Law sample papers

Symbiosis SLAT Sample Paper

Symbiosis Entrance Test Practice Test
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

Symbiosis Law Admission Test – SLAT Sample Paper:

Practice Questions for Symbiosis Law Admission Test (BA-LLB and BBA-LLB Entrance Exam) based on SLAT syllabus has questions from General Knowledge, Analytical Reasoning, Logical Reasoning, Legal Reasoning and Reading Comprehension. Actual SLAT Exam paper has 150 questions (30 from each section).

Question: Injuria sine damno means –
(a) for every act there is remedy
(b) for every damage there is remedy
(c) no remedy for damage
(d) violation of legal rights are actionable without proof of actual damage
Ans: (d)

Question: Pointing to a picture of a child Najmul says, “The brother of this child’s mother, is the only son of my mother’s father.” How is Najmul related to the mother of the child?
(a) Daughter
(b) Sister
(c) Maternal grand mother
(d) None of these
Ans : (d)

Question: If UDOMETER is coded as DUMOTERE then how will SUBLEASE be coded?
(a) USLBESAE
(b) USLBAEES
(c) USBAELES
(d) USLBEAES
Ans : (b)

Question: While dealing with the liability of an enterprise engaged in inherently dangerous activity, the Supreme Court laid down the rule of ‘absolute liability’ in –
(a) Jailakshmi Salt Works Pvt. Ltd. v. State of Gujarat
(b) N. Nagendra Rao v. State of Andhra Pradesh
(c) M.C. Mehta v. Union of India
(d) Jacob Mathew v. State of Punjab
Ans: (c)

Related: AIL LET Practice Question Papers

Question: Find Odd One Out
(a) improvement
(b) correction
(c) betterment
(d) All are synonyms
Ans: (d)

Question: Expand the term GSLV.
(a) Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle
(b) Global Satellite Launch vehicle.
(c) Geosynchronous Station Launch Vehicle
(d) Global Station Launch Vehicle
Ans: (a)

Question: Which of the following metals is used for generation of Nuclear Energy by most of the Nuclear Power Plants?
(a) Zinc
(b) Platinum
(c) Uranium
(d) Nickel
Ans: (c)

Question: The enactment changing the law on sovereign immunity in England is –
(a) Crown Proceedings Act 1947
(b) Law Reform Act 1947
(c) Crown Sovereign Immunity Act 1947
(d) Crown Sovereign Immunity Removal Act 1947
Ans: (a)

Question: Children’s day is observed on which of the following days?
(a) July 15
(b) November 14
(c) April 5
(d) September 14
Ans: (b)

Question: 4/5 of a number exceeds its 2/3 rd by 20. Find the number
(a) 150
(b) 3/2
(c) 160
(d) 300
Ans: (a)

Question: Synonym of word IDEAL is:
(a) Useless
(b) Model
(c) Thorough
(d) Right
Ans: (b)

Question: A took an electric tandoor from B & Co. on rent. In the rent agreement there was a clause to the effect that the Co. shall not be liable for any personal injury to the hirer or to any other person while using it . However , due to defect in tandoor , a cook was injured .The cook brought an action against B & Co.
(a) Cook cannot succeed as he was not a party to contract
(b) Cook cannot succeed as there was an exemption clause in the contract
(c) Cook will succeed
(d) Cook cannot succeed but A can claim damages
Ans: (c)

Question: The term “consensus ad idem” means –
(a) no agreement can have more than one meaning
(b) to agree the same way
(c) to agree on the same thing with same sense
(d) to agree for different objects in the same sense
Ans: (c)

Question: Most similar meaning of TEDIOUS is
(a) Troublesome
(b) Tiresome
(c) Lengthy
(d) Painful
Ans: (b)

Question: Fill in the blank with correct verb
The population of the world ____ very fast.
(a) rises
(b) rise
(c) is rising
(d) rising
Ans: (a)

Related: Sample Paper for LLB Entrance Exam

Question: A minimum of two years separation is necessary for obtaining divorce by mutual consent under the provisions of –
(a) Divorce Act, 1869
(b) Dissolution of Muslim Marriages Act, 1939
(c) Parsi Marriage and Divorce Act, 1936
(d) Special Marriage Act, 1964
Ans: (a)

Question: NUMERAL : UEALRMN : : ALGEBRA : ?
(a) LRBAGEA
(b) BARLAGE
(c)LERAGBA
(d) LERABGA
Ans: (d)

Question: Errors in a computer program are referred to as
(a) Bugs
(b) Mistakes
(c) Item overlooked
(d) Blunders
Ans: (a)

Question:
The rule of unlawful conjunction under Muslim law relates to –
(a) same sex marriage
(b) marriage of a man with his foster sister
(c) marriage of a man with his wife’s sister
(d) second marriage of a married man
Ans: (c)

Question: A right to sue on “quantum merruit” arises:
(a) when a party has fully performed the contract
(b) when a party has partly performed the contract and is discharged by the other party
(c) when a contract is discharged by impossibility of performance
(d) when a contract becomes illegal
Ans: (b)

Question: The statement that “There is no distinction between public and private law” is attributed to –
(a) Comte
(b) Duguit
(c) Spencer
(d) Ehrlich
Ans: (b)

Question: “Law as such is found and not made. It is to be found in popular faith, common convictions, customs, traits, habits, traditions which in course of time grow into legal rules.” This concept of law was propounded by ______.
(a) Thibaut
(b) Henry Maine
(c) Savigny
(d) Salmond
Ans: (c)

Question: Finder of a lost thing, which is commonly the subject of sale, may sell it when the lawful charges of the finder in respect of the thing found amount to –
(a) one-fourth of the value
(b) half of the value
(c) one-third of the value
(d) two-third of the value
Ans: (d)

