Volcano Quiz for Kids

Volcano Quiz Questions and Answers

Many of the active volcanoes are situated in
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Arctic Ocean

Ans. (b)

What is the primary factor that determines the explosiveness of a volcanic eruption?
(a) Temperature of the magma
(b) Type of volcanic rock
(c) Depth of the volcano
(d) Surrounding atmospheric pressure

Answer. (a)

What type of rock is formed by the solidification of molten magma?
(a) Sedimentary
(b) Igneous
(c) Heavy
(d) Metamorphic

Answer. (b)

The cup-shaped mouth of the volcano is
(a) Focus
(b) Epicentre
(c) Crater
(d) Cinder cone

Answer. (c)

What is a volcano?
(a) A mountain that erupts lava
(b) A vent in the Earth’s crust through which magma and gases erupt
(c) A type of rock that forms from cooled magma

Ans. (b)

An active volcano, Mauna Loa, is located in:
(a) Hawaii
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Japan
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

The name of the largest active volcano in the world is
(a) Mauna Lao in Hawaii
(b) Mount Fuji in Japan
(c) Mount Kilimanjaro in Tanzania
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Which type of volcano is characterized by gentle, non-explosive eruptions and a broad, flat shape?
(a) Stratovolcano
(b) Cinder cone volcano
(c) Shield volcano
(d) Caldera volcano

Answer. (c)

Which of the following volcanoes is known for its most destructive volcanic eruption in recorded history
(a) Mount Kilimanjaro
(b) Mauna Loa
(c) Krakatoa
(d) Mount St Helens

Ans. (c)

Related: Geography quiz

During a volcanic eruption, the extreme risk zone is within a distance.
(a) upto 100 meters
(b) 100-300 meters
(c) 300mtrs- 3 km
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Volcanoes are scattered
(a) all over the world
(b) only along the coasts
(c) on the islands
(d) mainly along young fold Mountains

Answer. (c)

What is a Ring of Fire?
(a) Belt of volcanoes in the Circum Pacific region
(b) Belt of volcanoes in the mid-continental region
(c) Belt of volcanoes in the Midlantic region
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

What is the term used to describe the mixture of hot gases, ash, and volcanic debris that flows rapidly down the slopes of a volcano during an eruption?
(a) Pyroclastic flow
(b) Lava flow
(c) Lahar
(d) Volcanic ash cloud

Answer. (a)

What is Lahars ?
(a) Magma
(b) Lava
(c) Volcanic mud flow
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

What is the name of the largest active volcano on Earth?
(a) Kilauea
(b) Mount Etna
(c) Mauna Loa
(d) Stromboli

Ans. (c)

Volcanoes are generally found where
(a) Intraplates pull apart or are coming together
(b) Tectonic plates pull apart or are coming together
(c) Earth’s crust pulls apart or is coming together
(d) None of these pull apart or are coming together

Ans. (b)

Related: World War 2 quiz

What is the name of the type of volcanic eruption that is characterized by the gentle, effusive flow of lava?
(a) Shield eruption
(b) Effusive eruption
(c) Plinian eruption
(d) Hawaiian eruption

Ans. (b)

What is the term used to describe a vent in the Earth’s crust through which molten rock, ash, and gases are ejected during a volcanic eruption?
(a) Crater
(b) Magma chamber
(c) Fissure
(d) Caldera

Answer. (a)

The highest volcanic mountain in the world is
(a) Mauna Lao
(b) Cotopaxi
(c) Vesuvius
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Which type of lake is formed by volcanic activities?
(a) Caldera lake
(b) Karst lake
(c) Lagoon
(d) Fresh water lake

Answer. (a)

Volcanic erupted material inside the hill/earth/mountain is called
(a) Lava
(b) Magma
(c) Lahars
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

What is the term used to describe a volcano that has not erupted in recent history but is still considered active and may erupt in the future?
(a) Extinct
(b) Dormant
(c) Active
(d) Passive

Ans. (b)

Which type of volcano is characterized by steep sides, periodic explosive eruptions, and a symmetrical cone shape?
(a) Shield volcano
(b) Cinder cone volcano
(c) Stratovolcano
(d) Lava dome volcano

Answer. (c)

Mount Vesuvius is an example of a/an
(a) Active volcano
(b) Dormant volcano
(c) Extinct volcano
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Related: the US map quiz

What is the term used to describe the solidified magma that forms after a volcanic eruption?
(a) Ash
(b) Lava
(c) Pyroclastic flow
(d) Tephra

Ans. (b)

What is the name of the volcanic eruption that is characterized by explosive, violent eruptions and the ejection of pyroclastic material?
(a) Shield eruption
(b) Effusive eruption
(c) Plinian eruption
(d) Hawaiian eruption

Ans. (c)

What is the name of the volcanic rock that is formed from the rapid cooling of lava and is characterized by its small, glassy texture?
(a) Granite
(b) Obsidian
(c) Basalt
(d) Pumice

Ans. (b)

Which gas is often associated with volcanic activity and poses a significant threat to human health and the environment?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Hydrogen

Answer. (b)

Most famous volcano in the world is _
(a) Mauna Loa
(b) Mount Fuji
(c) Mount Vesuvius
(d) Krakatoa

Ans. (c)

What is the name of the volcanic eruption that is characterized by the formation of a dome-shaped mound of hardened lava at the top of the volcano?
(a) Shield eruption
(b) Lava dome eruption
(c) Cinder cone eruption
(d) Caldera eruption

Ans. (b)

Related: Emergency preparedness quiz answers

The word volcano comes from Roman God named?
(a) Vclan
(b) Vulcan
(c) Volva
(d) Voxam

Ans. (b)

Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Lava and magma both have gas
(b) Neither the lava nor the magma has gas
(c) Magma has gas while lava has no gas
(d) Lava has gas while magma has no gas

Answer. (a)

What is the term used to describe a volcanic crater that is wider than it is deep and formed by the collapse of the volcano after an eruption?
(a) Caldera
(b) Magma chamber
(c) Fumarole
(d) Tuff ring

Ans. (a)

What is the name of the volcanic phenomenon that occurs when a large eruption ejects so much ash and volcanic material into the atmosphere that it blocks out sunlight and causes a temporary cooling of the Earth’s surface?
(a) Volcanic winter
(b) Lahar
(c) Pyroclastic flow
(d) Tephra

Ans. (a)

Largest volcano in the Solar System is:
(a) Olympus Mons
(b) Mars Mons
(c) Olympus Prime
(d) Magnatron Mons

Ans. (a)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg.

error: Content is protected !!