Medical Sample papers

PPMET B. Sc. Nursing Entrance Exam Biology Model Questions

PPMET biology questions

Ques. Teminism is the synthesis of DNA on RNA template was observed in
(a) TMV
(b) Rice dwarf virus
(c) Reovirus
(d) Rous sarcoma virus
Ans. (d)

Ques. A pollen grain is best defined as
(a) Partially developed embryo
(b) Partially developed male gametophyte
(c) Spore mother cell
(d) Male sperm cell
Ans. (b)

Ques. An orthodox seed can
(a) Tolerate dehydration and freezing
(b) Tolerate dehydration but not freezing
(c) Tolerate freezing but not dehydration
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. A plant spore mother cell has 12 chromosomes, how many chromosomes will be there in it’s endosperm
(a) 6
(b) 18
(c) 12
(d) 24
Ans. (b)

Ques. Connective tissue cells that secrete antibodies are termed as
(a) Fibroblasts
(b) Mast cells
(c) Plasma cells
(d) Chromatophores
Ans. (c)

Related: JEE Mains Physics Question Bank

Ques. Chiasmata was first discovered by
(a) Morgan in Drosophilla
(b) Beadle in Neurospora
(c) Janssen in amphibians
(d) Hammerling in Acetabularia
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is not mental disorder
(a) Gount
(b) Epilepsy
(c) Neurosis
(d) Psychosis
Ans. (b)

Ques. What initiate signals that are eventually felt as sensation of warmth, coolness, pain and itching?
(a) Free nerve endings
(b) Meissner corpusdes
(c) Merkel’s disc
(d) All the above
Ans. (a)

Ques. The disease burning feet syndrome is caused due to the deficiency of
(a) Riboflavin
(b) Pantothenic acid
(c) Floic acid
(d) Biotin
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following statement is right
(a) All plants are totipotent
(b) All animals are totipotent
(c) Both of them
(d) None of them
Ans. (a)

Ques. Jumping genes were discovered by
(a) Mcclintock and Creighton
(b) Avery, Mcleod and Mccarthy
(c) Hedges and Jacob
(d) Lederberg and Tatum
Ans. (a)

Ques. In producing movement, which of the following structure functions as fulcrum
(a) Bone
(b) Muscle belly
(c) Joint
(d) Tendon
Ans. (c)

Related: VIT Chemistry Practice Papers

Ques. Deficiency of potassium in plants causes
(a) Increased apical dominance
(b) Decreased apical dominance
(c) Increased monopodial growth
(d) Increased secondary growth
Ans. (b)

Ques. In frog with of the following structures are related with gaseous exchange
(a) Gills & skin
(b) Lungs
(c) Buccopharyngeal cavity
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. The ultimate force which propels water against the gravity is generated by
(a) Osmosis
(b) Imbibition
(c) Transpiration
(d) ATP-hydrolysis
Ans. (c)

Ques. Meaning of oligospermia is
(a) Eggs are fertilized in less number
(b) Less number of sperms in semen
(c) More number of sperms formed
(d) Inactive sperm are formed
Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the total gain of energy during anaerobic respiration?
(a) One molecule of ATP
(b) Two molecules of ATP
(c) Four molecules of ATP
(d) Eight molecules of ATP
Ans. (b)

Ques. Crus commune is the part of Membranous Labyrinth where
(a) Endolymphatic duct joins
(b) Anterior and posterior semicircular canals join
(c) Organ of Corti joins
(d) Cochlear canal joins
Ans. (b)

Ques. Embryophyta includes
(a) Angiosprms only
(b) All the plants except thallophyta
(c) Algae and fungi
(d) Bryophyta and pteridophyta
Ans. (b)

Ques. In Spiroyra the chloroplast is
(a) Left handed (sinistral) with wavy or smooth margin
(b) Right handed (dextral) with wavy margin
(c) Double helical with wavy margin
(d) Band shaped with smooth margin
Ans. (a)

Ques. The class of phylum protozoa to which ‘noctiluca’ belongs
(a) Rhizopoda
(b) Sporozoa
(c) Mastigophora
(d) Ciliata
Ans. (c)

Ques. Why a single mycelium of Albugo is capable of self fertilization ? Because it is
(a) Dichogamous
(b) Monoecious
(c) Homothallic and self compatible
(d) Homothallic and self incompatible
Ans. (c)

Related: Gaseous State (Chemistry) Practice Test

Ques. How many realms are there in the biogeographical map of the world
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Many
Ans. (c)

Ques. Sori of Pteris and Pteridium are
(a) Continuous and linear
(b) Discontinuous and circular
(c) Discontinuous and reniform
(d) Discontinuous and vermiform
Ans. (a)

