Sales Promotion Quiz

sales quiz

Sales Test Questions and Answers:

Ques. The Concept of USP was introduced by
(a) Rosser Reeves
(b) Theodre Levitt
(c) NH Borden
(d) None of them

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is not a sales promotion tool
(a) Discount
(b) Dealer contest
(c) Advertisement
(d) Consumer contest.

Ans. (c)

Ques. Selling skills are judged by
(a) Number of goods sold
(b) Amount of profit earned
(c) Number of customers converted
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Relationship Selling means
(a) Preparing a list of relatives
(b) Cross-selling
(c) Selling to relatives
(d) Selling to strangers

Ans. (b)

Related: Trigonometry practice problems with answers

Ques. The process of direct communication between the sales person and a prospect is called
(a) Personal selling
(b) Direct marketing
(c) Advertising
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. If goods directly move from producer to consumer, it is known as
(a) One level channel
(b) Zero level channel
(c) Two level channel
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Qualities of a good Salesman are :
(a) Patience and politeness
(b) Empathy and Perseverance
(c) Steadfast and Committed
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Selling includes __
(a) Advertising
(b) Transfer of title from the seller to the buyer
(c) Sales promotion
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Arithmetic Operations MCQ questions

Ques. __ is not a dealer promotion scheme.
(a) Free goods
(b) Trade allowance
(c) Coupons
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is USP?
(a) A quality/ feature that is unique to a given brand/product which competitors cannot/do not offer
(b) A quality/ feature that is not unique to a given brand/product which being advertise
(c) A quality/ feature of a product/ brand similar to that of the competitor’s product/ brand
(d) A product that can sell well

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ is not a sales force promotion scheme.
(a) Bonus to sales force
(b) Slotting allowance
(c) Sales force contests
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Dealer promotion is also known as
(a) Trade promotion
(b) Goods promotion
(c) Commerce promotion
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Mental Health Quizlet

Ques. Which of the following is not an element of promotion mix
(a) Advertisement
(b) Branding
(c) Personal selling
(d) Sales promotion

Ans. (b)

Ques. Sales tools used to support a company’s advertising and personal selling directed to wholesalers, retailers, or distributors are called
(a) Trade-oriented sales promotions
(b) Consumer promotions
(c) Manufacturers promotions
(d) Sales promotions

Ans. (a)

Ques. Three commonly used sales promotions are
(a) Coupons, rebates, and discounts
(b) Allowances and discounts, cooperative advertising, and training of distributor’s sales forces
(c) Cooperative advertising, merchandise allowances, and points-of-purchase displays
(d) Allowances and discounts, consumer promotions, and merchandise allowances

Ans. (b)

Ques. USP (Unique Selling Proposition) means
(a) A product that can sell
(b) A feature similar to that of the competitor’s product/band
(c) A feature present only in one product/brand
(d) A feature that cannot be altered

Ans. (c)

What is the need of Sales promotion?

Sales promotions are a valuable tool in the marketing mix. Whether you’re marketing a new product or a service, they can draw customers. However, a sales promotion needs to be part of a bigger strategy. Leads should be nurtured and moved through the sales funnel so that they can become loyal customers. One way to do this is by offering a free trial / free sample / discounts / quick refunds / free delivery.

Unlike traditional advertising, sales promotions are not permanent. They are used to increase sales in the short term. A successful sales promotion will generate short-term excitement, but build long-term customer relationships. There are many different types of sales promotions, from non-recurring selling efforts to displays and exhibitions.

Sales promotion is a common strategy used to increase the demand for a product or service. It can include many different tactics, but the primary goal is to boost sales temporarily.

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.