Blood Relations Reasoning Quiz

Blood Relations questions

Reasoning: Blood Relations Questions

Verbal Reasoning Blood Relation Questions with Answers:

Ques. Pointing to a women standing at the bus stop a man says, ” She is the sister-in-law of the son of my grandfather’s daugh­ter-in-law”. How is the women related to the man ?
(a) daughter-in-law
(b) wife or sister-in-law
(c) sister-in-law
(d) sister

Ans. (c)

Ques. Pointing to a man, a woman said, “He is the brother-in-law of the only son-in law of my mother’s husband.” How is the man related to the women ?
(a) brother
(b) husband
(c) brother-in-law
(d) son-in-law

Ans. (a)

Ques. D is sister of F. M is brother of D and son of T. R is wife of T. How is F related to T?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Son or Daughter
(d) Data inadequate

Ans. (c)

Related: Sample Analogy test

Ques. Pointing to Kavish, Dolly said ” His mother’s brother is the father of my son Namish”. How is Kavish related to Dolly ?
(a) Niece
(b) Aunt
(c) Nephew
(d) Sister-in-law

Ans. (c)

Ques. A party consists of grandmother, father, mother, four sons and their wife’s and one son and two daughters of each of the sons. How many females are there in all?
(a) 14
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 24

Ans. (a)

Ques. Pointing to a gentleman, Dheeraj said “His only brother is the father of my daughter’s father”. How is the gentlemen related to Dheeraj?
(a) Father
(b) Grandfather
(c) Uncle
(d) Brother-in-law

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ferb said to Candace, “Your only brother’s son is my wife’s brother.” How is Candace related to the wife of Ferb?
(a) aunt
(b) mother-in-law
(c) sister
(d) cannot be determined

Ans. (a)

Related: list of biggest Stock Exchanges

Ques. Pointing to a lady in the photograph Kavish said, “She is the daughter of the daughter of the only son of my grandfather.” How is the lady related to Kavish ?
(a) Sister
(b) Maternal aunt
(c) Niece
(d) Cousin

Ans. (c)

Ques. Karen says, “Ryan’s grandfather is the only son of my father.” How is Karen related to Ryan ?
(a) Daughter
(b) Sister
(c) Niece
(d) Grandmother

Ans. (d)

Ques. Introducing a man, a woman says, “He is the only son of my mother’s mother.” How is the man related to the woman ?
(a) Uncle
(b) Father
(c) Maternal uncle
(d) Uncle

Ans. (c)

Ques. Pointing to a woman, Michell says, “The only son of her mother is my father.” How is Michell related to the woman ?
(a) Nephew
(b) Brother
(c) Son
(d) Grandson

Ans. (a)

Related: Active and Passive voice questions with answers

Ques. Pointing to a man Sophia says, “He is the only son of my father’s father.” How is Sophia related to the man ?
(a) Mother
(b) Grand daughter
(c) Sister
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Pointing to a lady in photograph, Mike Tyson said, “Her mother is the only daughter of my mother’s mother.” How is Mike Tyson related to the lady?
(a) Nephew
(b) Maternal uncle
(c) Brother
(d) Uncle

Ans. (c)

Ques. If P x Q means— ‘P is the brother of Q’, P ÷ Q means ‘P is the son of Q’ and ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is the sister of Q’ , then which of the following relations will show that Q is the maternal uncle of P ?
(a) Q x R ÷ P
(b) P ÷ R – Q
(c) P x R – Q
(d) Q ÷ R – P

Ans. (b)

Ques. Pointing to a woman in a photograph a man says, “Her mother’s mother is the mother of my father.” How is the man related to the woman in a photograph?
(a) Uncle
(b) Maternal cousin
(c) Nephew
(d) Grandson

Ans. (b)

Related: General Agriculture questions

Ques. Pointing to a photograph, Samantha said, “she is the mother of my brother’s uncle’s son” How is Samantha related to the person in the photograph ?
(a) Aunt
(b) Niece
(c) Mother
(d) Daughter

Ans. (a)

Ques. Pointing to a man, Rubika said,” His sister is my daughter’s brother’s mother”. How is the man related to Rubika ?
(a) Brother
(b) Father
(c) Uncle
(d) Grandfather

Ans. (a)

Ques. Pointing to a woman, a man says,”she is the mother of my son-in-law’s brother’s only sister-in-law”. How is the woman related to the man ?
(a) mother
(b) wife
(c) sister
(d) mother-in-law

Ans. (b)

Ques. Pointing to a photograph Ryan Ronalds said, ” she is the wife of my grandfather’s only son.” How is the person in the photograph related to Ryan Ronalds ?
(a) Daughter
(b) Wife
(c) Sister
(d) Mother

Ans. (d)

Related: Sequence words exercises with answers

Ques. Pointing to a women in a photograph a man says, ” she is the mother of the father of my wife’s only son” How is the women related to the man in the Photo graph?
(a) mother
(b) wife
(c) daughter-in-law
(d) Mother-in-law

Ans. (a)

Ques. Anurudh and Bhuvesh are brothers. Chandni and Deepika are sisters Anurudh’s son is Deepika’s brother. How is Bhuvesh related to Chandni?
(a) Father
(b) Brother
(c) Grand Father
(d) Uncle

Ans. (d)

Ques. Ram has a brother Shyam. Ram is the son of Ramesh. Suresh is Ramesh’s father. How Shyam is related to Suresh?
(a) Son
(b) Grandson
(c) Brother
(d) Grand Father

Ans. (b)

Ques. Introducing a girl, Kamalesh said, “Her mother is the only daughter of my mother-in-law”. How is Kamalesh related to the girl?
(a) Uncle
(b) Husband
(c) Brother
(d) Father

Ans. (d)

Ques. Pointing to a lady on the platform Versha said, “she is the sister of the father of my mother’s son”. What is the lady to Versha?
(a) Mother
(b) Sister
(c) Aunt
(d) Niece

Ans. (c)

Related: Brain Riddles with answers

Ques. Pointing to a man in a photograph, a Bhawna said “His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather”. How is Bhawna related to the man in the photograph?
(a) Mother
(b) Aunt
(c) Sister
(d) Daughter

Ans. (c)

Ques. Pointing to a person in a photograph, lady said, “His sister is the daughter of my father’s son’s mother.” how is the person related to the lady ?
(a) Sister
(b) Brother
(c) Nephew
(d) Father

Ans. (b)

Ques. Pointing to a lady Rahul said, “the son of her only brother is the brother of my wife”. How is the lady related to Rahul?
(a) Mother’s sister
(b) Grandmother
(c) Mother-in-law
(d) Sister of the Man’s father-in-law

Ans. (d)

Ques. C is A’s father’s nephew. D is A’s cousin but not the brother of C. How is D related to C?
(a) Father
(b) Sister
(c) Mother
(d) Aunt

Ans. (b)

Related: Famous Scientists quiz

Ques. Pointing to an old man, Sumit said, “his son is my son’s uncle”. How is the old man related to Sumit?
(a) Brother
(b) Uncle
(c) Father
(d) Grandfather

Ans. (c)

Ques. A + B means A is the brother of B, A – B means A ‘is the mother of B and A ´ l means A is the sister of B. Which of the following means A is the maternal uncle of B?
(a) A + C + B
(b) A – B + C
(c) A + C – B
(d) A + C x B

Ans. (c)

Ques. When Murari saw Pradeep, he recalled, he is the son of the father of the mother of his daughter. What is Pradeep to Murari?
(a) Brother-in-law
(b) Brother
(c) Cousin
(d) Uncle

Ans. (a)

Ques. Pointing to a lady Poonam said, “she is the only daughter-in- law of the grandmother of my father’s son”. How is the lady related to Poonam?
(a) Sister-in-law
(b) Mother
(c) Niece
(d) Mother-in-law

Ans. (b)

Related: Sentence structure quiz

Ques. Sarita introduced a boy as the son of the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is Sarita’s ………
(a) Brother
(b) Son
(c) Uncle
(d) Son-in-law

Ans. (a)

Ques. Showing a lady in the park, Bobby said, “she is the daughter of my grandmother’s only son”. How is Bobby related to that lady?
(a) Brother
(b) Cousin
(c) Father
(d) Uncle

Ans. (a)

Ques. Pointing to a man, a woman said: “His mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the woman related to the man?
(a) Mother
(b) Daughter
(c) Sister
(d) Grand mother

Ans. (a)

Ques. Showing the man receiving the prize Prachi said, “he is the brother of my uncle’s daughter”. What is the man to Prachi?
(a) Son
(b) Brother-in-law
(c) Nephew
(d) Cousin

Ans. (d

Related: Set Theory aptitude questions

Ques. If Abhishek is the brother of the son of Vishal’s son, what is the relationship between Abhishek and Vishal?
(a) Cousin
(b) Brother
(c) Nephew
(d) Grandson

Ans. (d)

Ques. Introducing a man Neha said, “he is the only son of my mother’s mother”. How is Neha related to the man?
(a) Mother
(b) Aunt
(c) Sister
(d) Niece

Ans. (d)

Ques. If P $ Q means P is the father of Q, P # Q means P is the mother of Q, P *Q means P is the sister of Q. Then how is Q related toN, if N # L $ P * Q.
(a) grandson
(b) granddaughter
(c) nephew
(d) data inadequate

Ans. (d)

Ques. A is the father of C and D is the son of B. E is the brother of A. If C is the sister of D, how is B related to E?
(a) Daughter
(b) Brother-in-law
(c) Husband
(d) Sister-in-law

Ans. (d)

Related: Square Root problems

Ques. Q’s mother is the sister of P and daughter of M. S is the daughter of P and sister of T. How is M related to T?
(a) Grand mother
(b) Father
(c) Grand Father
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Pointing to a person, a man said to a woman, “His mother is the only daughter of your father”. How was the woman related to the person ?
(a) Sister
(b) Mother
(c) Wife
(d) Daughter

Ans. (b)

Ques. Lata and Geeta are Gopal’s wives. Sonam is Geeta’s step-daughter. How is Lata related to Sonam?
(a) Sister
(b) Mother-in-law
(c) Mother
(d) Step-mother

Ans. (c)

Ques. A women walking with a boy meets an­ other women and on being asked about her relationship with the boy. She says, ” My maternal Uncle and his maternal uncle’s maternal uncle’s are brothers’. How is the boy related to the women?
(a) Nephew
(b) Son
(c) Grandson
(d) Husband

Ans. (b)

Ques. A, B, C, D, E, & F are related to each other as given here. B is F’s daughter-in-law. D is A’s only grand child. C is D’s only uncle. A has two children F and C, one male & one female (not necessarily in the same order). E is the Father of C. Who is the mother-in-law of B ?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F

Ans. (d)

Related: Science tools pictures

Directions (for next 3 questions): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it:.

A + B means A is the sister of B. A – B means A is the father of B. A x B means A is the brother of B. A/B means A is the mother of B.

Ques. If K / L + M x N, then K is N’s
(a) aunt
(b) uncle
(c) great-aunt
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. If K + L – M x N / P, the K is P’s
(a) great-aunt
(b) grandmother
(c) mother
(d) sister

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following shows that C is the maternal grandfather of F ?
(a) C + D – E / F
(b) C x D – E + F
(c) C x D + E – F
(d) C – D / E x F

Ans. (d)

Ques. If A*B means A is the sister of B, A @ B means A is the father of B, A* B means A is the brother of B, which of the follow ing means X is the aunt of Y ?
(a) X@ D@Y
(b) X*D*Y
(c) X*D*Y
(d) X*D*Y

Ans. (a)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

8 Comments

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?