Alkaline Earth Metals Quiz

Alkaline earth metals question bank

Alkaline Earth metals Questions with Answers:

Ques. To remove last traces of water from alcohol, the metal used is
(a) Sodium
(b) Potassium
(c) Calcium
(d) Aluminium

Ans. (c)

Ques. Setting of plaster of paris is
(a) Oxidation with atmospheric oxygen
(b) Combination with atmospheric CO2
(c) Dehydration
(d) Hydration to yield another hydrate

Ans. (d)

Ques. MgCl2.6H2O, when heated gives
(a) Magnesium oxide
(b) Magnesium oxychloride
(c) Magnesium dichloride
(d) Magnesium chloride

Ans. (c)

Ques. Calcium is obtained by
(a) Roasting of lime stone
(b) Reduction of CaCl2 with carbon
(c) Electrolysis of a solution of CaCl2 in water
(d) Electrolysis of molten CaCl2

Ans. (d)

Ques. Mortar is a mixture of
(a) CaCO3, sand and water
(b) Slaked lime and water
(c) Slaked lime, sand and water
(d) CaCO3 and CaO

Ans. (c)

Related: Protein Synthesis quiz

Ques. For bleaching powder, which is incorrect
(a) Reacts with dilute acid to release chlorine
(b) Oxidising agent
(c) Light yellow coloured powder
(d) Highly soluble in water

Ans. (d)

Ques. The highly efficient method of obtaining beryllium is
(a) Dissociation of beryllium carbide
(b) Electrolysis of fused beryllium chloride
(c) Reduction of beryllium oxide with carbon
(d) Reduction of beryllium halide with magnesium

Ans. (b)

Ques. Bleaching powder is a compound having the molecular formula
(a) CaOCl3
(b) CaOCl2
(c) CaClO
(d) CaClO3

Ans. (b)

Ques. Electronegativity of beryllium is approximately equal to that of
(a) Aluminium
(b) Boron
(c) Magnesium
(d) Sodium

Ans. (a)

Ques. Alloys of …… metal are light and strong and so are used in the manufacture of aeroplane parts
(a) Cr
(b) Sn
(c) Fe
(d) Mg

Ans. (d)

Related: questions on dispersion of Light

Ques. Which of the following alkaline earth metals shows some properties similar to aluminium
(a) Be
(b) Ca
(c) Sr
(d) Ba

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following substance is used as dehydrating agent in laboratory?
(a) Calcium chloride
(b) Sodium chloride
(c) Sodium carbonate
(d) Potassium nitrate
Ans. (a)

Ques. A major constituent of portland cement except lime is
(a) Silica
(b) Alumina
(c) Iron oxide
(d) Magnesia

Ans. (a)

Ques. Alkaline earth metals come under
(a) Halogens
(b) Representative elements
(c) Transition elements
(d) Inner transition elements

Ans. (b)

Ques. Point out the incorrect statement regarding Be (Group-IIA)
(a) It forms an ionic carbide
(b) Its carbonate decomposes on heating
(c) Its halides are covalent
(d) It is easily attacked by water

Ans. (d)

Ques. Lime stone is
(a) CaO
(b) Ca(OH)2
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. In the Alkaline earth metals, the element forming predominantly covalent compound is
(a) Be
(b) Mg
(c) Sr
(d) Ca

Ans. (a)

Related: Planck’s quantum hypothesis quiz

Ques. MgCl2 . 6H2O when heated gives
(a) Magnesium oxychloride
(b) Magnesium dichloride
(c) Magnesium oxide
(d) Magnesium chloride

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following ore contains both magnesium and calcium?
(a) Magnesite
(b) Dolomite
(c) Carnellite
(d) Phosphorite
Ans. (b)

Ques. The property of the alkaline earth metals that increases with their atomic number is
(a) Ionisation energy
(b) Electronegativity
(c) Solubility of their sulphates
(d) Solubility of their hydroxides

Ans. (d)

Ques. Magnesium does not decompose the
(a) Steam
(b) Hot water
(c) Cold Water
(d) Semi hot water

Ans. (c)

Ques. A metal M readily forms its sulphate MSO4 which is water-soluble. It forms its oxide MO which becomes inert on heating. It forms its insoluble hydroxide M(OH)2 which is soluble in NaOH solution. Then M is
(a) Mg
(b) Ba
(c) Ca
(d) Be

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which is used to reduced the acidity of soil
(a) Calcium hydroxide
(b) Ammonium sulphate
(c) Ammonium nitrate
(d) Ammonium chloride

Ans. (a)

Related: Magnetic Effects of Electric Current MCQs

Ques. Li shows the diagonal relationship with
(a) Mg
(b) B
(c) Al
(d) C

Ans. (a)

Ques. To prevent magnesium from oxidation in electrolytic extraction process
(a) Some calcium fluoride is added
(b) Some chlorides are added
(c) Metal is taken out by spoons
(d) The whole process is done in an atmosphere of coal gas

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following gives a green colour to flame?
(a) Barium
(b) Calcium
(c) Strontium
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Mg burns in CO to produce
(a) MgO2
(b) MgCO­3
(c) MgO + CO
(d) MgO + C

Ans. (d)

Ques. Property of the alkaline earth metals that increases with their atomic number is
(a) Ionisation energy
(b) Solubility of their hydroxides
(c) Solubility of their sulphates
(d) Electronegativity

Ans. (b)

Ques. The number of water molecules in gypsum and plaster of paris respectively are
(a) 1/2 and 2
(b) 2 and ½
(c) 2 and 1
(d) 5 and 2

Ans. (b)

Related: Photosynthesis questions and answers

Ques. Plaster of paris is used
(a) In surgery and dentistry
(b) As a white wash
(c) As a constituent of tooth paste
(d) For the preparation of RCC

Ans. (a)

Ques. A certain metal M is used to prepare an antacid, which is used as a medicine in acidity. This metal accidently catches fire which can not be put out by using CO2 based extinguishers. The metal M is
(a) Ca
(b) C
(c) Mg
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following substances is used in the laboratory for fast drying of neutral gases?
(a) Sodium phosphate
(b) Phosphorus pentoxide
(c) Sodium sulphate
(d) Anhydrous calcium chloride

Ans. (d)

Ques. Sodium sulphate is soluble in water whereas barium sulphate is sparingly soluble because
(a) The hydration energy of Na2SO4 is less than its lattice energy
(b) The hydration energy of Na2SO4 is more than its lattice energy
(c) The lattice energy of BaSO4 is more than its hydration energy
(d) The lattice energy has no role to play in solubility

Ans. (c)

Ques. Setting of cement is an
(a) Exothermic reaction
(b) Endothermic reaction
(c) Neither exothermic nor endothermic
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Nervous system multiple choice test

Ques. The most electropositive amongst the alkaline earth metals is
(a) Beryllium
(b) Magnesium
(c) Calcium
(d) Barium

Ans. (d)

Ques. Deep pink colour is given to flame by the salts of
(a) Strontium
(b) Potassium
(c) Zinc
(d) Barium

Ans. (a)

Ques. Pure anhydrous MgCl2 can be prepared from the hydrated salt by
(a) Heating the hydrate with coke
(b) Heating the hydrate with Mg ribbon
(c) Melting the hydrate
(d) Heating the hydrate to red heat in an atmosphere of HCl gas

Ans. (d)

About the author

Richa

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

error: Content is protected !!