Computer Security Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

cyber security quiz

Computer Security Questions and Answers:

Question: A Proxy server is used for which of the following?
(a) To provide security against unauthorized users
(b) To process client requests for web pages
(c)  To process client requests for database access
(d) To provide TCP/IP

Ans. (b)

Question: Passwords enable users to
(a) get into the system quickly
(b) make efficient use of time
(c) retain confidentiality of files
(d) simplify file structures

Ans. (c)

Question: Which will not harm computer resources?
(a) firewall
(b) Virus
(c) Trojan horse
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Question: A program designed to destroy data on your computer which can travel to “infect” other computers is called a _
(a) disease
(b) torpedo
(c) hurricane
(d) virus

Ans. (d)

Question: Trojan-Horse programs
(a) are legitimate programs that allow unauthorized access
(b) are hacker programs that do not show up on the system
(c) really do not usually work
(d) are usually immediately discovered

Ans. (a)

Related: Major stock markets in the world

Question: Technology, no longer protected by copyright, and is available to everyone, is considered to be:
(a) proprietary
(b) open
(c) experimental
(d) in the public domain.

Ans. (a)

Question: What is a backup?
(a) Restoring the information backup
(b) An exact copy of a system’s information
(c) The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Question: A computer checks the _____ of user names and passwords for a match before granting access.
(a) Website
(b) Network
(c) Backup file
(d) Data base

Ans. (d)

Question: All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks. EXCEPT:
(a) Hackers
(b) Spam
(c) Viruses
(d) Identity theft

Ans. (b)

Question: Security violation due to
(a) malicious
(b) accidental
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Related: List of Asian Countries and their Capitals

Question: __ is a computer crime in which a criminal breaks into a computer system for exploring details of information etc.
(a) Hacking
(b) Spoofing
(c) Eavesdropping
(d) Phishing

Ans. (a)

Question: What does SSL stand for?
(a) Saving Sharing and Limits
(b) Safe, Secured and Locked
(c) Secure Socket Limbs
(d) Secure Socket Layers

Answer. (d)

Question: The security of a system can be improved by
(a) threat monitoring
(b) audit log
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Related: who is the largest Bank in the US

Question: Which of the following would most likely NOT be a symptom of a virus?
(a) Existing program files and icons disappear
(b) The CD-ROM stops functioning
(c) The Web browser opens to an unusual home page
(d) Odd messages or images are displayed on the screen

Ans. (b)

Question: ____ are viruses that are triggered by the passage of time or on a certain date.
(a) Boot-sector viruses
(b) Macro viruses
(c) Time bombs
(d) Worms

Ans. (c)

Question: Verification of a login name and password is known as:
(a) configuration
(b) accessibility
(c) authentication
(d) logging in

Ans. (a)

Question: __ is a security protocol based on digital certificates.
(a) Digital signature
(b) Secure sockets layer protocol
(c) Secure electronic transactions
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question: Worm was made up of
(a) one program
(b) two programs
(c) three programs
(d) all of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Currency of Europe countries

Question: The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called:
(a) robotics
(b) simulation
(c) computer forensics
(d) animation

Ans. (c)

Question: Firewalls are used to protect against __
(a) unauthorized Attacks
(b) virus Attacks
(c) Data Driven Attacks
(d) Fire Attacks

Ans. (a)

Question: Junk e-mail is also called
(a) spam
(b) spoof
(c) sniffer script
(d) spool

Ans. (a)

Related: Axis bank logo

Question: Nowadays, phishing has become a criminal practice of using social engineering. For which of the following ?
(a) Social networking sites
(b) Mobile Phones
(c) E-mail
(d) Cyber cafes

Ans. (b)

Question: Back up of the data files will help to prevent .
(a) loss of confidentiality
(b) duplication of data
(c) virus infection
(d) loss of data

Ans. (d)

Question: What is backup?
(a) Adding more components to your network
(b) Protecting data by copying it from the original source to a different destination
(c) Filtering old data from new data
(d) Accessing data on tape

Ans. (b)

Question: __ can be used to minimize the risk of security breaches or viruses.
(a) Firewall
(b) Backups
(c) Encryption
(d) Digital signature

Ans. (a)

Related: the Cube questions

Question: Software, such as viruses, worms and Trojan horses, that has a malicious intent is known as:
(a) spyware
(b) adware
(c) spam
(d) malware

Ans. (d)

Question: A __ sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy disk or the master boot record of a hard disk.
(a) system virus
(b) Trojan horse virus
(c) file virus
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Question: The digital signature is:
(a) A form of security for electronic records
(b) Copy
(c) Task
(d) Area

