Norway Trivia Quiz

Norway quiz with answers

When did the country discover offshore oil reserves in the North Sea?
(a) 1967
(b) 1961
(c) 1969
(d) 1964

Answer. (a)

__ is the name of the Norwegian Parliament
(a) Bundestag
(b) Parline
(c) Nidaros
(d) Stortinget

Answer. (d)

Choose the correct name of the county:

finmark map

(a) Troms
(b) Oslo
(c) Akershus
(d) Finmark

Answer. (d)

Which of these is not a Norwegian ski jumper?
(a) Bjørn Wirkola
(b) Erna Solberg
(c) Espen Bredesen
(d) Anders Jacobsen

Answer. (b)

Which of these is not one of the Political Parties of Norway?
(a) Labour Party
(b) Conservative Party
(c) People Party
(d) Progress Party

Answer. (c)

Related: trivia questions about witches

The Coast of Norway is an example of
(a) Dalmatian Coast
(b) Fiord Coast
(c) Ria Coast
(d) Emerged Coast

Answer. (b)

Which Norwegian marathon runner is known as the “Marathon Queen”?
(a) Grete Lebow
(b) Joan Benoit
(c) Grete Waitz
(d) Ingrid Kristiansen

Answer. (c)

What is the name of the county in Blue?

nordland map

(a) Nord-Trendelag
(b) Nordland
(c) Ostfold
(d) Hedmark

Answer. (b)

What is the name of Norway’s longest and deepest fjord?
(a) Bergen
(b) Tromsø
(c) Geirangerfjord
(d) Sognefjord

Answer. (d)

Related: quiz about Belgium

When did Roald Amundsen become the first person to reach the South Pole?
(a) 1914
(b) 1913
(c) 1912
(d) 1911

Answer. (d)

When did Norway get freedom from Sweden?
(a) April 05, 1907
(b) November 05, 1910
(c) January 17, 1908
(d) June 7, 1905

Answer. (d)

Can you name this county in green color?

vest agder map

(a) Vest Agder
(b) Oppland
(c) Buskerud
(d) Vestfold

Answer. (a)

Norway is a member of __
(a) European Economic Area
(b) European Union

Answer. (a)

What is the last station of Flåm Railway?
(a) Oslo
(b) North Cape
(c) Myrdal
(d) Sognefjord

Answer. (c)

Related: asian trivia questions

What is the highest peak in Northern Europe?
(a) Besseggen
(b) Galdhøpiggen
(c) Jotunheimen
(d) Glittertind

Answer. (b)

What is the name of traditional Norwegian costume?
(a) Bunad
(b) Sari
(c) Kilt
(d) Chemise

Answer. (a)

Name the DE county colored on this map?

troms map

(a) Vest Agder
(b) Troms
(c) Finmark
(d) Akershus

Answer. (b)

Who created the famous “a doll’s house” playwright?
(a) Thor Heyerdahl
(b) Henrik Ibsen
(c) Roald Amundsen
(d) Edvard Munch

Answer. (b)

When is the Constitution Day is celebrated in Norway?
(a) January 20th
(b) May 17th
(c) February 5th
(d) August 29th

Answer. (b)

Related: renaissance trivia questions

Which is the largest lake in the country?
(a) Mjøsa
(b) Randsfjorden
(c) Tyrifjorden
(d) Skibladner

Answer. (a)

Whis is the head of the state in Norway
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Chancellor
(c) King (Monarch)
(d) President

Answer. (c)

Which county is highlighted on this map?

nord trendelag map

(a) Aust-Agder
(b) Tellemark
(c) Nord Trendelag
(d) sogn og Fjordane

Answer. (c)

Norway known for its __
(a) tuna hunting
(b) whaling hunting
(c) shark hunting
(d) penguin hunting

Answer. (c)

Which of these is not a Norwegian dish?
(a) Köttbullar
(b) lutefisk
(c) fårikål
(d) rakfisk

Answer. (a)

About the author

Anu Dev

Anu, a culinary expert and writer with over 10 years of experience exploring different cuisines from around the world. She has tasted and experienced the unique flavors and cooking techniques of multiple cultures.

error: Content is protected !!