Aptitude & Reasoning

Calendar and Clock Reasoning Multiple Choice Questions

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

Verbal reasoning Quiz – Calendar and Clock Questions:

Ques. Find the day of the week on 15 August, 1947.
(a) Tuesday
(b) Friday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Thursday
Ans. (b)

Ques. At what time between 2 and 3 O’clock the hands of a clock will make an angle of 160° ?
(a) 20 minutes past 2
(b) 30 minutes past 2
(c) 40 minutes past 2
(d) 50 minutes past 2
Ans. (c)

Ques. The time in the clock is 4 : 46, what is the mirror image ?
(a) 7 : 14
(b) 12 : 4
(c) 11 : 23
(d) 12 : 35
(a)

Related: Letter Sequence Practice Questions

Ques. How many times are the hands of a clocks coincide in a day ?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 22
Ans. (d)

Ques. Karan was born on Saturday 22nd March 1982. On what day of the week was he 14 years 7 months and 8 days of age ?
(a) Sunday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Monday
Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the day of the week on 16 January, 1969.
(a) Thursday
(b) Fridaay
(c) Saturdaay
(d) Sunday
(a)

Ques. In U. P. on 17th Oct. 1996, the president rule was declared. Find the day of week on that date.
(a) Tuesday
(b) Friday
(c) Wednesday
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. If the day before yesterday was Saturday, what day will fall on the day after tomorrow ?
(a) Friday
(b) Thursday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Tuesday
Ans. (c)

Ques. Shubham worker slept at 7.45 p.m.. If he rose at 12 noon, for how many hours did he sleep ?
(a) 5 hours 15 min
(b) 16 hours 15 min
(c) 12 hours
(d) 6 hours 45 min.
Ans. (b)

Related: General Intelligence Practice Questions

Ques. 1.12.91 is the first Sunday. Which is the fourth Tuesday of December 91 ?
(a) 17.12.91
(b) 24.12.91
(c) 26.12.91
(d) 31.12.91
Ans. (b)

Ques. Calendar for 1995 will serve for 2006,?
(a) True
(b) False
(a)

Ques. If 1st October is Sunday, then 15 November will be
(a) Monday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Thursday
Ans. (c)

Ques. How many times are the hands of a clocks perpendicular in a day ?
(a) 42
(b) 48
(c) 44
(d) 46
Ans. (c)

Ques. Kavish remembers that his brother’s birthday is after fifteenth but before eighteenth of February whereas his sister Namita remembers that her brother’s birthday is after sixteenth but before nineteenth of February. On which day in February is Kavish’s brother’s birthday ?
(a) 16th
(b) 17th
(c) 18th
(d) 19th
Ans. (b)

Ques. The time in the clock is 12 : 35, then its mirror image will be –
(a) 3 : 35
(b) 4 : 12
(c) 11 : 25
(d) 7 : 14
(c)

Ques. If the seventh day of a month is three days earlier than Friday, what day will it be on the nineteenth day of the month ?
(a) Sunday
(b) Monday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Friday
Ans. (a)

Related: Canara Bank SO General Awareness Sample Paper

Ques. If the day before yesterday was Saturday, what day will fall on the day after tomorrow ?
(a) Friday
(b) Thursday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Tuesday
Ans. (c)

Ques. If February 1, 1996 is Wednesday, what day is March 3, 1996 ?
(a) Monday
(b) Sunday
(c) Saturday
(d) Friday
Ans. (c)

Ques. The year next to 1996 having the same Calendar will be –
(a) 2000
(b) 2001
(c) 2002
(d) 2003
(b)

Ques. What will be the angle between the two hands at 05: 40 ?
(a) 60°
(b) 50°
(c) 70°
(d) 86°
Ans. (c)

Ques. If February 1, 1996 is Wednesday, what day is March 10, 1996 ?
(a) Monday
(b) Sunday
(c) Saturday
(d) Friday
Ans. (c)

Ques. Ajay left home for the bus stop 15 minutes earlier than usual. It takes 10 minutes to reach the stop. He reached the stop at 8.40 a.m. What time does he usually leave home for the bus stop ?
(a) 8.30 a.m.
(b) 8.45 a.m.
(c) 8.55 a.m.
(d) Data inadequate
Ans. (b)

Ques. If 1st October is Sunday, then 1st November will be
(a) Monday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Thursday
Ans. (c)

Related: NTSE MAT Test

Ques. The priest told the devotee, “The temple bell is rung at regular intervals of 45 minutes. The last bell was rung five minutes ago. The next bell is due to be rung at 7.45 a. m.” At what time did the priest give this information to the devotee ?
(a) 7.40 a.m.
(b) 7.05 a.m.
(c) 6.55 a.m.
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Monika went to the movies nine days ago. She goes to the movies only on Thursday. What day of the week is today ?
(a) Thursday
(b) Saturday
(c) Sunday
(d) Tuesday
Ans. (b)

Ques. There are twenty people working in an office. The first group of five works between 8.00 A. M. and 2.00 P. M. The second group of ten works between 10.00 A. M. and 4.00 P.M. And the third group of five works between 12 noon and 6.00 P.M. There are three computers in the office which all the employees frequently use. During which of the following hours the computers are likely to be used most ?
(a) 10.00 A. M. – 12 noon
(b) 12 noon – 2.00 P. M.
(c) 1.00 P.M. – 3.00 P.M.
(d) 2.00 P.M. – 4.00 P.M.
Ans. (b)

Ques. If a clock shows 04 : 28 then its mirror image will be ?
(a) 07 : 42
(b) 07 : 32
(c) 08 : 32
(d) 08 : 42
Ans. (b)

Ques. A clock shows 30 minutes past 2, when both the hands of the clock are rotated by 90° in clockwise direction. What time will the clock show ?
(a) 04 : 45
(b) 05 : 45
(c) 11 : 15
(d) 11 : 16
Ans. (b)

Ques. If it was Saturday on 17th December, 1982 what will be the day on 22nd December 1984 ?
(a) Monday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Sunday
Ans. (d)

Ques. A watch, which gains uniformly, is 3 minutes slow at noon on Monday and is 3 minutes 48 seconds fast at 2 p.m. on the following Monday. What time it was correct ?
(a) 2 p.m. On Tuesday
(b) 2 p.m. On Wednesday
(c) 3 p.m. On Thursday
(d) 1 p.m. On Friday
Ans. (c)

Related: SSC Quantitative MCQ Paper

Ques. If on 14th day after 5th March be Wednesday, what day of the week will fall on 10th Dec. of the same year ?
(a) Friday
(b) Wednesday
(c) Thursday
(d) Tuesday
Ans. (b)

Ques. A bus for Delhi leaves every thirty minutes from a bus stand. An enquiry clerk told a passenger that the bus had already left ten minutes ago and the next bus will leave at 9.35 a.m. At what time did the enquiry clerk give this information to the passenger?
(a) 9.10 am
(b) 8.55 am
(c) 9.05 am
(d) 9.15 am
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

1 Comment

  • The gain or loss percent when a carriage, which cost Rs. 4000, is sold for Rs. 5000 is:
    (A) 10% loss (B) 25% loss (C) 25% profit (D) none of these