World General Knowledge Questions and Answers

world gk

General Knowledge all over the World:

Ques. The name given to the border which separates Pakistan and Afghanistan is –
(a) McMahon Line
(b) Durand line
(c) Oder-Neisse Line
(d) Line of Control

Ans. (b)

Ques. The national flower of Italy is –
(a) Lily
(b) Kangaroo
(c) Lion
(d) Chrysanthemum

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Eskimos live in
(a) Finland and Norway
(b) Norway and Siberia
(c) Siberia and Sweden
(d) Canada and Alaska

Ans. (d)

Ques. Because of its major oil deposits, which South American country was a founding member in 1960 of the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC), the only South American country in OPEC at that time?
(a) Colombia
(b) Ecuador
(c) Brazil
(d) Venezuela

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is the largest country of the world in territorial area?
(a) Russia
(b) Canada
(c) China
(d) U.S.A

Ans. (a)

Related: Solar System quiz

Ques. Which Mediterranean island is divided politically by the Attila Line?
(a) Sicily
(b) Crete
(c) Corsica
(d) Cyprus

Ans. (d)

Ques. Where is the Riigikogu the national parliament?
(a) Finland
(b) Estonia
(c) Latvia
(d) Sweden

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is the largest continent by area of land?
(a) Australia
(b) Asia
(c) North America
(d) Africa

Ans. (b)

Ques. The national emblem of Spain is –
(a) Bird of Paradise
(b) Golden rod
(c) Lion
(d) Eagle

Ans. (d)

Related: world history gk

Ques. Where is Lebanon?
(a) South America
(b) Europe
(c) North America
(d) Asia

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Henley-on-Todd Regatta has been held annually since 1962 near which city?
(a) Adelaide, Australia
(b) London, England
(c) Alice Springs, Australia
(d) Ontario, Canada

Ans. (c)

Ques. The concept of written constitution was first introduced in
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) USA

Ans. (a)

Ques. The world’s wettest continent is __
(a) Asia
(b) Europe
(c) North America
(d) South America

Ans. (d)

Ques. The National Emblem of Australia is –
(a) Lily
(b) Kangaroo
(c) Golden rod
(d) Shamrock

Ans. (b)

Related: Nobel prize gk

Ques. The National Emblem of Canada is –
(a) Cedar tree
(b) Whitelily
(c) Eagle
(d) Bird of Paradise

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where do the Tungusic peoples live?
(a) Southern Argentina
(b) The Arctic
(c) Eastern Siberia
(d) Australia

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is the third largest continent of the world
(a) Europe
(b) North America
(c) South America
(d) Australia

Ans. (b)

Ques. Naadam is the biggest National festival of
(a) Australia
(b) Malaysia
(c) Mongolia
(d) Thailand

Ans. (c)

Ques. The National Emblem of Belgium is –
(a) Lion
(b) Golden rod
(c) Lily
(d) Golden rod

Ans. (a)

Related: Greek mythology questions and answers

Ques. The National Emblem of Ireland is –
(a) Shamrock
(b) Cedar tree
(c) Bird of Paradise
(d) Eagle

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of these originated in Cuba?
(a) Flamenco
(b) Mojito
(c) Mantilla
(d) Sherry

Ans. (b)

Ques. The major countries of central America are
(a) Belize, Costa Rica, Panama
(b) China, Taiwan, Japan
(c) Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following country is leading producer of Gold ?
(a) South Africa
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Chile

Ans. (c)

Ques. Chrysanthemum is the National Emblem of –
(a) Czech Republic
(b) Serbia
(c) Papua New Guinea
(d) Japan

Ans. (d)

Related: Trigonometry practice problems

Ques. Dayaks are native to what area?
(a) Andes
(b) China
(c) Borneo
(d) Urals

Ans. (c)

Ques. The National Emblem of USA is –
(a) Cedar tree
(b) Golden rod
(c) Shamrock
(d) Eagle

Ans. (b)

Ques. The oldest museum in the world is the –
(a) Musee du Louvre, Paris
(b) Ashmolean museum, Oxford
(c) National Museum of China, Beijing
(d) Indian Museum, Kolkata

Ans. (b)

Ques. The National Emblem of Papua New Guinea is –
(a) Whitelily
(b) Eagle
(c) Bird of Paradise
(d) Lily

Ans. (c)

Related: Seas of the World quiz

Ques. Which of these is in a time zone which is 45 minutes offset from Universal Time?
(a) Greenland
(b) Madagascar
(c) The Scilly Isles, UK
(d) Chatham Islands, New Zealand

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which countries are separated by the 49th parallel ?
(a) USA and Canada
(b) USA and Mexico
(c) France and Germany
(d) Russia and China

Ans. (a)

Ques. The National Emblem of Lebanon is –
(a) Whitelily
(b) Shamrock
(c) Whitelily
(d) Cedar tree

Ans. (d)

Ques. The country whose National Anthem has only music but no words is –
(a) Belarus
(b) Azerbaijan
(c) Bahrain
(d) Slovakia

Ans. (c)

Related: Physics quiz

Ques. The national flag of which country consists of just a horizontal red stripe top and bot­tom, and a white stripe across the centre?
(a) Albania
(b) Argentina
(c) Austria
(d) Algeria

Ans. (c)

Ques. Blue Line divides which two countries?
(a) Isreal & Lebanon
(b) France & Germany
(c) Russia & Finland
(d) Libya & Sudan

Ans. (a)

Ques. The country of Belgium is what continent?
(a) Asia
(b) South America
(c) Europe
(d) Africa

Ans. (c)

Related: questions about America

Ques. What is the only country in Central America which is a member of the Common wealth of Nations, and has English as its official language?
(a) Costa Rica
(b) Guatemala
(c) Honduras
(d) Belize

Ans. (d)

Ques. The first country to issue stamps was –
(a) Germany
(b) Canada
(c) USSR
(d) Britain

Ans. (d)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What is Intellectual Property? What Did Charles Darwin Do?