Question: The per capita income in India is estimated by:
(a) Census Commission
(b) Central Bank
(c) RBI
(d) Central Statistical Organisation
Ans: (d)

Related: CLAT English Sample Paper

Question: Which one of the following jurists emphasized that “We cannot understand what a thing is unless we study what it does?”
(a) Austin
(b) Pound
(c) Kelsen
(d) Salmond
Ans: (b)

Question: Bull fighting is the national game of :
(a) Spain
(b) Italy
(c) Sudan
(d) Poland
Ans: (a)

Question: According to the theory of ‘social utilitarianism’ as propounded by Ihering:
(a) greatest number of people should get greatest pleasure
(b) the essential body of legal rules is always based upon social “facts” of law
(c) a balance is to be struck between the competing interests in the society
(d) law is a means to social ends
Ans: (d)

Question: A State responsible for the injury caused by the internationally wrongful act is –
(a) under an obligation to conduct enquiries and report to the United Nations
(b) under no obligation to make restitution to the injured State but it may do so voluntarily
(c) under an obligation to compensate for the damage caused by the act insofar as such damage is not made good by restitution
(d) under an obligation to prosecute the person whose act caused injury to the other State and then report it to the United Nations
Ans: (c)

Question: If + means –, – means x, x means ÷ and ÷ means +, then—
48 x 4 ÷ 7 + 8 – 2 = ?
(a) 3
(b) –5
(c) 35
(d) 16
Ans : (a)

Question:
Which one of the following Schools of jurisprudence laid emphasis on the question “How did law come to be?”
(a) Analytical
(b) Sociological
(c) Historical
(d) Philosophical
Ans: (c)

Question: The International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea is located at _____
(a) Geneva
(b) The Hague
(c) Vienna
(d) Hamburg
Ans: (d)

Question: If the following words are arranged according to the dictionary order then which will be the second word in that order?
(a) Expound
(b) Exposure
(c) Expulsion
(d) Expose
Ans: (d)

Question:
“Mediate” possession means –
(a) title of the right and not the right itself
(b) possession acquired through an agent
(c) voluntary requirement of possession
(d) continuous claim to a thing
Ans: (b)

Question: ‘Cooler’ is related to ‘summer’ in the same way which of the
following is related to ‘rain’?
(a) Shirt
(b) Umbrella
(c) Icecream
(d) Fan
Ans: (b)

Question: A treaty comes into force on –
(a) signature
(b) ratification
(c) signature or ratification as provided in the treaty
(d) both (a) and (b)
Ans: (c)

Related: Legal Aptitude Questions on Factual Situation

Question: In a certain code JOURNEY is written as TNISZFO. How is MEDICAL written in that code?
(a) CDLJMBD
(b) CDLJDBM
(c) EDCJMBD
(d) EFNJMBD
Ans: (a)

Question: “A” put his goods in rooms in the house of “B” with her consent. The rooms were locked by “A’s” agent who gave the keys to “A’s” husband “H” . The possession of the rooms with goods is with ______.
(a) “A”
(b) “B”
(c) “A’s” agent
(d) “H”
Ans: (d)

Question: One of the bases of conferring jurisdiction on the International Court of Justice is called forum prorogatum which means –
(a) unilateral implied acceptance of jurisdiction of the forum during the continuance of a particular case
(b) unilateral implied acceptance of jurisdiction of the forum after the end of a particular case
(c) unilateral express acceptance of jurisdiction of the forum during the continuance of a particular case
(d) unilateral express acceptance of jurisdiction of the forum after the end of a particular case
Ans: (a)

Question: According to one of the theories of punishment, “evil” should be returned by “evil”. This theory is known as –
(a) deterrent theory
(b) retributory theory
(c) reformative theory
(d) preventive theory
Ans: (b)

Question: The pure element in the following is
(a) Glass
(b) Diamond
(c) Lime
(d) Salt
Ans: (b)

Question: “The fault of Historical School of Jurisprudence lies in –
(a) recognizing the empirical basis of law
(b) not recognizing the empirical basis of law
(c) holding that law is the product of social evolution
(d) identifying custom with law itself
Ans: (a)

Directions (for next 10 questions): A passage is given below in which blanks have been numbered. Four alternative choices are given below against each number. In the context of the whole passage, select the best word in each case to fit each of the blanks to complete the passage correctly and meaningfully.

During the World War I penicillin was (1) on six patients. The (2) were very much (3)but, unfortunately, due to the (4) of penicillin two patients died. This tragic incidence proved that it (5) essential to (6) the medicine (7) large quantities. After many months of tireless efforts, a flawless (8) of extracting penicillin in large quantities was evolved. (9) The manufacture and use of it became (10).

Question: (a) Given
(b) suggested
(c) Recommended
(d) tested
Ans: (d)

Question: (a) Actions
(b) results
(c) Conditions
(d) impact
Ans: (b)

Question: (a) Encouraging
(b) deteriorating
(c) Improving
(d) bright
Ans: (a)

Question: (a) Inefficiency
(b) weaknesses
(c) Shortage
(d) abundance
Ans: (c)

Question: (a) Were
(b) had been
(c) must
(d) was
Ans: (d)

Question: (a) Produce
(b) give
(c) Test
(d) inject
Ans: (d)

Question: (a) With
(b) over
(c) Into
(d) by
Ans: (d)

Question: (a) Utensil
(b) quality
(c) Term
(d) technique
Ans: (b)

Question: (a) As
(b) Soon
(c) While
(d) before
Ans: (b)

Question: (a) Risky
(b) recognized
(c) wide-spread
(d) safe
Ans: (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

1 Comment