Supply Chain Management Quiz

supply chain management test

Supply Chain Quiz Questions and Answers

Ques. Warehousing creates __ utility
(a) Product utility
(b) Place utility
(c) Time utility
(d) Customer utility

Ans. (a)

Ques. In Hau Lee’s uncertainty framework to classify supply chains, a supply chain for innovative products with an evolving supply process is called which of the following?
(a) Efficient
(b) Forward looking
(c) Agile
(d) Risk hedging

Ans. (c)

Ques. The strategy of using as many out lets as possible is called
(a) Intensive distribution
(b) Cohesive distribution
(c) Wide distribution
(d) All of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is not an organizationally driven reason for outsourcing in SCM?
(a) Improve effectiveness by focusing on what the firm does best.
(b) Improve flexibility to meet changing demand for products and services.
(c) Increase product and service value by improving response to customer needs.
(d) Improve credibility and image by associating with superior providers

Ans. (d)

Related: Marketing and Branding quiz

Ques. Exhaustive industries also known as
(a) Genetic industry
(b) Primary Industry
(c) Extractive Industry
(d) Manufacturing Industry

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is an improvement-driven reason for outsourcing in SCM ?
(a) Shorten cycle time.
(b) Improve effectiveness by focusing on what the firm does best.
(c) Increase product and service value by improving response to customer needs.
(d) Turn fixed costs into variable costs

Ans. (a)

Ques. The major four elements of distribution mix are channels of distribution, transportation, Warehousing, and __
(a) Inventory
(b) Channel
(c) Direct marketing
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following reasons accounts for the importance of supply chain Management?
(a) Increasing competitive pressures
(b) Decreasing globalization
(c) Decreasing levels of outsourcing
(d) Increasing transportation costs

Ans. (d)

Related: data analysis questions for students

Ques. Warehouse used for keeping imported goods not cleared by custom authorities is known as
(a) Special commodity warehouse
(b) Bonded warehouse
(c) Institutional warehouse
(d) Public warehouse

Ans. (b)

Ques. In outsourcing as part of SCM, which of the following internal activities and decision responsibilities cannot be transferred to outside contractors?
(a) Activities involving people
(b) Activities involving facilities
(c) Activities involving equipment
(d) Activities involving shareholders

Ans. (d)

Ques. __ means the set of marketing intermediaries through which the goods flow from the producer to consumer.
(a) Channel of distribution
(b) Direct marketing
(c) Intensive distribution
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Sorting and grading of goods is considered as the function of
(a) Wholesalers
(b) Retailers
(c) Managers
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: HRM quiz questions

Ques. The cost of participating in a public exchange is significantly __ than implementing out own SCM systems
(a) Higher
(b) Lower
(c) Medium
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following is a condition for a successful supply chain?
(a) A large number of suppliers
(b) Many short-term contracts
(c) Trust among trading partners
(d) Continuous competitive bidding

Ans. (c)

Ques. Generally supply is
(a) more elastic in the long run than in the short run
(b) more elastic in the short run than in the long run
(c) more elastic for a firm in the industry
(d) more elastic, lower the input prices

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is NOT a benefit of supply chain management?
(a) Less variety
(b) Greater agility
(c) Lower inventory
(d) Higher productivity

Ans. (d)

Related: Cubes and Dice Questions – Non Verbal Reasoning

Ques. Supply chain execution is the process of putting supply chain planning in to __
(a) Action
(b) Operation
(c) Maintenance
(d) control

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is an organizationally driven reason for outsourcing in SCM:
(a) Improve effectiveness by focusing on what the firm does best.
(b) Turn fixed costs into variable costs.
(c) Reduce costs through lowered cost structure and increased flexibility.
(d) Improve risk management

Ans. (a)

Ques. The effect of the lack of synchronization among supply chain members is referred to as which of the following?
(a) Forward buying
(b) Continuous replenishment
(c) Bullwhip effect
(d) Metcalf’s law E. Being out of step

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ factor is not considered as an important one while selecting channel of distribution
(a) Product
(b) Market factor
(c) Color
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: mean median mode range quiz

Ques. Components of SCM system includes
(a) SCM software and hardware
(b) Business processes
(c) Users
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. In Hau Lee’s uncertainty framework to classify supply chains, a supply chain for innovative products with a stable supply process is called which of the following?
(a) Efficient
(b) Forward looking
(c) Agile
(d) Responsive

Ans. (d)

Ques. __ means moving of finished goods from one end of a producer to consumer.
(a) Exchange of goods
(b) Transfer of goods
(c) Physical distribution
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which aspects include in supply chain planning
(a) Demand forecasting
(b) Inventory simulation
(c) Manufacturing planning
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Related: Economics multiple choice questions

Ques. __ is not a function of wholesaler
(a) Warehousing
(b) Transporting
(c) Risk bearing
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?