Multiple Choice Questions on Rivers

river quiz

Quiz on major Rivers and Water Bodies of the World:

Ques. The Negro river flows in –
(a) Brazil
(b) Bolivia
(c) Spain
(d) Argentina

Ans. (d)

Ques. The river situated along the border be­tween the USA and Mexico is ___
(a) Rio Grande
(b) Amazon
(c) Mississippi
(d) Colorado

Ans. (a)

Ques. The River Tiber runs through which capi­tal city?
(a) Lisbon
(b) Rome
(c) Washington DC
(d) Paris

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where would you find the river Bug?
(a) Spain
(b) Estonia
(c) Ukraine
(d) Sweden

Ans. (c)

Ques. The great Asian river Mekong does not run through __
(a) China
(b) Malaysia
(c) Cambodia
(d) Laos

Ans. (b)

Related: Games and related Trophies

Ques. The Congo river flows in –
(a) Angola
(b) South Africa
(c) Zambia
(d) Algeria

Ans. (a)

Ques. The highest waterfall in the world is.
(a) Niagara Falls
(b) Boyoma Falls
(c) Salto Angel Falls
(d) Khone Falls

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following rivers flow through Tiruchirapalli?
(a) Kaveri
(b) Krishna
(c) Panchaganga
(d) Yamuna

Ans. (a)

Ques. The longest river in the world is the –
(a) Amazon
(b) Yangtze
(c) Nile
(d) Congo

Ans. (a)

Ques. Dublin is situated at the mouth of river –
(a) Shannon
(b) Liffey
(c) Nore
(d) Boyne

Ans. (b)

Related: Find the missing number questions

Ques. The river Volga flows out into the –
(a) Black Sea
(b) Aral Sea
(c) Sea of Azov
(d) Capsian sea

Ans. (d)

Ques. Basel, Strasbourg, Karlsruhe, Mannheim, Mainz, Koblenz, Bonn, Cologne and Dusseldorf are on which river?
(a) Limpopo
(b) Thames
(c) Rhine
(d) Swan

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following is the largest lake in the world?
(a) Lake Superior
(b) Caspian Sea
(c) Lake Baikal
(d) Lake Victoria

Ans. (b)

Ques. The capital city that stands on the river Danube is –
(a) Amsterdam
(b) Belgrade
(c) Minsk
(d) Sofia

Ans. (b)

Ques. The country in which river Wangchu flows is –
(a) Bhutan
(b) Laos
(c) Myanmar
(d) Thailand

Ans. (c)

Related: major countries in North America

Ques. The city which is also known as the City of Canals is –
(a) Venice
(b) Treviso
(c) Florence
(d) Rome

Ans. (a)

Ques. The largest river in France is –
(a) Seine
(b) Rhone
(c) Meuse
(d) Lore

Ans. (d)

Ques. The city of Rome is situated on the bank of river
(a) Danube
(b) Tibet
(c) Rhine
(d) Elbe

Ans. (b)

Ques. River Danube flows in –
(a) Czechia
(b) Slovakia
(c) Romania
(d) Hungary

Ans. (d)

Ques. The River Nile is on what continent?
(a) Europe
(b) Africa
(c) Australia
(d) South America

Ans. (b)

Related: International Football quiz questions

Ques. River Tigris flows in –
(a) Syria
(b) Iran
(c) Iraq
(d) Saudi Arabia

Ans. (c)

Ques. The river Mackenzie flows in –
(a) Canada
(b) Australia
(c) USA
(d) Holland

Ans. (a)

Ques. On which river bank is the famous monument ‘Taj Mahal’ situated?
(a) Krishna
(b) Bhagirathi
(c) Yamuna
(d) Brahmaputra

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Murray-Darling river flows in –
(a) Canada
(b) New Zealand
(c) Australia
(d) France

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Whanganui River is in
(a) Australia
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) New Zealand

Ans. (d)

Related: list of important Dates

Ques. The biggest river delta in the world is the –
(a) Ganges-Brahmaputra delta
(b) Okavango Delta
(c) Amazon Delta
(d) Ebro Delta

Ans. (a)

Ques. What ancient Sumerian city stood on the banks of the Euphrates River between 3200 and 2300 BC?
(a) Ah
(b) Ur
(c) Um
(d) Eh

Ans. (b)

Ques. Vishwamitri river flows through which of the following Indian cities?
(a) Madurai
(b) Vadodara
(c) Bangalore
(d) Agra

Ans. (b)

Ques. Lake formed in a cut off river, called __
(a) Playa Lake
(b) Meteoric Lake
(c) Ox-Bow Lake
(d) Crater Lake

Ans. (c)

Ques. Where are the Snowy, Murray and the Darling?
(a) Australia
(b) India
(c) South Africa
(d) Montserrat

Ans. (a)

Related: European countries Flag

Ques. Where is the strait known as the Bocca Tigris?
(a) In the River Tigre, Peru
(b) At the mouth of the River Tigris in the Persian Gulf
(c) In the Pearl River delta, South China
(d) At the confluence of the Tigris and Eu­phrates Rivers

Ans. (c)

Ques. If you traveled down the Yarra River in Australia, which city would you be in when you reached the ocean?
(a) Brisbane
(b) Melbourne
(c) Wellington, New Zealand
(d) Sydney

Ans. (b)

Ques. To measure the length of a river on a map, we use
(a) Planimeter
(b) Opisometer
(c) Lactometer
(d) Anemometer

Ans. (b)

Ques. The river situated along the border be­tween the USA and Mexico is ___
(a) Rio Grande
(b) Amazon
(c) Mississippi
(d) Colorado

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which country contains the most large lakes in the world?
(a) Canada
(b) New Zealand
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Antarctica

Ans. (a)

Related: how well do you know Africa quiz

Ques. The Intervening area between the river is known as
(a) Beas
(b) Chenab
(c) Delta
(d) Doab

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which Frenchman was the first to navigate the St Lawrence River in Canada in 1535?
(a) Jacques Cartier
(b) Jacques Timex
(c) Jacques Omega
(d) Jacques Casio

Ans. (a)

Ques. Source of River Nile is
(a) Lake Nassir
(b) Lake Victoria
(c) Lake Chad
(d) Lake Tanganyika

Ans. (b)

Ques. The “Beautiful River” is a river in which country ?
(a) Chile
(b) New Zealand
(c) Indonesia
(d) Vietnam

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Okavango Delta is in which country?
(a) Ivory Coast
(b) Nigeria
(c) Botswana
(d) Kenya

Ans. (c)

Related: Asian quiz

Ques. Which river, the longest in France, empties into the Atlantic at St. Nazaire?
(a) Seine
(b) Rhine
(c) Rhone
(d) Loire

Ans. (d)

Ques. What ancient Sumerian city stood on the banks of the Euphrates River between 3200 and 2300 BC?
(a) Ah
(b) Ur
(c) Um
(d) Eh

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is lagoon?
(a) Pound
(b) Lake
(c) Spring
(d) Water fall

Ans. (b)

Ques. The largest sweet water lake in the world is
(a) Lake Caldera
(b) Lake
(c) Lake Baikal
(d) Lake Superior

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which river, the longest in France, empties into the Atlantic at St. Nazaire?
(a) Seine
(b) Rhine
(c) Rhone
(d) Loire

Ans. (d)

Related: India National bank list

Ques. ___ river is called as Old Ganga
(a) The Yamuna
(b) The Godavari
(c) The Narmadha
(d) The Kaveri

Ans. (b)

Ques. Nigeen Lake is located in
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Manipur
(c) Sikkim
(d) J&K

Ans. (d)

Ques. What city has more than one hundred kilo­metres of, which were dug in the 17th century to form concentric belts around the city, known as the grachtengordel?
(a) Venice
(b) Amsterdam
(c) Berlin
(d) Geneva

Ans. (b)

Ques. One of the rarest reptiles, a species of crocodile, is found in the wild exclusively where?
(a) The Orinoco River
(b) The Amazon River
(c) The Murray River
(d) The Yangtze River

Ans. (a)

How Much of the Earth is Water?

The oceans make up about 97% of the planet’s surface. Water exists in many forms on Earth, including as vapor, in lakes and rivers, in glaciers and ice caps, and in soil and underground. It can also be found in living organisms, and it undergoes a cycle of changes in the forms it takes on. However, no one really knows exactly how much water there is on the planet.

Freshwater accounts for 3% of the Earth’s total water supply, and 69% of it is frozen in ice caps. The remaining 31% is saline, meaning it is useless for human consumption. In addition, around 97 percent of the world’s surface water is salt. Oceans are the largest bodies of water on the planet, with average depths of 2.7 kilometers. They contain approximately one trillion cubic kilometers of water, and the oceans are the basis of the water cycle, with ocean currents moving huge amounts of water every day.

The ocean makes up about 70% of the Earth’s surface, but it is not all of it. Fresh water covers less than three percent of the planet, with the rest being frozen in polar ice caps. The remaining three percent of the water supply comes from a few underground aquifers. Fortunately, there are other sources of water on the planet. For example, the Earth’s lakes and rivers supply around ten percent of the water on the planet.

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.