Ques. If the age pyramid of a population is just like a bell, it reveals
(a) Lower percentage of youngs
(b) Higher percentage of individual of reproductive age
(c) A declining population
(d) A stationary population
Ans. (d)

Ques. Morphollaxis is
(a) Reconstriction of the whole body
(b) Growth of the lost limb
(c) Healing of injury
(d) Regeneration with the help of blastema
Ans. (a)

Ques. Banana bunchy top is caused by
(a) Mycoplasma
(b) Deuteromycetes
(c) Xanthomonas
(d) Virus
Ans. (d)

Ques. A mesokaryote organism among the followoing is
(a) Blue green alga
(b) yeast
(c) Acetabularia
(d) E.coli
Ans. (b)

Ques. The famous ‘Chipko Movment’ was started by
(a) Bahuguna
(b) Rajeev Gandhi
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Salim Ali
Ans. (a)

Ques. Formation of 50 zygotes in a tobacco plant, the minimum number of meiosis involved will be
(a) 59
(b) 63
(c) 109
(d) 99
Ans. (b)

Ques. The mildest stimulants is
(a) Amphetamines
(b) Caffeine
(c) Cocaine
(d) Charas
Ans. (b)

Ques. Modified antibiotics are manufactured by the technique of
(a) Ultrafiltration
(b) Ultracentrifugation
(c) Vernalization
(d) Genetic Engineering
Ans. (d)

Related: Physical World and Measurement (Physics) Sample paper

Ques. IR-36 was developed through breeding
(a) Six rice varieties and Oryza nivara
(b) 13 rice varieties and Oryza nivara
(c) Oryza indica and Oryza nivara
(d) Oryza indica and Oryza sativa
Ans. (b)

Ques. In human beings a male child showing Down’s syndrome has been produced. What is the condition of his sex chromosomes
(a) XX
(b) XY
(c) XO
(d) XXY
Ans. (b)

Ques. Addition of the new cell wall material in the existing one is
(a) Deposition
(b) Apposition
(c) Intussuception
(d) Aggregation
Ans. (c)

Ques. The process by which the segregation of mendelian factors takes place is
(a) Hybridization
(b) Mitosis
(c) Meiosis
(d) Breeding
Ans. (c)

Ques. What structures are present in the small intestine of man?
(a) Crypts of Lieberkutin
(b) Lacteal
(c) Peyer’s patches
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Genetic drift is change in
(a) Gene frequency from one generation to other
(b) Gene frequency in the same generation
(c) Recessive gene
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)

Ques. Larger molecules (bulk flow) are taken into the cell by
(a) Osmosis
(b) Pinocytosis
(c) Pinocytosis and phagocytosis
(d) Phagacytosis
Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the main difference in human and frog RBC?
(a) Human RBC are non nucleated
(b) Haemoglobin is found only in human RBC
(c) Human RBC have nucleus
(d) Human RBC are multinucleate
Ans. (a)

Ques. Enzymes with same function and different molecular structure are called
(a) Isomerases
(b) Zymases
(c) Isoenzymes
(d) Coenzymes
Ans. (c)

Ques. Mammals sperm head is
(a) Spherical
(b) Spiral
(c) Spoon like
(d) Hook like
Ans. (c)

Related: Kingdom Protista (Biology) sample Paper

Ques. Islets of langerhans producing insulien are found in
(a) Liver
(b) Spleen
(c) Pancreas
(d) Pituitary
Ans. (c)

Ques. Contractile vacuoles in Chlamydomonas are meant for
(a) Storage of water
(b) Osmoregulation
(c) Maintenance of turgor pressure
(d) All of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the Protozoan is considered as connecting link between animals and plants
(a) Entamoeba
(b) Paramecium
(c) Euglena
(d) Monocystis
Ans. (c)

Ques. The conidiophores of Albugo are
(a) Club shaped and branched
(b) Clavate and unbranched
(c) Peltate and branched
(d) Peltate and unbranched
Ans. (b)

Ques. Natural selection theory was proposed by Drawin along with
(a) Wallace
(b) Mendel
(c) Morgan
(d) Lamarck
Ans. (a)

Ques. Human population after 17th century A.D. is thought to be in
(a) Lag phase
(b) Exponential phase
(c) Stationary phase
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Glossiona plapalis is a vector for
(a) Dengue
(b) Filariasis
(c) Gambian fever
(d) Plague
Ans. (c)

Ques. Of which state in India the yield of mulberry silk is highest
(a) M.P.
(b) Maharastra
(c) West Bengal
(d) Karnataka
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment