c) OTAETNR
(d) OTAETRN

Ans. (c)

Related: Former names of Countries

Ques. If in a certain language, NEOMAN is coded as OGRQFT, which word will be coded as ZKCLUP?
(a) YJBKTO
(b) XIAJSN
(c) YIZHPJ
(d) YIAQKJ

Ans. (c)

Ques. If Leader is coded as Actor, Actor as an Administrator, Administrator as a Traitor, Traitor as a Social-reformer, then who takes part in the Parliamentary elections?
(a) Administrator
(b) Leader
(c) Traitor
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. In a certain code BUILDER is written as JVCKSFE. How is SEALING written in that code ?
(a) BTFKHOJ
(b) JOHKBFT
(c) TFBKHOJ
(d) BFTKJOH

Ans. (d)

Ques. If ‘MLT’ means—’Day is clear’, ‘LKS’ means—’Life is sad’, ‘SMMO’ means—’Clear or sad’, then what is the code used for ‘Day’ ?
(a) T
(b) K
(c) MO
(d) L

Ans. (a)

Ques. If ‘tee see pee’ means ‘Drink fruit juice’; ‘see kee tee’ means ‘Juice is Sweet’ and ‘Lee ree mee’ means ‘He is intelligent’, which word is that language means ‘sweet’?
(a) see
(b) kee
(c) lee
(d) pee

Ans. (b)

Ques. If DOWN is coded as FQYP then how will WITH be coded?
(a) KYN
(b) JYK
(c) YKVJ
(d) JKVY

Ans. (c)

Related: question on age calculation

Directions (for next 5 questions) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given  below

Number Code 0 9 8 7 4 6 5 3 2 1
Letter Code J I H G D F E C B A

Conditions: (i) If a number starts with an odd number then that odd number should be coded as X. (ii) If a number ends with an even number then that even number should be coded as Y. (iii) Number 4 and 9 should always be coded as ‘Z’ whenever they are neither at the beginning nor at the end.

Ques. Which of the following will be code for 56728?
(a) EGGBH
(b) XFGBY
(c) XFGBH
(d) EGFBY

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following will be the code for 498756?
(a) XZHGEY
(b) XZHGEF
(c) CZHGEY
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following will be the code for 3987562?
(a) XHGFEYB
(b) IHGFEDY
(c) IHGFEZY
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following will be the code for 274601?
(a) XGDFJY
(b) BGDFJA
(c) BGDFJX
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following will be the code for 245376?
(a) YDECGF
(b) BDECGY
(c) BZECGY
(d) BZECGF

Ans. (c)

Related: seating arrangement question

Directions(next 5 questions): In a certain code language, ‘he likes vanilla flavour’ is written as ‘kit da lee ra’, ‘nobody likes too sweet flavour’ is written as ‘rafileepizo’, ‘vanilla is my favourite’ is written as ‘chidaye vo’, ‘sweet is best’ is written as’ chi pi koo and ‘likes favourite’ is written as ‘ra ye’.

Ques. What is the code for ‘he’?
(a) kit
(b) da
(c) lee
(d) na

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the code for ‘flavour’?
(a) ra
(b) fi
(c) lee
(d) pi

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is the code for ‘nobody likes vanilla’?
(a) zorada
(b) dafira
(c) pirada
(d) zo or fi, ra da

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following may be the code for ‘he is her favourite.
(a) chi kit mi lee
(b) kit ye mi chi
(c) lee mit ye kit
(d) chi ye kit pi

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the code for ‘too’?
(a) ra
(b) fi
(c) zo
(d) zo or fi

Ans. (d)

Related: data sufficiency reasoning questions

Ques. If SAVOURY is coded as OVUARSY then how will RADIATE be coded?
(a) AIDARET
(b) IDARA TE
(c) ARIADTE
(d) IDAATRE

Ans. (d)

Ques. If Sand is coded as Brick, Brick as House, House as Temple, Temple as Palace then where do you worship?
(a) Palace
(b) Temple
(c) Brick
(d) House

Ans. (a)

Ques. In a certain code language ‘579’ means—’Kanchan is soft-spoken’, ‘694’ means—‘Soft-spoken beautiful pure’, ‘473’ means—‘Ganga is pure’, then what is the code used for ‘Kanchan’ ?
(a) 7
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) Can not be determined

Ans. (b)

Ques. If ‘678’ means—’Society Family Husbandry’, ‘574’ means—’Husbandry Health Control’, ‘342’ means—’Health Census shop’, then—
(I) Which code has been used for ‘Health’ ?
(a) 7
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 2

Ans. (c)

Ques. If CRY is coded as MRYC then how will GET be coded?
(a) MTEG
(b) MGET
(c) MEGT
(d) METG

Ans. (d)[/bg_collapse

Related: questions on blood relation

Ques. In a certain code language ‘765’ means—’Man Illness Hardworking’, ‘478’ means—’Illness Hard Blood-Pressure’, ‘826’ means—’Blood-pressure Lazy Hard-working’, then
(I) For which word code ‘8’ has been used?
(a) Illness
(b) Man
(c) Hard
(d) Blood-Pressure

Ans. (d)

Ques. If RASCAL is coded as QZRBZK then how will SOLDER be coded?
(a) RNMEDQ
(b) RPKEDS
(c) TPMEFS
(d) RNKCDQ

Ans. (d)

Ques. If ‘245’ means—’Art and Talent’ in a certain code language, ‘316’ means— ‘Callous to Generous’, ‘147’ means— ‘Callous and Polite’ then what is the code used for ‘to’ ?
(a) Only 3
(b) Only 1
(c) 3 or 6
(d) Only 6

Ans. (c)

Ques. If ‘KRN’ means—’Callous collission life’, ‘RTP’ means—’Life very sad’, ‘NPD’ means—’Collission sad future’ then what is the code used for ‘Callous’ ?
(a) R
(b) N
(c) K
(d) Can not be determined

Ans. (c)

Ques. If BURNER is coded as CASOIS then how will ALIMENT be coded?
(a) BKJLFMU
(b) EKOLIMS
(c) EMONIOU
(d) BRJSFTU

Ans. (c)

Ques. In a certain code language ‘123’ means—‘Mahendra is Able’, ‘345’ means—’Sunita is unlucky’, ‘526’ means—’Mahendra was unlucky’, then what is the code used for unlucky?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: distance direction questions

Ques. If Pen is coded as Pencil, Pencil as Chalk, Chalk as Slate, Slate as Paper, then by which do you mostly write?
(a) Pen
(b) Pencil
(c) Chalk
(d) Slate

Ans. (b)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

6 Comments

Who Was Anaximander? What is Intellectual Property?