Ans. (a)

Question: A result of a computer virus can not lead to __
(a) Disk Crash
(b) Mother Board Crash
(c) Corruption of programs
(d) Deletion of files

Ans. (b)

Related: list of countries in Oceania

Question: _____ is science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do.
(a) Nanoscience
(b) Nanotechnology
(c) Simulation
(d) Artificial intelligence

Ans. (d)

Question: If you receive an e-mail from someone you don’t know, what should you do ?
(a) Forward it to the police immediately
(b) Delete it without opening it
(c) Open it and respond to them saying you don’t know them
(d)  Reply and ask them for their personal information

Ans. (b)

Question: Secret key is used in
(a) Public key cryptography
(b) Symmetric cryptography
(c) Asymmetric cryptography
(d) none

Ans. (b)

Question: __ Is a specialized form of online identity theft.
(a) Spoofing
(b) Unauthorized disclosure
(c) Eavesdropping
(d) Phishing

Ans. (d)

Related: Petroleum Quiz Online

Question: __ involves some one masquerading as someone else.
(a) Spoofing
(b) Unauthorized action
(c) Eavesdropping
(d) Phishing

Ans. (a)

Question: When information about transactions is transmitted in transparent way hackers can catch the transmissions to obtain customers sensitive information. This is known as __
(a) Spoofing
(b) Unauthorized disclosure
(c) Eavesdropping
(d) Phishing

Ans. (b)

Question: A competitor or an unhappy customer can alter a website so that it refuses services to potential clients. This is known as __
(a) Unauthorized action
(b) Unauthorized disclosure
(c) Eavesdropping
(d) Phishing

Ans. (a)

Question: __ can catch the transmissions to obtain customers sensitive information
(a) Firewall
(b) Antivirus
(c) Hackers
(d) None

Ans. (c)

Question: __ is online identity theft.
(a) Eavesdropping
(b) Phishing
(c) Spoofing
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Equation of a straight line maths questions

Question: Which of the following is not a risk in internet based transaction
(a) eavesdropping
(b) spoofing
(c) encryption
(d) unauthorized action

Ans. (c)

Question: A security tool to verify the authenticity of the message and claimed identity of the sender and to verify the message integrity is
(a) encryption
(b) firewalls
(c) digital certificates
(d) digital signature

Ans. (d)

Question: __ are electronic files that are used to uniquely identify people and resources over the internet
(a) Digital signature
(b) Digital certificate
(c) Encryption recourse
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Question: An electronic file that uniquely identifies individuals and websites on the internet and enables secure, confidential communications.
(a) Digital signature
(b) Digital certificates
(c) Encryption
(d) Firewalls

Ans. (b)

Related: internet question

Question: __ is designed to protect a person’s personal information.
(a) Data integrity
(b) Cyber law
(c) Private legislation
(d) None

Ans. (c)

Question: This acts like a gatekeeper that examines each user’s identification before allowing them to enter the organization’s internal networks.
(a) Antivirus program
(b) Biometrics
(c) Fire wall
(d) none

Ans. (b)

Question: SSL is the most widely deployed
(a) Security protocol
(b) Data encryption
(c) Cryptography
(d) None

Ans. (a)

Question: __ Is the process of coding and scrambling of messages to prevent unauthorized access to understanding of data being transmitted
(a) Cryptography
(b) Encryption
(c) Security key
(d) none

Ans. (b)

Question: __ is used to keep transmission private through the use of data encryption techniQuestion:
(a) Data encryption
(b) Cryptography
(c) Security key
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Related: biggest stock exchange in the world

Question: The attacker monitors the data between the shoppers’ computer and the server
(a) Spoofing
(b) snoofing
(c) Sniffing
(d) none

Ans. (c)

Question: The private content of a transaction, if unprotected, can be intercepted when it goes through the route over the internet is
(a) spoofing
(b) Snooping
(c) sniffing
(d) eavesdropping

Ans. (d)

Question: Creating illegitimate sites that appear to be published by established organizations are by this name
(a) Spamming
(b) Snooping
(c) Phishing
(d) Stealing

Ans. (c)

Question: A digital signature performs a similar function to a
(a) Thump impression
(b) Written Signature
(c) Scanning
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Question: ___are often delivered to a PC through an email attachment and are often designed to do harm.
(a) Viruses
(b) Spam
(c) Portals
(d) Email messages

Ans. (a)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?