Series Completion Reasoning Questions with Answers

Series Completion Practice Questions

This Practice paper contains 40 objective type Series Completion Reasoning Questions with Answers to practice for government recruitment and other competitive exams.

Series Completion (Verbal Reasoning):

Ques. 2, 10, 26, 50, 82,…
(a) 110
(b) 112
(c) 120
(d) 122

Ans. (d)

Ques. 7, 12, 19, 28, 39, —.
(a) 49
(b) 57
(c) 50
(d) 52

Ans. (d)

Ques. 10, 19, 40, 77, 158, …
(a) 311
(b) 307
(c) 301
(d) 299

Ans. (a)

Ques. 3, 7, 15, 27, 43, 63, —
(a) 86
(b) 87
(c) 89
(d) 90

Ans. (b)

Related: problems on Directions with answers

Ques. 98, 72, 14,…
(a) 9
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 4

Ans. (d)

Ques. 1, 2, 6, 15, 31,—.
(a) 47
(b) 52
(c) 55
(d) 56

Ans. (d)

Ques. 0, 6, 24, 60, 120, 210,…
(a) 240
(b) 290
(c) 336
(d) 504

Ans. (c)

Ques. 5, 11, 23, 47, 95,—.
(a) 191
(b) 161
(c) 169
(d) 190

Ans. (a)

Related: Reasoning Analogy Sample Paper

Ques. NOPQ : PMRO :: ABCD : ?
(a) CZEB
(b) CDEF
(c) YZAB
(d) CDAB

Ans. (a)

Ques. 0, 4, 6, 3, 7, 9, 6,…, 12.
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 14

Ans. (b)

Ques. GIKM : HKNQ :: HJLN : ?
(a) LIOR
(b) LIRO
(c) ILRO
(d) ILOR

Ans. (d)

Ques. 1, 1, 3, 9, 6, 36, 10, 100,…, 225
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 20
(d) 25

Ans. (a)

Related: types of Cheques

Ques. NFK : PHM :: AXH : ?
(a) BYI
(b) ZWG
(c) CZJ
(d) DAK

Ans. (c)

Ques. 13, 24, 46, 90, 178,…
(a) 354
(b) 266
(c) 364
(d) 344

Ans. (a)

Ques. _ bc _ _ b _ aabc
(a) acac
(b) babc
(c) abab
(d) aacc

Ans. (a)

Ques. 11, 12, 20, 47
(a) 91
(b) 101
(c) 111
(d) 121

Ans. (c)

Related: Croatia capital and currency

Ques. BD GI LN QS _ _
(a) TV
(b) VW
(c) WX
(d) VX

Ans. (d)

Ques. 11, 23, 48, 99, 202, …
(a) 409
(b) 408
(c) 407
(d) 406

Ans. (a)

Ques. 56, 72, 90, 110, 132, 150
(a) 72
(b) 90
(c) 110
(d) 150

Ans. (d)

Ques. 7, 15, 31, 63, 127,….
(a) 254
(b) 265
(c) 253
(d) 255

Ans. (d)

Ques. OTE PUF QVG RWH __
(a) SYJ
(b) TXI
(c) SXJ
(d) SXI

Ans. (d)

Ques. 5, 7, 10, 15, 22,…
(a) 31
(b) 32
(c) 38
(d) 35

Ans. (d)

Ques. DKY FJW HIU JHS __
(a) KGR
(b) LFQ
(c) KFR
(d) LGQ

Ans. (d)

Ques. 125, 126, 124, 127, 123, 129
(a) 123
(b) 124
(c) 126
(d) 129

Ans. (d)

Ques. 4, 9, 13, 22, 35, __
(a) 57
(b) 70
(c) 63
(d) 75

Ans. (a)

Ques. 15, 365, 587, 717, 785, 815, ?
(a) 825
(b) 835
(c) 828
(d) 832

Ans. (b)

Ques. 12, 93, 730, 5097, 30570, ?
(a) 152835
(b) 152837
(c) 152839
(d) 152841

Ans. (c)

Ques. D-4, F-6, H-8, J-10, ——, ——
(a) K-12, M-13
(b) L-12, M-14
(c) L-12, N-14
(d) K-12, M-14

Ans. (c)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

1 Comment