Trees and Plant quiz questions

plants and trees mcqs

Plant quiz for kids:

Ques. Which type of plants have the hard stem branching out near the base.
(a) Shrubs
(b) Herbs
(c) Trees
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The country that accounts for nearly one third of the total teak production of the world is –
(a) Myanmar
(b) Vietnam
(c) China
(d) Malaysia

Ans. (a)

Ques. Pampas are temperate grassland in.
(a) Argentina
(b) Hungary
(c) USA
(d) Eurasia

Ans. (a)

Ques. A prune is the dried fruit of which tree?
(a) Pear
(b) Plum
(c) Date
(d) Apple

Ans. (b)

Related: Time and Work problems

Ques. Which state contributes about 15% of the world’s entire tea production ?
(a) Kerala
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Assam

Ans. (d)

Ques. Most plants are generally classified into how many categories?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Seven

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the percentage coverage Tropical Forest on earth’s land-mass?
(a) 7
(b) 12
(c) 17
(d) 25

Ans. (a)

Ques. Planets do not twinkle because
(a) they emit light of a constant intensity
(b) their distance from the earth does not change with time
(c) they are very far away from the earth resulting in decrease in intensity of light
(d) they are nearer to earth and hence we receive a greater amount of light and, therefore minor variations in the intensity are not noticeable

Ans. (d)

Related: Logical reasoning test with answers

Ques. A plant can be disease resistant due to
(a) Pesticides
(b) Virus
(c) Fungi
(d) Bacteria

Ans. (a)

Ques. The tropical grassland is called
(a) Pampas
(b) Lianas
(c) Savanah
(d) Veld

Ans. (c)

Ques. Sandal Wood trees are mostly found in __
(a) Trophical Evergreen Forests
(b) Tropical most Decidous
(c) Alpine forests
(d) Trophical Thorn Forests

Ans. (d)

Ques. __ is needed for energy transfer and storage in plants
(a) Phosphorous
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Carbon dioxide

Ans. (a)

Related: Photosynthesis practice test

Ques. What is broad, green part of leaf called?
(a) Base
(b) Top
(c) Petiole
(d) Lamina

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which type of plants have their branches in the upper part of the stem, much above the ground
(a) Shrubs
(b) Trees
(c) Herbs
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. Plants with green and tender stems are called as
(a) Herbs
(b) Shrubs
(c) Trees
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is a parasitic plant?
(a) Marchantia
(b) Kelp
(c) Mushroom
(d) Pteris

Ans. (a)

Related: Riddles and answers for Kids

What are the worst Trees to Plant in Your Yard?

Trees can provide a number of benefits. They provide shade, help reduce pollution, and cut energy costs. They can even improve the look of your neighborhood. There are even some trees that are more pleasant to sit under than others. Unfortunately, there are also some trees that aren’t as great as they sound. Here are a few of the worst trees to plant in your yard:

One of the worst things about oaks is their messy nature. The acorns, leaves, and catkins of this tree are hard to clean. The leaves of the tree can get messy if you don’t know how to clean them properly.

Bradford pears are another common tree that are not the best ones to plant in your yard. Although they have lovely white blossoms in the spring, the smell can be a problem. And the main trunk of this tree is prone to splitting. This makes the branches extremely fragile, which makes them a poor choice for a backyard. A larger, established tree will likely tolerate the cons of a new one better.

Mulberry trees are invasive and can make a huge mess in your yard. They can also grow six feet per year. While they look impressive, they are not worth the trouble they cause. Not only are they messy and unsightly, but they can also damage plumbing and damage to the foundation of your house. Another bad choice is a weeping willow, which has a thick root system and a very aggressive growth rate. Mulberry fruit is particularly messy – it stain anything it touches.

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.