Global Warming Quiz

global warming questions

Global Warming Questions and Answers Quiz:

Question: The energy crisis is a consequence of
(a) Excessive costs in generating energy
(b) Fear of using certain energy sources due to pollution
(c) Excessive use of non-renewable sources of energy
(d) Non-availability of sources of energy

Ans. (c)

Question: If the atmosphere is removed from the earth—
(a) Day will lengthen
(b) Night will lengthen
(c) Both will remain the same
(d) Both will be equal

Ans. (c)

Question: The environmental causes of skin cancer, cataract and mutation is:
(a) acid rain
(b) global warming
(c) Nuclear winter
(d) ozone depletion

Answer. (d)

Question: The gas that contributes most to the greenhouse effect is
(a) CFC
(b) Freon
(c) CO2
(d) CH4

Ans. (c)

Question: ‘Green House Effect’ means
(a) Pollution in homes in tropical regions
(b) Trapping of solar energy due to atmospheric oxygen
(c) Trapping of solar energy due to atmospheric carbon dioxide
(d) Cultivation in green houses so as to check pollution

Ans. (c)

Related: countries of Africa quiz

Question: The largest glacier in the world is—
(a) Siachin
(b) Lambert Fisher
(c) Flade Isblink
(d) Vatnajokull

Ans. (b)

Question: What is the major role of a greenhouse gas that contributes to the temperature rise of the Earth’s surface?
(a) Stops both incoming sunlight and outgoing infrared radiation
(b) Transparent to both incoming sunlight and outgoing infrared radiation
(c) Lets incoming sunlight pass through but stops outgoing infrared radiation
(d) Lets outgoing infrared radiation pass through but stops incoming sunlight

Ans. (c)

Question: Global warming is a consequence of __
(a) Acid rain
(b) greenhouse effect
(c) depletion of the ozone layer
(d) radioactive fall out

Answer. (d)

Question: Identify-which of the following is not a greenhouse gas?
(a) Chlorine
(b) Methane
(c) Water vapor
(d) Carbon dioxide

Ans. (a)

Question: Human activities in the recent past have caused an increased concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere, but a lot of it does not remain in the lower atmosphere because of

  1. It’s an escape into the outer stratosphere
  2. The photosynthesis by phytoplankton in the oceans
  3. The trapping of air in the polar ice caps

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 3 only

Ans. (b)

Related: farming quiz questions

Question: Release of which will cause global warming?
(a) Greenhouse Gases
(b) Inert gases
(c) SO2
(d) Chlorine

Ans. (a)

Question: The climate of a place is not determined by
(a) Latitude
(b) Altitude
(c) Longitude
(d) Distance from sea

Ans. (c)

Question: Which gas is likely to be reduced in the atmosphere by deforestation?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) none of these

Answer. (c)

Question: The word Monsoon derives its name from
(a) Arabic
(b) Hindi
(c) Persian
(d) Urdu

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following is the name of very violent and serious types of winds which bring a lot of disaster ?
(a) Trade winds
(b) Hurricane
(c) Cirrus
(d) Stratus

Ans. (b)

Related: What the difference between sea and ocean?

Question: Consider the following statements: Chlorofluorocarbons, known as ozone-depleting substances, are used.

  1. In the production of plastic foams
  2. In the production of tubeless tires
  3. In cleaning certain electronic components
  4. As pressurizing agents in aerosol cans

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans. (d)

Question: Which one of the following sets of elements was primarily responsible for the origin of life on the Earth?
(a) Hydrogen, Oxygen, Sodium
(b) Carbon, Hydrogen, Nitrogen
(c) Oxygen, Calcium, Phosphorus
(d) Carbon, Hydrogen, Potassium

Ans. (b)

Question: The resources that can be replaced by a natural ecological cycle are called
(a) renewable
(b) non-renewable
(c) exhaustible
(d) natural

Answer. (a)

Question: Supersonic jets cause pollution by thinning of
(a) Sulfur dioxide layer
(b) Carbon dioxide layer
(c) Ozone layer
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question: Consider the following:

  1. Photosynthesis
  2. Respiration
  3. Decay of organic matter
  4. Volcanic action

Which of the above adds carbon dioxide to the carbon cycle on Earth?
(a) 1 and 4 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 2, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans. (c)

Related: mcq on air pollution

Question: Ozone gas is present at a height of ____km on the surface of earth.
(a) 16-23
(b) 18-25
(c) 19-30
(d) 20-40

Ans. (a)

Question: Exposure to UV rays causes ____ in living organisms.
(a) Chromosomal damage
(b) Skin cancer
(c) Both
(d) None

Ans. (c)

Question: Chlorofluorocarbons are released into the air by __
(a) Refrigerators
(b) Airplanes
(c) Both
(d) None

Ans. (c)

Question: Which gas was absent in the atmosphere when the earth was formed ?
(a) Methane
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Ammonia

Ans. (c)

Question: What is the meaning of the word “endemic”?
(a) Rare and occur only in a few locations
(b) Rare and occur everywhere
(c) Abundant and seen everywhere
(d) Abundant and only in a few locations

Answer. (a)

Related: Disaster Management Quiz

Question: The lowest temperature of air is recorded at __
(a) midnight
(b) just before sunrise
(c) just after sunset
(d) just after midnight

Answer. (b)

Question: Exploring the strategic implications of global warming is best described as
(a) An external environmental analysis
(b) Scenario planning
(c) Futures forecasting
(d) A PESTLE analysis

Answer. (b)

Question: The amount of solar radiation reaching the surface of the earth is called
(a) Solar flux
(b) reflected light
(c) minerals
(d) solvents

Answer. (a)

Question: Ozone is formed in the upper atmosphere by a photochemical reaction with
(a) Ultraviolet solar radiation
(b) Infrared radiation
(c) Visible light
(d) All of the above

Answer. (a)

Question: Which one of the following is the cleanest source of energy?
(a) Hydropower
(b) Fossil fuel
(c) Nuclear power
(d) Wind energy

Answer. (d)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?