CAT sample papers

Rural Marketing MCQs

rural marketing quiz

Rural Marketing Quiz Questions Answers:

Ques. A major portion of the rural population consists of __ income groups.
(a) Low
(b) high
(c) medium
(d) all of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Many companies are now turning their attention to __ markets
(a) Urban
(b) Rural
(c) world
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. __ distribution system can be used to penetrate the rural market.
(a) Satellite
(b) selective
(c) exclusive
(d) intensive
Ans. (a)

Ques. If done through __ the rural marketing would be more effective.
(a) fairs
(b) village fairs
(c) door to door campaign
(d) All of these
Ans. (b)

Related: Quadratic Equations Math Exercises

Ques. For rural marketing __ pricing is more suitable.
(a) Penetration
(b) skimming
(c) going rate
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. The rural marketing is not required because __
(a) rural people do not understand marketing
(b) its not practical from the cost point of 2 view
(c) it is sheer wastage of time
(d) All are wrong
Ans. (d)

Ques. Marketing research is a part of __ stage of rural marketing strategy.
(a) Planning
(b) execution
(c) feedback
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Markets popularly known as haats and shandies are __ markets.
(a) Rural
(b) Urban
(c) National
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Related: Binomial Theorem Practice Test

Ques. General rural markets where rural /tribal people gather once or twice a week on a fixed day to exchange/to sell their produce is called __
(a) Regular periodic market
(b) Seasonal market
(c) Daily market
(d) Rural market
Ans. (a)

Ques. Markets located in the heart of the region specializing in few crops like banana, onions etc are called __
(a) Regular periodic market
(b) Seasonal market
(c) Daily market
(d) Rural market
Ans. (b)

Ques. Permanent rural market with continuous trading activity is called __
(a) Regular periodic market
(b) Seasonal market
(c) Daily market
(d) Rural market
Ans. (c)

Related: Questions on Set Theory

Ques. White revolution refers to
(a) Aquaculture
(b) Milk
(c) poultry
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Blue revolution refers to
(a) Aquaculture
(b) milk
(c) poultry
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Yellow revolution refers to
(a) Aquaculture
(b) milk
(c) poultry
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Related: Extra Questions for Polynomials

Ques. Moderate quality products are preferred by __ consumers.
(a) Urban
(b) Rural
(c) educated
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Goods are sold in small packets in __ markets.
(a) Urban
(b) Rural
(c) World
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Rural consumers are __
(a) Price sensitive
(b) less price sensitive
(c) quality conscious
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Related: Syllogism Practice Questions

Ques. Profiling the rural market is a part of __ stage of rural marketing strategy.
(a) Planning
(b) execution
(c) feedback
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment