Stock Analysis Quiz

To frame the investment policy, the investor should have
(a) Knowledge about the company
(b) investable funds
(c) Knowledge about the investment alternatives
(d) Knowledge about the markets with funds

Answer. (d)

Which of the following is not a tool of fundamental analysis?
(a) price to sale ratio
(b) price to earnings ratio
(c) price to purchase ratio
(d) none of these

Answer. (c)

Technical analysis gained popularity from the writings of.
(a) Adam smith
(b) Markowitz
(c) Charles Dow
(d) None of the above

Answer. (c)

What is a stock market crash?
(a) A sudden drop in stock prices
(b) A sudden increase in stock prices
(c) A period of stable stock prices

Answer. (a)

Which of the following is the advantage of fundamental analysis
(a) subjectivity
(b) identification of value

Answer. (b)

Related: set theory practice problems

The stock is
(a) small units of equal value called shares
(b) Knowledge about the markets with funds
(c) express in terms of number of shares
(d) fully paid up and partly paid up shares

Answer. (d)

This is the stock valuation method that uses financial data to predict price movements.
(a) Fundamental
(b) Technical
(c) Company
(d) None of the above

Answer. (a)

Find the odd one from the following
(a) NASDAQ
(b) dow jones
(c) NYSE
(d) S & P 500

Answer. (d)

Related: questions and answers business analysis

Stock exchange
(a) help in the fixation of stock price
(b) ensure safe and fair dealing
(c) induces good performance by the company
(d) all of these

Answer. (d)

This is the level that the technical analyst believes a stock price will not fall below.
(a) Support level
(b) Resistance level
(c) Maximum level
(d) None of the above

Answer. (b)

ROE stands for __
(a) rate of equity
(b) rate of earning
(c) return on equity

Answer. (c)

This is the stock valuation method that uses financial data to predict price movements.
(a) Technical
(b) Company
(c) Fundamental

Answer. (c)

Related: Entrepreneur quiz

Who does “blue chip “denotes
(a) shares likely to yield agreed return
(b) shares listed in the stock exchanges
(c) shares guaranteed by the government
(d) shares consistently yielding high returns

Answer. (d)

Fundamental analysis is a __ method that uses financial & economic analysis to predict the movement of stock price.
(a) sale valuation method
(b) stock valuation method
(c) purchase valuation method
(d) all of the above

Answer. (b)

This pattern occurs when a stock price drops to a similar price level twice within a few weeks or months.
(a) Support level
(b) Cup and handle
(c) Double bottom
(d) None of the above

Answer. (c)

This is stock valuation method that uses financial data to predict price movement
(a) company
(b) fundamental
(c) technical

Answer. (b)

Related: investment quiz with answers

Volatile stock has beta value
(a) Greater than one
(b) equal to one
(c) less than one

Answer. (a)

__ analysis is a continuous process used to analyze the past and/or projected financial data.
(a) Break-even
(b) sensitivity
(c) Financial
(d) ratio

Ans. (c)

About the author

Jaspreet

Jaspreet (Masters in Commerce-LLB) not only have exceptional command of Accounts and Commerce subjects but also have keen interest in Law. He is consistent in producing high quality assignments.

error: Content is protected !!