Marketing Exam Questions and Answers Quiz

marketing quiz

Marketing Aptitude Test:

Ques. Marketing refers to?
(a) sale of product
(b) goods and services are exchanged to each other
(c) goods distribution
(d) all of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Innovation in marketing means—
(a) Compensation
(b) Inspiration
(c) Additional perquisites
(d) Implementing new ideas or new methods

Ans. (d)

Ques. Direct Marketing is necessary for
(a) Having a focussed approach to marketing
(b) Boosting sales
(c) Better customer contacts
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. The procedure for segmenting the industrial markets is different than the __
(a) Business markets
(b) Retail markets
(c) Consumer markets
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Marketing is __
(a) consumer oriented
(b) competitors oriented
(c) Both consumer and competitors oriented
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Synonyms quiz questions

Ques. Marketing Environment systems covers __
(a) Marketing information system
(b) Monitoring and control system
(c) Marketing planning system
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. The marketing process involves __
(a) human needs
(b) demand flow
(c) utility
(d) all of these

Ans. (d)

Question: Marketing can be effected by
(a) bringing in new customers
(b) retaining existing customers
(c) selling more to existing cus­tomers
(d) quality pre and post sales service

Ans. (d)

Ques. Variable costs vary in a proportionate and paralleled manner with __
(a) quality
(b) volume
(c) factory
(d) time

Ans. (b)

Ques. The aim of successful marketing is
(a) to increase the sale
(b) to increase the profit
(c) to increase the output of sellers
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Train aptitude quiz

Ques. Promotion media are the various vehicles that corporation can use to carry their promotional message to
(a) Audiences
(b) Managers
(c) Owners
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. One of the methods for Market Monitoring is __
(a) to watch TV serials
(b) to discuss with other sales persons
(c) to monitor media outlets
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Question: Of the 4P’s of marketing, 3 are Product, Place and Promotion. Which is the 4th P?
(a) Price
(b) Pricing
(c) Purpose
(d) Pride

Ans. (a)

Ques. Marketing orientation consists __
(a) External influences dominate objectives
(b) Market Research
(c) Emphasis on market price rather than cost
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Direct Marketing means—
(a) online marketing
(b) Over the counter marketing
(c) pamphlets distribution
(d) All of these

Ans. (b)

Related: multiple choice questions on Active and Passive Voice

Ques. Socio – Economic Forces consists __
(a) customer
(b) competition
(c) substitutes
(d) all of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. A Call in Marketing means __
(a) to phone the customers
(b) to visit the customers
(c) to visit the marketing site
(d) to call on prospective customers

Ans. (d)

Ques. Marketing of Internet Banking means
(a) Meeting of Banks on the net
(b) Net practice
(c) Marketing the usage of Banking transactions through Internet.
(d) Transactions with foreign countries

Ans. (c)

Ques. Market Survey means __
(a) Market Research
(b) Market Planning
(c) Marketing Strategies
(d) Market Monitoring

Ans. (a)

Ques. DSA means—
(a) District Sales Authority
(b) Direct Selling Agent
(c) Distributor and Sales Agents
(d) Distributor and State Agent

Ans. (b)

Related: Bank Logos in India

Ques. The sum of direct materials cost, direct labour cost and factory overhead is called __
(a) full cost
(b) factory cost
(c) total factory cost
(d) all of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. A Call means—
(a) Calling on friends
(b) Calling on Bank employees
(c) Calling on Prospective customers
(d) To make telephone calls

Ans. (c)

Ques. A ‘Prospect’ means—
(a) Company’s Prospectus
(b) Company’s Memorandum of Association
(c) A likely buyer
(d) A likely seller

Ans. (c)

Ques. Management of sales team involves
(a) supervision and control of the salesman
(b) training of salesman
(c) remuneration to salesman
(d) all of these

Ans. (d)

Related: What is Cheque?

Ques. Marketing channels means—
(a) Delivery time
(b) Delivery period
(c) Sales outlets
(d) Purchase outlets

Ans. (c)

Ques. A Mission Statement is_____.
(a) same as a vision statement
(b) same as targets
(c) part of the marketing plan
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Value added services means—
(a) Additional cost
(b) Additional production
(c) Additional staff
(d) Additional services

Ans. (d)

Ques. Marketing and Selling are
(a) Not required if profit is high
(b) Not required if sales are high
(c) Not required in monopolistic conditions
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Market share means—
(a) Share Market
(b) Sensex
(c) Market changes
(d) Share of business among pears

Ans. (d)

Related: Driving license quiz

Ques. Marketing is a process of converting the potential customers into _
(a) Actual customers
(b) Prospective customers
(c) Marketers
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. A ‘Target Group’ means—
(a) Group of salesmen targeting the customers
(b) Likely buyers
(c) Group of products
(d) Group of companies

Ans. (b)

Ques. Marketing is a __ process
(a) Goal oriented
(b) Exchange
(c) Social
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. ‘USP’ in Marketing means—
(a) Useful Sales Procedures
(b) Useful Selling Propositions
(c) Useful Sales Persons
(d) Unique Selling Propositions

Ans. (d)

Related: USA online quiz

Ques. The concept of marketing mix was developed by
(a) Philip Kotler
(b) Stapleton
(c) N. H. Borden
(d) Albert W Emery

Ans. (c)

Ques. Market Plan is a—
(a) Selling process
(b) Year-end-budget
(c) Calendar
(d) Business document for marketing strategies

Ans. (d)

Ques. The group of elements price, product, promotion and place constitute
(a) market mix
(b) marketing mix
(c) product mix
(d) promotion mix

Ans. (b)

Ques. Cross-selling covers—
(a) Identifying customer needs
(b) Matching the Products to customer needs
(c) Convincing the customers of Product benefits
(d) Responding to questions and objections of customers

Ans. (b)

Ques. Market where goods are transacted on the spot or immediately
(a) Future market
(b) Spot market
(c) Perfect market
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Markets which are organized and regulated by statutory measure are
(a) Regulated markets
(b) Unregulated markets
(c) World market
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Marketing is applicable in __
(a) Goods
(b) Events
(c) Property
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Marketing is important to
(a) Economy
(b) Companies
(c) Consumers
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Marketing Environment is
(a) Largely uncontrollable
(b) Influencing marketing decisions
(c) Changing fast
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Marketing that converts negative demand to positive demand is known as
(a) Conversional
(b) Maintenance
(c) Remarketing
(d) Developmental

Ans. (a)

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

6 Comments

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?